Ucc 1-103
[…] "6 See Philadelphia Nat'l Bank v. Irving R. Boody Co., 1 UCC REP. SERV. 560,
568 (Funk Arb. 1963).
187 See, e.g., Frankfurter, supra note 179 at 544. It has been noted that for every
rule of construction its opposite can be found. Llewellyn, Remarks on the Theory of Appel-
686
UCC SECTION 1-1(13 AND "CODE" METHODOLOGY
late Decision and the Rules or Canons About How Statutes are to be Construed, S VANo. L. REV.
395, 401-06 (1950).
'88 Sec note 34 & accompanying text supra.
"9 See WHITE & SUNIMERS,Pfpra note 163, at 23-33.
"" Section 2-207(1) provides in kill:
Additional Terms in Acceptance or Confirmation—(1) A definite and seasonable
expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a
reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms addi-
tional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless accep-
tance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different
terms.
In determining whether the express language demonstrates that there is no gap
to fill, other statutory construction techniques such as an examination of legislative his-
tory could, of course, be employed.
00 de Sloo4re, Textual Interpretation of Statutes, II N.Y.U. L.Q. 538, 548-49
(1934).
687