100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] preliminary injunction. Prior to the Act’s passage, Florida law criminalized rioting,

“or . . . inciting or encouraging a riot.” § 870.01, Fla. Stat. (1971). Because the statute

did not define the term riot, Florida courts relied on the common-law definition of

riot. Beasley, 317 So. 2d at 752. Specifically, the Florida Supreme Court restricted

the offense of rioting to one where “three or more persons acted with a common

intent to mutually assist each other in a violent manner to the terror of the people

and a breach of the peace.” Id. at 753.

HB1’s Section 15 amended section 870.01 to, among other things, define riot.

Section 870.01(2) now provides that “[a] person commits a riot if he or she willfully

participates in a violent public disturbance involving an assembly of three or more

persons, acting with a common intent to assist each other in violent and disorderly

conduct,” which results in “injury to another person . . . damage to property . . . or

imminent danger of injury to another person or damage to property.” § 870.01(2),

Fla. Stat. (2021). Plaintiffs argue that this new definition “fails to clarify whether a