Ucc 1-103
[…] when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with
any incidental and consequential damages provided in this Article (Section
2-715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.
(2) Market price is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases
of rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of
arrival,
696
UCC SECTION 1-163 AND 'CODE" METHODOLOGY
"" § 2-703.
241 Under § 2-703 seller may also withhold delivery, stop delivery by a bailee, in-
voke § 2-704 concerning seller's right to identify goods or to salvage goods, recover the
price in a proper case wider § 2-700, or cancel.
242 Section 2-706(1) provides in full:
(1) Under the conditions stated in Section 2-703 on seller's remedies, the
seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof'.
Where the resale is made in good faith and in a ctonmercially reasonable
manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price and
the contract price together with any incidental damages allowed under the
provisions of this Article (Section 2-710), but less expenses saved in conse-
quence of the buyer's breach.
See also WHETE SUMMERS, supra note 238, at § 7-6.
243 Section 2-708(1) provides in full:
(I) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this Article with re-
spect to proof of market price (Section 2-723), the measure of damages for
non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the
market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract
price together with any incidental damages provided in t h is Article (Sec-
tion 2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
244 See, e.g., WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 238, at 216.
242 See, e.g., id. at 190-91, 222-24.
248
"The Code directs the courts to accept virtually any evidence [of market
price], even that with marginal relevance." WHITE & SUMMERS, .supra note 238, at 190.