100% found this document useful (4 votes)
[…] of fact or law. . ..”

• Business and Professions Code section 6068 Duties of Attorney: “It is the
duty of an attorney to do all of the following:

(a) To support the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this
state.
(b)To maintain the respect due to the courts of justice and judicial officers.
***
(d) To employ, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to him
or her those means only as are consistent with truth, and never to seek to
mislead the judge or any judicial officer by an artifice or false statement
of fact or law.”

• Business and Professions Code section 6106 Moral Turpitude, Dishonesty or


Corruption Irrespective of Criminal Conviction: “The commission of any act
involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is
committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and
whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for
disbarment or suspension. If the act constitutes a felony or misdemeanor,
conviction thereof in a criminal proceeding is not a condition precedent to
disbarment or suspension from practice therefor.”

• Business and Professions Code section 6128 Deceit, Collusion, Delay of Suit
and Improper Receipt of Money as Misdemeanor: “Every attorney is guilty
of a misdemeanor who either: (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or