Ucc 1-103
[…] Co. v.
Daley Constr. Inc., — Idaho —, 541 P.2d 1184, (1975), the court stated that the
Code parol evidence rule: "is not necessarily a statement of the ... rule distinct from
the common law; rather, the drafters of the code ... intended to incorporate the com-
mon law relevant. to the rule unless the common law was .specifically excluded." Id. at.
—, 541 P.2d at 1191 (emphasis added). In in re Hardin, 458 F.2d 938, 940 (7th Cir.
1972), the cou rt. held that a financing agency which had an unperfected security in-
terest may not exercise seller's right of reclamation under § 2-702. The court construed
the "particular seller" language of 2-702(2) ("111f misrepresentation of solvency has been
made to the particular seller ... the 10-day limitations [for reclamation] does not ap-
ply,") to mean that the drafters intended to continue the common law requirement of
reliance on the misrepresentation. Id. at 940-41. The court simply could have indicated