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Cummins: Fault Code: 768 PID: S009 SPN: 923 FMI: 11

The document describes troubleshooting steps for fault code 768 related to the output device driver for the transmission shift modulator in a Cummins engine. It provides information on components of the shift modulation system and a process to check the transmission shift modulator, engine harness, and connections to diagnose issues. The steps include inspecting parts for damage, checking for open circuits or shorts, and verifying the fault code is inactive after repairs.

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Enrrique Lara
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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
866 views3 pages

Cummins: Fault Code: 768 PID: S009 SPN: 923 FMI: 11

The document describes troubleshooting steps for fault code 768 related to the output device driver for the transmission shift modulator in a Cummins engine. It provides information on components of the shift modulation system and a process to check the transmission shift modulator, engine harness, and connections to diagnose issues. The steps include inspecting parts for damage, checking for open circuits or shorts, and verifying the fault code is inactive after repairs.

Uploaded by

Enrrique Lara
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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OUTPUT DEVICE DRIVER

CUMMINS (TRANSMISSION SHIFT MODULATION)

FAULT CODE: 768


PID: S009
SPN: 923
FMI: 11

Output Device Driver Circuit

DESCRIPTION
The output device driver is a device used by the electronic control
module (ECM) to control the transmission shift modulation signal.
Output device driver could be malfunctioning due to a failed engine
harness, a bad ground on the transmission shift modulator
connector, or a bad transmission shift modulator.
COMPONENT LOCATION
Refer to an OEM diagram for the location of the transmission shift
modulator.

TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the OEM harness from the transmission shift modulator.
Check the transmission shift modulator for:
• damaged pins
• Open or short circuits
• Excessive current draw (power transmission shift modulator directly from battery)
• Perform this test in accordance with the OEM instructions

Transmission shift modulator within specifications?

Yes - Go to 2A No - Repair or replace the transmission shift


modulator
Go to 3A.
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Step 2A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the OEM harness from the transmission shift modulator.
Disconnect the OEM harness from the ECM. Inspect the OEM harness and connector for:
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Corroded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged seals

No damaged pins?

Yes - Go to 2B No - Repair or replace the OEM harness or


transmission shift modulator, whichever has
damaged pins
Go to 3A

Step 2B) Turn key switch and disconnect the OEM harness from the transmission shift modulator.
Disconnect the OEM harness from the ECM. Check for an open circuit. Measure the resistance from pin 21
on the OEM harness connector to the appropriate pin on the transmission shift modulator connector.

Less than 10 ohms?

Yes - Go to 2C No - Replace the OEM harness


Go to 3A

Step 2C) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the OEM harness from the transmission shift modulator.
Disconnect the OEM harness from the ECM. Check for a short circuit to ground in the OEM harness.
Measure resistance from pin 21 on the OEM harness connector to ground.

More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 2D No - Replace the OEM harness


Go to 3A

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Step 2D) Turn key switch and disconnect the OEM harness from the transmission shift modulator.
Disconnect the OEM harness connector from the ECM Check for a short circuit from pin to pin in the OEM
harness. Measure resistance from pin 21 of the OEM harness connector to all other pins in the OEM
harness.

More than 100k ohms?

Yes - Go to 3A No - Replace the OEM harness


Go to 3A

Step 3A) Connect all the components. Turn key switch ON and disable the fault code. Start the engine, and
let idle for 1 minute. Using the diagnostic tool, verify that Fault Code 768 is inactive.

Fault Code 768 inactive?

Yes - Go to 3B No - Return to the troubleshooting steps or contact


local Cummins Authorized Repair Location if all
steps have been completed and checked again
Go to 1A

Step 3B) Connect all the components. Turn key switch ON and clear the inactive fault codes using the
diagnostic tool.
All fault codes cleared?

Yes - Repair complete No - Troubleshoot any remaining active fault codes


with appropriate troubleshooting steps.

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