100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] Cf. Jacobson

v. Fla. Sec’y of State, 974 F.3d 1236 (11th Cir. 2020); see also Reprod. Health Servs.

v. Strange, 3 F.4th 1240, 1252 (11th Cir. 2021) (explaining that “[t]he plaintiffs’

injuries are traceable to the Attorney General and the District Attorney” because

“[t]he Act contemplates enforcement by the Attorney General and the District

Attorney”). 12

As to the Defendant Sheriffs, they are responsible for, among other things,

maintaining the peace, arresting those who disturb the peace, and suppressing “riots”

and “unlawful assemblies.” See, e.g., § 30.15(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (“Sheriffs, in their

respective counties . . . shall . . . [s]uppress tumults, riots, and unlawful assemblies

in their counties with force and strong hand when necessary.”); § 30.15(1)(g), Fla.

Stat. (“Sheriffs, in their respective counties . . . shall . . . [a]pprehend, without

warrant, any person disturbing the peace, and carry that person before the proper

judicial officer, that further proceedings may be had against him or her according to

law.”); § 870.04, Fla. Stat. (specifying officers to “disperse riotous assembl[ies],”

and stating that “the sheriff or the sheriff’s deputies . . . shall in the name of the state

command all the persons so assembled immediately and peaceably to disperse,” and

12