0% found this document useful (0 votes)
242 views26 pages

Description and Operation: Dimmable Backlighting

Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
242 views26 pages

Description and Operation: Dimmable Backlighting

Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 26

2008 Ford Edge SE

2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB

Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION

The instrument cluster (IC) and panel illumination is used to provide backlighting to the dimmable and non-
dimmable switches and control components.

For Edge vehicles equipped with autolamps, if the exterior lamps are activated during daytime sunload
conditions, the message center illumination remains at full intensity and does not dim from the instrument panel
dimmer switch during this condition. If the vehicle travels under a bridge or a tunnel, the low level of ambient
light causes the illumination level of the message center to change to the level set by the instrument panel
dimmer switch. The message center illumination changes back to full intensity when the intense ambient light is
restored.

For MKX vehicles equipped with autolamps, if the exterior lamps are activated during daytime sunload
conditions, the message center, audio control module (ACM), heating ventilation air conditioning (HVAC)
module and switch illumination remain at full intensity and do not dim from the instrument panel dimmer
switch during this condition. If the vehicle travels under a bridge or a tunnel, the low level of ambient light
causes the illumination level of the message center, ACM, HVAC module and switch to change to the level set
by the instrument panel dimmer switch. The message center, ACM, HVAC module and switch illumination
change back to full intensity when the intense ambient light is restored.

Dimmable Backlighting

NOTE: If the battery is disconnected or discharged, the instrument panel dimmer


switch requires re-calibration. Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch from
the full dim position to the dome ON position. This will make sure that all
displays are visible under all lighting conditions.

The dimmable switches and components are illuminated when the headlamp switch is in either the PARKING
LAMPS ON or HEADLAMPS ON position. The level of intensity is adjustable by rotating the instrument panel
dimmer switch either up to increase intensity or down to decrease intensity.

The dimmable switches and components consist of:

 HVAC module - EATC (if equipped)


 HVAC module - EMTC (if equipped)
 Floor shifter
 Heated driver seat switch (if equipped)
 Heated passenger seat switch (if equipped)
 LH rear heated seat switch (if equipped)
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:20
11:04:16 AM Page 1 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

 RH rear heated seat switch (if equipped)


 Message center switch (if equipped)
 Memory set switch (MKX)
 Window adjust switches (MKX)
 Door lock control switches (MKX)
 Headlamp switch
 Instrument panel dimmer switch
 IC
 Speed control switches
 Steering wheel audio control switches
 Hazard/passenger air bag disable/traction control switch
 Audio control module (ACM)
 Power liftgate release switch
 Roof opening panel switch (if equipped)
 Rear entertainment module (RETM) (if equipped)

Non-Dimmable Backlighting

The non-dimmable (fixed) lighting switches and components are illuminated when the delayed accessory relay
is energized. The non-dimmable switches and components are illuminated at full lamp intensity.

The non-dimmable lighting switches and components consist of:

 Door lock control switches (Edge)


 Window adjust switches (Edge)

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION

SPECIAL TOOLS
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number

73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent

Vehicle Communications Module


(VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic -
System (IDS) software with
appropriate hardware, or equivalent
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 2 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

scan tool

Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent

Principles of Operation

Dimmable Backlighting

NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).

When the parking lamps are on, the SJB monitors the input from the instrument panel dimmer switch. The SJB
sends a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage to the dimmable components and switches based on input
received from the instrument panel dimmer switch.

The SJB also sends a message over the network to the audio control module (ACM), the rear entertainment
module (RETM), the HVAC module - EATC, and the instrument cluster (IC) to indicate the backlighting
intensity level. If the receiving module receives invalid backlighting data from the SJB for 5 seconds or less, the
receiving module defaults the backlighting to the last setting.

If the receiving module does not receive the backlighting status message from the SJB or if the data received is
deemed invalid for more than 5 seconds, the receiving module sets DTC U0140 in continuous memory (except
the HVAC module - EATC) and defaults the backlighting to full intensity.

Fixed Backlighting

For Edge, when the accessory delay relay is energized, switched voltage is supplied to the window control and
door lock switches.

The MKX is not equipped with any fixed backlighting components.

Field-Effect Transistor (FET) Protection

The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the LED backlighting
output circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are
shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC
is stored at that time for the fault. The circuit will then reset after a customer demand of the function (switching
the component on, battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 3 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the continuous DTC that
was stored on the first failure will not clear by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module will not
allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal until a successful on-demand self-test proves that
the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs
present), the continuous DTC will have been cleared and the circuit function will return.

Each circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits'
capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along
with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool as long as the
fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then DTCs B106F and
B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. These DTCs cannot be cleared and the module must be
replaced.

The SJB FET protected output circuits for the instrument panel illumination system are for the white lighting
(MKX) and LED backlighting (Edge) output circuits.

Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch Calibration

If the battery is disconnected or discharged, the instrument panel dimmer switch requires re-calibration. Rotate
the instrument panel dimmer switch from the full dim position to the dome ON position. This will make sure
that all displays are visible under all lighting conditions.

Inspection and Verification

1. Verify the customer concern.


2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.

VISUAL INSPECTION CHART


Electrical
 Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s):
 10 (15A) (dimmable illumination)

 41 (15A) (non-dimmable illumination)

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 Illuminated components
 SJB

3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.

NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool release software.

4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).

NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 4 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.

5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:


 Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.

 Check the scan tool connection to the VCM.

 Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to


diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
 Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.

 Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.

 Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose no response from the


PCM.
7. Carry out the network test.
 If the scan tool responds with no communication with the SJB, refer to MODULE
COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
 If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.

8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to
MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to SYMPTOM CHART table.

DTC Charts

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC CHART


DTC Description Action
B2212 Panel Dim Switch Out of Range Go to Pinpoint Test C .
If the backlighting components are inoperative, go to
LED Backlighting Output Pinpoint Test A .
B2A32
Circuit Open If the backlighting components are always on, go to
Pinpoint Test B .
LED Backlighting Output
B2A33 Go to Pinpoint Test A .
Circuit Short to Ground
If the backlighting components are inoperative, go to
White Lighting Output Circuit Pinpoint Test A .
B29B7
Open If the backlighting components are always on, go to
Pinpoint Test B .
White Lighting Output Circuit
B29B8 Go to Pinpoint Test A .
Short to Ground
REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC
All other DTCs -
MODULES article.

Symptom Chart

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 5 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

SYMPTOM CHART
Condition Possible Sources Action
 Fuse(s)
 No communication  REFER to MODULE
 Wiring, terminals or
with the smart COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
connectors
junction box (SJB) article.
 SJB
 The control  Fuse
illumination is
 Wiring, terminals or
inoperative - all  Go to Pinpoint Test a .
connectors
hardwired
illumination  SJB
 The control
illumination is  Wiring, terminals or
always on - all connectors  Go to Pinpoint Test B .
hardwired  SJB
illumination
 Wiring, terminals or
 All instrument panel connectors
illumination does not  Instrument panel  Go to Pinpoint Test C .
dim dimmer switch
 SJB
 Wiring, terminals or
connectors
 The steering wheel  Steering wheel control
control illumination switch(es)  Go to Pinpoint Test D .
is inoperative  Steering wheel control
switch harness
 Clockspring
 For MKX, go to Pinpoint Test E .
 For Edge, CHECK the operation of the
power windows.
 If the power windows operate
correctly, INSTALL a new
 The window control  Wiring, terminals or window control switch. REFER
switch illumination connectors to GLASS, FRAMES AND
is inoperative  Window control switch MECHANISMS article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
 If the power windows do not
operate correctly, REFER to
GLASS, FRAMES AND
MECHANISMS article.
 CARRY OUT the network test.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 6 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

 If the scan tool responds with no


communication to any module on
the MS-CAN, REFER to
MODULE
COMMUNICATIONS
 All network-  Medium speed
NETWORK article.
controlled controller area network
illumination does not (MS-CAN)  If the scan tool communicates
dim with the modules on the MS-
 SJB
CAN, INSTALL a new SJB.
REFER to MULTIFUNCTION
ELECTRONIC MODULES
article. TEST the system for
normal operation.
 CHECK the audio control module
(ACM) illumination for correct
operation.
 If the ACM illumination operates
correctly, INSTALL a new IC.
REFER to INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE
 The instrument
CENTER, AND WARNING
cluster (IC)
 IC CHIMES article. TEST the
illumination is
system for normal operation.
inoperative
 If the ACM illumination does not
operate correctly, REFER to
MODULE
COMMUNICATIONS
NETWORK article to continue
diagnosis of the communications
network.
 CHECK the IC illumination for correct
operation.
 If the IC illumination operates
correctly, REMOVE the ACM.
REFER to INFORMATION
 The audio control AND ENTERTAINMENT
module (ACM) SYSTEMS article. SEND it to an
 ACM authorized repair facility. TEST
illumination is
inoperative the system for normal operation
after the repair.
 If the IC illumination does not
operate correctly, REFER to
MODULE
COMMUNICATIONS
NETWORK article to continue
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 7 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

diagnosis of the communications


network.
 REMOVE the RETM. REFER to
 The rear
INFORMATION AND
entertainment
ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS
module (RETM)  RETM
article. SEND it to an authorized repair
illumination is
facility. TEST the system for normal
inoperative
operation.
 CHECK the IC illumination for correct
operation.
 If the IC illumination operates
correctly, INSTALL a new
HVAC module. REFER to
CLIMATE CONTROL article.
 The HVAC module - TEST the system for normal
EATC illumination  HVAC module operation.
is inoperative  If the IC illumination does not
operate correctly, REFER to
MODULE
COMMUNICATIONS
NETWORK article to continue
diagnosis of the communications
network.

 Wiring, terminals or
connectors
 Floor shifter
 LH rear heated seat
switch (if equipped)
 RH rear heated seat
switch (if equipped)
 Manual temperature
 The individual control (if equipped)
component Message center switch
  Go to Pinpoint Test E .
illumination is (if equipped)
inoperative
 Memory set switch
(MKX)
 Window adjust
switches (MKX)
 Headlamp switch
 Hazard/passenger air
bag disable/traction
control switch (if
equipped)
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 8 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

 Door lock control


switches
 Power liftgate release
switch
 Roof opening panel
switch (if equipped)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Control Illumination Is Inoperative - All Hardwired Illumination

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Cluster and Panel Illumination schematic and
connector information.

Normal Operation

Based on input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch, the smart junction box (SJB) sends a pulse-
width modulated (PWM) voltage to the hardwired dimmable illumination sources through circuit VLN37
(BU/WH) (MKX) or circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) (Edge).

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions


An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects
B2A32 - LED Backlighting Output Circuit Open
an open on the LED backlighting output circuit.
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when
B2A33 - LED Backlighting Output Circuit Short to the SJB detects a short to ground on the LED
Ground backlighting output circuit. This DTC also sets
when fuse 10 (15A) has failed or is removed.
An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects
B29B7 - White Lighting Output Circuit Open
an open on the white lighting output circuit.
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when
B29B8 - White Lighting Output Circuit Short to the SJB detects a short to ground on the white
Ground lighting output circuit. This DTC also sets when
fuse 10 (15A) has failed or is removed.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Fuse
 Wiring, terminals or connectors
 SJB

PINPOINT TEST A: THE CONTROL ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE - ALL HARDWIRED


ILLUMINATION

A1 CHECK FOR RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 9 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

Use the recorded results from the SJB self-test.


 Are any DTCs recorded?

YES : For DTC B2A33, B2A32, B29B7 or B29B8, go to A3.


NO : Go to A2.
A2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
 Key in ON position.

 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger

 Monitor the SJB PID (DIM_SW_3) while rotating the instrument panel dimmer switch from the
lowest setting to the highest setting.
 Does the PID indicate the switch is operating correctly?

YES : Go to A4.
NO : INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL
DIMMER SWITCH. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN37 (BU/WH) OR CIRCUIT VLN04 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: SJB C2280b

Fig. 1: Connecting Fused (5A) Jumper Wire Between SJB C2280B-39, Circuit VLN04
(VT/GY) & Battery Positive
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, repair circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) for a short to
ground.

 For Edge, connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280b-39, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY)
and battery positive.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 10 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

Fig. 2: Connecting Fused (5A) Jumper Wire Between SJB C2280B-52, Circuit VLN37
(BU/WH) & Battery Positive
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, repair circuit VLN37 (BU/WH) for a short to
ground.

For MKX, connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280b-52, circuit VLN37

(BU/WH) and battery positive.
 Do the backlighting components illuminate?

YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to A4.


NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. VERIFY the BJB fuse 10 (15A) is OK. REPAIR the circuit in
question for a short to ground. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs).
CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all the SJB connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES


article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT
any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test B: The Control Illumination Is Always On - All Hardwired Illumination

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Cluster and Panel Illumination schematic and
connector information.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 11 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

Normal Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) supplies a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage signal to the dimmable
illumination sources on circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) (Edge) and VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKX).

 DTC B2A32 (LED Backlighting Output Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB
detects a short to voltage on the LED backlighting output circuit.
 DTC B29B7 (White Lighting Output Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB
detects a short to voltage on the white lighting output circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 SJB

PINPOINT TEST B: THE CONTROL ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON - ALL HARDWIRED


ILLUMINATION

B1 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING


 Key in OFF position.

 Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.

 Observe the exterior lighting components.

 Key in ON position.

 Are any exterior lighting components illuminated?

YES : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article.


NO : Go to B2.
B2 CHECK CIRCUITS VLN04 (VT/GY) (EDGE) AND VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKX) FOR A SHORT
TO VOLTAGE
 Disconnect: SJB C2280b

 Key in ON position.

 Do the dimmable backlighted components continue to illuminate?

YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to B3.
B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all the SJB connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

 damaged pins

 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 12 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

 Is the concern still present?


YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test C: All Instrument Panel Illumination Does Not Dim

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Cluster and Panel Illumination schematic and
connector information.

Normal Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the input from the instrument panel dimmer switch by sending a voltage
reference signal through circuit VLN18 (BU/WH) to the instrument panel dimmer switch. The return signal is
sent through circuit CLN27 (WH/BN) back to the SJB. Based on the input from the instrument panel dimmer
switch, the SJB sends a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage signal to the dimmable illumination sources. If
the SJB detects a concern with the circuitry to the instrument panel dimmer switch, the SJB defaults the
backlighting to a full intensity level.

The SJB also sends a message over the network to the audio control module (ACM), the rear entertainment
module (RETM), the HVAC module - EATC, and the instrument cluster (IC) to indicate the backlighting
intensity level. If the receiving module receives invalid backlighting data from the SJB for 5 seconds or less, the
receiving module defaults the backlighting to the last setting.

If the receiving module does not receive the backlighting status message from the SJB or if the data received is
deemed invalid for more than 5 seconds, the receiving module sets DTC U0140 in continuous memory (except
the climate control module) and defaults the backlighting to full intensity.

 DTC B2212 (Panel Dim Switch Out Of Range) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an
out of range condition on the dimmer input switch circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals, or connectors


 Instrument panel dimmer switch
 SJB

PINPOINT TEST C: ALL INSTRUMENT PANEL ILLUMINATION DOES NOT DIM

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Calibrate the instrument panel dimmer switch by rotating the dimmer switch
from the full dim position to the dome ON position before continuing
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 13 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

diagnostics.

C1 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING OPERATION


 Place the headlamp switch in each of its positions while observing the exterior lamps.

 Do the exterior lamps operate correctly?

YES : Go to C2.
NO : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article.
C2 CHECK THE RECORDED RESULTS FROM BOTH CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND
SELF-TESTS
 Check for recorded DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.

 Are any DTCs present?

YES : If DTC B2212 is retrieved, go to C4.

For all other DTCs, REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

NO : Go to C3.
C3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH INPUT
 Key in ON position.

 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger

 Monitor the SJB PID (DIM_SW_3) while rotating the instrument panel dimmer switch from the
lowest setting to the highest setting.
 Does the PID indicate the switch is operating correctly?

YES : Go to C9.
NO : INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL
DIMMER SWITCH.
C4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN27 (WH/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: SJB C2280b

 Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298

 Key in ON position.

Fig. 3: Measuring Voltage Between Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298-4, Circuit
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 14 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

CLN27 (WH/BN) & Ground


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-4, circuit CLN27

(WH/BN), harness side and ground.
 Is any voltage indicated?

YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to C5.
C5 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN18 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Fig. 4: Measuring Voltage Between Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298-6, Circuit
VLN18 (BU/WH) & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-6, circuit VLN18

(BU/WH), harness side and ground.
 Is any voltage indicated?

YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to C6.
C6 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN27 (WH/BN) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND

Fig. 5: Measuring Resistance Between Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298-4, Circuit
CLN27 (WH/BN) & SJB C2280B-33
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 15 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-4, circuit CLN27

(WH/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280b-33, circuit CLN27 (WH/BN), harness side; and
between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-4, circuit CLN27 (WH/BN), harness side and
ground.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument panel dimmer switch and the SJB,
and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument panel dimmer switch and ground?
YES : Go to C7.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C7 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN18 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND

Fig. 6: Measuring Resistance Between Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298-6, Circuit
VLN18 (BU/WH) & SJB C2280B-34
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-6, circuit VLN18

(BU/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280b-34, circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), harness side; and
between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-6, circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), harness side and
ground.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument panel dimmer switch and the SJB,
and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument panel dimmer switch and ground?
YES : Go to C8.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C8 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
 Carry out the component test for the instrument panel dimmer switch. Refer to COMPONENT
TESTING.
 Is the instrument panel dimmer switch OK?

YES : Go to C9.
NO : INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL
DIMMER SWITCH. TEST the system for normal operation.
C9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
 Disconnect all the SJB connectors.

 Check for:

 corrosion

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 16 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

 damaged pins
 pushed-out pins

 Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
 Is the concern still present?
YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test D: The Steering Wheel Control Illumination Is Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Cluster and Panel Illumination schematic and
connector information.

Normal Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) sends a pulse width modulated (PWM) voltage to the steering wheel controls
through circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) (Edge) or circuit VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKX) to the clockspring. The voltage
passes through the clockspring to the steering wheel control switches. Ground to the clockspring is supplied
through circuit GD116 (BK/VT).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 Steering wheel control switch(es)
 Steering wheel control switch harness
 Clockspring

PINPOINT TEST D: THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

D1 CHECK THE OTHER DIMMABLE LIGHTING SWITCHES


 Key in OFF position.

 Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.

 Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position and observe other
dimmable switches (door lock switches, hazard lamp switch, headlamp switch for example).
 Are all the dimmable switches inoperative?

YES : Go to Pinpoint Test A .


NO : Go to D2.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 17 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

D2 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN04 (VT/GY) (EDGE) OR CIRCUIT VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKX) FOR AN
OPEN
 Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.

 Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT


SYSTEM article.
 Disconnect: Clockspring C218a

 Connect the battery ground cable.

 Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.

 Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position.

Fig. 7: Measuring Voltage Between Clockspring C218A-16, Circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) (Edge)
Or Circuit VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKX)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-16, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) (Edge) or circuit

VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKX), harness side and ground.
 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES : TURN the parking lamps off. Go to D3.


NO : REPAIR the circuit. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT
SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
D3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN

Fig. 8: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218A-7, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT) &
Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 18 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-7, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and

ground.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to D4.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT
SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
D4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
 Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.

 Disconnect: Upper Clockspring Connector C218b

Fig. 9: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218A Pin 16 And Upper Clockspring
C218B Pin 7
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a pin 16, component side and the upper
clockspring C218b pin 7, component side.

Fig. 10: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218A Pin 7 And Upper Clockspring
C218B Pin 2
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a pin 7, component side and the upper
clockspring C218b pin 2, component side.
 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to D5.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 19 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

NO : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM


article. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT
SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
D5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS CIRCUIT VLN04 (VT/GY) (EDGE) OR
CIRCUIT VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKX) FOR AN OPEN
 Disconnect: LH Steering Wheel Switches C2998

 Disconnect: RH Steering Wheel Switches C2999

Fig. 11: Measuring Resistance Between Upper Clockspring Connector C218B-7, Circuit
VLN04 (VT/GY) & LH Steering Wheel Switches C2998-2
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring connector C218b-7, circuit VLN04

(VT/GY), harness side and the LH steering wheel switches C2998-2, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY),
harness side; and between the upper clockspring connector C218b-7, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY),
harness side and the RH steering wheel switches C2999-1, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side.
 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to D6.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD165 (BK) FOR AN OPEN

Fig. 12: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218B-2, Circuit GD165 (BK) & LH
Steering Wheel Switch C2998-4
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 20 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

 Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-2, circuit GD165 (BK), harness side, and
the LH steering wheel switch C2998-4, circuit GD165 (BK), harness side; and between the
clockspring C218b-2, circuit GD165 (BK), harness side, and the RH steering wheel switch C2999-
3, circuit GD165 (BK), harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new speed control switch or steering wheel controls as necessary. REFER to
SPEED CONTROL article or INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS article.
INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test E: The Individual Component Illumination Is Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Cluster and Panel Illumination schematic and
connector information.

Normal Operation

The smart junction box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage to the dimmable components
through circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) (Edge) or circuit VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKX). Ground is provided through
circuits GD116 (BK/VT), GD126 (BK/WH) and GD139 (BK/YE).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Wiring, terminals or connectors


 Floor shifter
 LH rear heated seat switch (if equipped)
 RH rear heated seat switch (if equipped)
 Manual temperature control (if equipped)
 Message center switch (if equipped)
 Memory set switch (MKX)
 Window adjust switches (MKX)
 Door lock control switches
 Headlamp switch
 Hazard/passenger air bag disable/traction control switch (if equipped)
 Power liftgate release switch
 Roof opening panel switch (if equipped)

PINPOINT TEST E: THE INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 21 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

E1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE


 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Inoperative Illumination Source

 Key in ON position.

 With the parking lamps on, rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination
position.
 Measure the voltage between the inoperative illumination source, harness side and ground as
follows:

EDGE
Connector-
Component Circuit
Pin
VLN04
Floor shifter C3245-3
(VT/GY)
Manual climate VLN04
C2357a-4
control (VT/GY)
VLN04
Headlamp switch C205-5
(VT/GY)
Message center VLN04
C253-1
switch (VT/GY)
Hazard/passenger
air bag VLN04
C2355-6
disable/traction (VT/GY)
control switch
LH door lock CBP41
C505-2
control switch (BU)
RH door lock CBP41
C605-2
control switch (BU)
Power liftgate VLN04
C2269-3
release switch (VT/GY)

MKX
Connector-
Component Circuit
Pin
VLN37
Floor shifter C3245-3
(BU/WH)
Memory set VLN37
C503-3
switch (BU/WH)
VLN37
Headlamp switch C205-5
(BU/WH)
Message center C253-1 VLN37
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 22 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

switch (BU/WH)
Hazard/passenger
air bag VLN37
C2355-6
disable/traction (BU/WH)
control switch
Power liftgate VLN37
C2269-3
release switch (BU/WH)
Roof opening VLN37
C912-2
panel switch (BU/WH)
LH front window VLN37
C535a-6
control switch (BU/WH)
RH front window VLN37
C648-1
control switch (BU/WH)
LH rear window VLN37
C701-4
control switch (BU/WH)
RH rear window VLN37
C801-4
control switch (BU/WH)
LH door lock VLN37
C505-2
control switch (BU/WH)
RH door lock VLN37
C605-2
control switch (BU/WH)
LH rear heated VLN37
C722-5
seat switch (BU/WH)
RH rear heated VLN37
C822-5
seat switch (BU/WH)

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?


YES : For LH or RH rear window switches, INSTALL a new switch for the switch in question.
REFER to GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS article.

For all other components, go to E2.

NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
E2 CHECK ILLUMINATION SOURCE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
 Key in OFF position.

 Measure the resistance between the inoperative illumination source, harness side and ground as
follows:

EDGE
Connector-
Component Circuit
Pin
GD140
Floor shifter C3245-4
(BK/GN)
Manual climate GD115
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 23 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

control C2357a-23 (BK/GY)


GD116
Headlamp switch C205-10
(BK/VT)
Message center GD116
C253-4
switch (BK/VT)
Hazard/passenger
air bag GD116
C2355-1
disable/traction (BK/VT)
control switch
LH door lock GD133
C505-4
control switch (BK)
RH door lock GD140
C605-4
control switch (BK/GN)
Power liftgate GD116
C2269-2
release switch (BK/VT)

MKX
Connector-
Component Circuit
Pin
GD140
Floor shifter C3245-4
(BK/GN)
GD133
Memory set switch C503-7
(BK)
GD116
Headlamp switch C205-10
(BK/VT)
Message center GD116
C253-4
switch (BK/VT)
Hazard/pad/traction GD116
C2355-1
control switch (BK/VT)
Power liftgate GD116
C2269-2
release switch (BK/VT)
Roof opening panel GD133
C912-1
switch (BK)
LH front window GD133
C535b-6
control switch (BK)
RH front window GD140
C648-6
control switch (BK/GN)
LH door lock GD133
C505- 4
control switch (BK)
RH door lock GD140
C605-4
control switch (BK/GN)
LH rear heated seat GD126
C722-1
switch (BK/WH)
RH rear heated seat GD145
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 24 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

switch C822-1 (BK/BU)

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


YES : INSTALL a new component in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH

Fig. 13: Exploded View Of Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


1 5404481 Instrument panel side finish panel
2 14K147 Headlamp switch assembly
Headlamp switch assembly electrical
3 -
connectors (part of 14401)
4 11691 Instrument panel dimmer switch

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

1. Remove the instrument panel side finish panel.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 25 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX

NOTE: The switch is removed by pushing from behind.

2. Release the tabs and remove the headlamp switch assembly.


 Disconnect the electrical connectors.

3. Release the 4 tabs and remove the instrument panel dimmer switch.

Fig. 14: Releasing Tabs & Removing Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 26 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

You might also like