100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] disagreement between the parties. It provides that a person commits a riot if they

willfully participate in a violent public disturbance “involving an assembly of three

or more persons, acting with a common intent to assist each other in violent and

disorderly conduct, resulting in” injury, property damage, or imminent risk of either

21
This begs the question whether the Governor reads a “public disturbance” to mean a
“protest.”
54
Case 4:21-cv-00191-MW-MAF Document 137 Filed 09/09/21 Page 55 of 90

injury or property damage. § 870.01(2), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). To start, the

statute qualifies the public disturbance as “involving an assembly of three or more

persons, acting with a common intent to assist each other in violent and disorderly

conduct, resulting in” either “(a) Injury to another person; (b) Damage to property;

or (c) Imminent danger of injury to another person or damage to property.”

The key word here, which Defendants refuse to confront, is “involving.”

Oxford Dictionary defines “involve” as “(of a situation or event) include