0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] the question of damages.
The cancellation: I think General can make a fairly strong case that it was entitled to cancel the
contract when it did. For a definite answer, a number of UCC sections, particularly those dealing with
installment contracts, must be examined.
The contract was clearly an "installment contract," since it authorized in "separate lots," and since
each lot would obviously be "separately accepted" (or rejected), due to the relatively long time periods
between them. §2-612(1)). The real crux of the breach issue is presented by §2-612(3): "Whenever non-
conformity or default with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole
contract there is a breach of the whole.. . . "
Frank will undoubtedly argue that the delay with respect to Lot III did not "substantially impair the
value of the whole contract," and that General therefore had no right to cancel. Frank will base this argument