0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] as having cost a total of $4 million, the difference between the cost of cover and the cost of
completion under the original contract is $1.5 million ($7.5 million?-?$6 million). This recovery must
be offset against the remaining $2.25 million which General would owe Frank on the first two lots. If
the "contract rate" on the first two lots is held to be $1.75 million, not $2 million, the net result is still
the same General would owe Frank $750,000.
However, General has a right to "consequential damages" in addition to this cover/contract
differential (§2-715(2)). Consequential damages would probably include any delay damages suffered by
General, as General's need for prompt delivery was a "particular requirement of which the seller at the time of
contracting had reason to know." (§2-715(2)). The contract fixes delay damages at $5,000 per day. However,
since this contract clause fixes damages at $5,000 for each day delivery is delayed, and not every day
completion of the building is delayed, it is not clear whether a court would enforce this clause, or would