Ucc 1-103
[…] making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable pur-
chase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from
the seller.
(2) The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference be-
tween the cost or cover and the contract price together with any incidental
or consequential damages as hereinafter defined (Section 2-715), but less
expenses saved in consequence of the seller•s breach.
(3) Failure of the buyer to effect cover within this section does not bar him
from any other remedy.
See also J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, UMFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 6.3 (1972) [hereinafter
cited as WHITE & SUMMERS].
239 Section 2-713 provides in full:
(1) Subject to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of marker
price (Section 2-723), the measure of damages for non-delivery or repudia-
tion by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time
when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with
any incidental and consequential damages provided in this Article (Section
2-715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.
(2) Market price is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases
of rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of
arrival,
696
UCC SECTION 1-163 AND 'CODE" METHODOLOGY
"" § 2-703.
241 Under § 2-703 seller may also withhold delivery, stop delivery by a bailee, in-
voke § 2-704 concerning seller's right to identify goods or to salvage goods, recover the
price in a proper case wider § 2-700, or cancel.