0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] broadband pursuant to the Grant does not violate Idaho Constitution Article 8,

section 4 or Article 12, section 4.

SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION

Declaratory Judgment that Bonner County is a Subrecipient of Federal Funds

(Against All Defendants)

124. Bonner County incorporates by reference the allegations contained in

paragraphs 1 through 74, inclusive.

125. Treasury Guidance provides: “Fund payments are considered to be

federal financial assistance subject to the Single Audit Act (31 U.S.C. §§ 7501-

7507) and the related provisions of the Uniform Guidance, 2 C.F.R. § 200.303

regarding internal controls, §§ 200.330 through 200.332 regarding subrecipient

monitoring and management, and subpart F regarding audit requirements.”

126. Pursuant to 2 C.F.R. § 200.330, “pass-through-entities” (“PTE”) must

make “case-by-case determinations whether each agreement it makes for the

disbursement of Federal program funds casts the party receiving the funds in the

role of a subrecipient or a contractor.”

36
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
BN 41185653v1
Case 1:20-cv-00350-REB Document 1 Filed 07/14/20 Page 37 of 39

127. If Idaho State is a PTE and Bonner County is a subrecipient,

Defendants were required to impose specific subaward conditions that comply with