0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67 (1941).

Hillsborough Cty., Fla. v. Automated Med. Lab’ys, Inc., 471 U.S. 707, 713 (1985) (citations

reformatted). Neither circumstance is presented in this case.

First, it is not impossible for the City to comply with the requirements of the CSA and Florida

10
Case 1:21-cv-21695-KMM Document 37 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/21/2021 Page 11 of 13

law because § 381.986 (11)(b)(1) affords the City the option to ban medical marijuana dispensaries.

Mut. Pharm. Co., Inc. v. Bartlett, 133 S.Ct. 2466, 2473 (2013) (citing Florida Lime, 373 U.S. at 142–

43). Moreover, § 381.986 (11)(b)(1) does not require the City to affirmatively zone medical

marijuana dispensaries in the event the City opts not to ban dispensaries—rather, it simply prevents

the City from “plac[ing] specific limits, by ordinance, on the number of dispensing facilities that may

locate within that county or municipality.” Fla. Stat. § 381.986 (11)(b)(1). Thus, § 381.986 (11)(b)(1)

does not operate to require the City to affirmatively take steps in violation of federal law and the

City’s inaction on this issue does not render compliance with the CSA an impossibility.