0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 7
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
BN 41185653v1
Case 1:20-cv-00350-REB Document 1 Filed 07/14/20 Page 8 of 39

necessary expenditures incurred due to the public health emergency created by the

spread of COVID-19.

22. Section 5001 of the CARES Act added Title VI – Coronavirus Relief

Fund, to the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.). Title VI, sometimes

referred to as Section 601 of the Social Security Act or simply “Section 601”,

establishes the Relief Fund and sets forth the purposes for which such Funds may

be used. Specifically, Section 601(d) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.

§ 801(d)) provides as follows:

(d) USE OF FUNDS.—A State, Tribal government, and


unit of local government shall use the funds provided
under a payment made under this section to cover only
those costs of the State, Tribal government, or unit of
local government that—

(1) are necessary expenditures incurred due to the


public health emergency with respect to the
Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19);
(2) were not accounted for in the budget most
recently approved as of the date of enactment of
this section for the State or government; and

(3) were incurred during the period that begins on


March 1, 2020, and ends on December 30, 2020.

23. The CARES Act does not permit any use of the Relief Fund beyond

those “necessary expenditures incurred due to the public health emergency with

respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19).” 42 U.S.C. § 801(d)(1).

8
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
BN 41185653v1
Case 1:20-cv-00350-REB Document 1 Filed 07/14/20 Page 9 of 39

Nor does the CARES Act impose any further restrictions on how the Funds may be

used by their recipients.