100% found this document useful (4 votes)
[…] section 6106 only if the representations were made with an intent to mislead. See
Wallis v. State Bar (1942) 21 Cal.2d 322, 328. Acts of moral turpitude, which are
prohibited by Business and Professions Code section 6106, include concealment and
affirmative misrepresentations. “[N]o distinction can…be drawn among
concealment, half-truth, and false statement of fact.” In the Matter of Loftus (Review
Dept. 2007) 5 Cal. State Bar Ct. Rptr. 80, 86, citations omitted, quoting In the Matter
of Dale (Review Dept. 2005) 4 Cal. State Bar Ct. Rptr. 798, 808. Business and
Professions Code section 6128(a) provides that “[e]very attorney is guilty of a
misdemeanor who…[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit
or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party….”
An attorney also may not knowingly assist his or her client in any criminal or
fraudulent conduct. Rule 3-210 (“A member shall not advise the violation of any
law, rule, or ruling of a tribunal unless the member believes in good faith that such
law, rule, or ruling is invalid.”); Cal.