100% found this document useful (4 votes)
[…] Corruption Irrespective of Criminal Conviction: “The commission of any act
involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is
committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and
whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for
disbarment or suspension. If the act constitutes a felony or misdemeanor,
conviction thereof in a criminal proceeding is not a condition precedent to
disbarment or suspension from practice therefor.”

• Business and Professions Code section 6128 Deceit, Collusion, Delay of Suit
and Improper Receipt of Money as Misdemeanor: “Every attorney is guilty
of a misdemeanor who either: (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or
consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any
party.”

103
Application of the Rules of Professional Conduct and the State Bar Act

After a detailed review of the facts in this matter as set forth in Volume II of this
Report, we determined that the attorneys involved in this scheme violated multiple
Ethical Rules repeatedly.