Ucc 1-103
[…] damages resulting from seller's delivery of defective carpeting. Id. at 190. Buyer had in-
stalled the carpeting in a number of school districts and argued that its ability to sell
additional carpeting had been "severely impaired." Id. at 191. The court noted that
U.C.C. § 2-714(3) states that in a "proper case" consequential damages may be re-
covered, but the Code does not define a "proper case" for awarding consequential
damages. Citing Si 1-103, the court looked to common law to determine that consequen-
tial damages were too speculative to warrant recovery. 517 F.2d at 190. U.C.C. §
2-715(2) defines consequential damages as including "any loss resulting from general
675
BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW
, requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to
know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover ...."
In For an example of a court adopting such an approach see Azevedo v. Minis-
ter, 86 Nev. 576, 471 P.2d 661 (1970). There the court recognized in determining a
"reasonable time" under §§ 2-201(2) and 1-204(2) that the Code's purposes and policies