Ucc 1-103
[…] was one subject to the Uniform Commercial Code."); Franklin Nat'l Bank v. Eurez
Constr. Corp., 60 Misc. 2d 499, 301 N.Y.S. 2t1 845 (Sup. Ct. 1969). The Franklin case is
discussed in text at notes 206-14 infra,
22 F„g„ William B. Tanner Co. v. W100, Inc., 528 F.2d 262, 270 (3rd Cir. 1975).
See Glenn Dick Equip. Co. v. Galey Constr. Inc., — Idaho —, 54l P.2(1 1184,
1192-94 (1975).
an See note 7 supra for a discussion of the Uniform Acts.
" 297 F.2d 497 (1st Cir. 1962).
32 Id. at 998-99.
33 Id. at 500.
34 U.C.C. § 2-207 changes the common law offer and acceptance rule that a re-
sponse to an offer which is not precisely in accord with the offer is not an acceptance
b u t a counter offer—the so-called "mirror image rule." The section states in part: "A
definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is
sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms ad-
ditional to or different from thime offered or agreed upon ...." U.C.C. § 2-207(1).
U.C.C. § 2.207(2) provides that additional terms such as the warranty disclaimer are to
be considered as "proposals for additions to the contract" and 2-207(2)(b) indicates that