Ucc 1-103
[…] sell at less than market price, but still be financially unable to perform at contract price.
For further discussion of "when" an injured party should be "required" to accept new
offers from breaching parties, see Hillman, supra note 250.
2" Assume the same hypothetical, except seller's perfect tender on July I is re-
fused by buyer and the market value of the widgets is $80. A few days later, before
seller has changed position, buyer offers to purchase for $00. Can seller ignore the new
offer and recover the contract price-market price differential?
4
"' See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-712(3): "Failure or the buyer to effect cover within this
section does not bar him from any other remedy."
28 " See note 259 & accompanying text .supra.
251
U.C.C. § 1-106(0.
" 2 By supporting expectations the remedial system encourages parties to enter
into contracts which benefit the economy by inducing specialization and efficiency. See