0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] the constitutional obligation and has the authority to conduct oversight, including the
ability to compel production of documents and testimony. Under Wis. Stat. § 13.31, the
legislature has the authority to subpoena information from individuals. Because this
legislative subpoena is a part of common law legislative authority which holds that
without access to all available information a legislature cannot properly legislate—and
because this subpoena does not directly relate to or contemplate criminal proceedings,
criminal due process rights are not implicated. See Wis. Stat. § 13.35. To this end, § 13.35
expressly provides that documents and testimony provided by a witness pursuant to a

9
legislative subpoena cannot “be used in any trial or criminal proceeding against such
person in court.” This does not preclude this Office from turning over information to
relevant law enforcement agencies, or by talking with this Office any given individual is
somehow immune from criminal prosecution.

This office has, to-date, issued seventeen subpoenas for documents as well as testimony