Description and Operation: Dimmable Backlighting
Description and Operation: Dimmable Backlighting
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
The instrument cluster (IC) and panel illumination is used to provide backlighting to the dimmable and non-
dimmable switches and control components.
For Edge vehicles equipped with autolamps, if the exterior lamps are activated during daytime sunload
conditions, the message center illumination remains at full intensity and does not dim from the instrument panel
dimmer switch during this condition. If the vehicle travels under a bridge or a tunnel, the low level of ambient
light causes the illumination level of the message center to change to the level set by the instrument panel
dimmer switch. The message center illumination changes back to full intensity when the intense ambient light is
restored.
For MKX vehicles equipped with autolamps, if the exterior lamps are activated during daytime sunload
conditions, the message center, audio control module (ACM), heating ventilation air conditioning (HVAC)
module and switch illumination remain at full intensity and do not dim from the instrument panel dimmer
switch during this condition. If the vehicle travels under a bridge or a tunnel, the low level of ambient light
causes the illumination level of the message center, ACM, HVAC module and switch to change to the level set
by the instrument panel dimmer switch. The message center, ACM, HVAC module and switch illumination
change back to full intensity when the intense ambient light is restored.
Dimmable Backlighting
The dimmable switches and components are illuminated when the headlamp switch is in either the PARKING
LAMPS ON or HEADLAMPS ON position. The level of intensity is adjustable by rotating the instrument panel
dimmer switch either up to increase intensity or down to decrease intensity.
Non-Dimmable Backlighting
The non-dimmable (fixed) lighting switches and components are illuminated when the delayed accessory relay
is energized. The non-dimmable switches and components are illuminated at full lamp intensity.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION
SPECIAL TOOLS
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number
scan tool
Principles of Operation
Dimmable Backlighting
NOTE: The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module
(GEM).
When the parking lamps are on, the SJB monitors the input from the instrument panel dimmer switch. The SJB
sends a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage to the dimmable components and switches based on input
received from the instrument panel dimmer switch.
The SJB also sends a message over the network to the audio control module (ACM), the rear entertainment
module (RETM), the HVAC module - EATC, and the instrument cluster (IC) to indicate the backlighting
intensity level. If the receiving module receives invalid backlighting data from the SJB for 5 seconds or less, the
receiving module defaults the backlighting to the last setting.
If the receiving module does not receive the backlighting status message from the SJB or if the data received is
deemed invalid for more than 5 seconds, the receiving module sets DTC U0140 in continuous memory (except
the HVAC module - EATC) and defaults the backlighting to full intensity.
Fixed Backlighting
For Edge, when the accessory delay relay is energized, switched voltage is supplied to the window control and
door lock switches.
The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the LED backlighting
output circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are
shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC
is stored at that time for the fault. The circuit will then reset after a customer demand of the function (switching
the component on, battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the continuous DTC that
was stored on the first failure will not clear by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module will not
allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal until a successful on-demand self-test proves that
the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs
present), the continuous DTC will have been cleared and the circuit function will return.
Each circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits'
capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along
with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool as long as the
fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then DTCs B106F and
B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. These DTCs cannot be cleared and the module must be
replaced.
The SJB FET protected output circuits for the instrument panel illumination system are for the white lighting
(MKX) and LED backlighting (Edge) output circuits.
If the battery is disconnected or discharged, the instrument panel dimmer switch requires re-calibration. Rotate
the instrument panel dimmer switch from the full dim position to the dome ON position. This will make sure
that all displays are visible under all lighting conditions.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.
NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool release software.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to
MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to SYMPTOM CHART table.
DTC Charts
Symptom Chart
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
SYMPTOM CHART
Condition Possible Sources Action
Fuse(s)
No communication REFER to MODULE
Wiring, terminals or
with the smart COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
connectors
junction box (SJB) article.
SJB
The control Fuse
illumination is
Wiring, terminals or
inoperative - all Go to Pinpoint Test a .
connectors
hardwired
illumination SJB
The control
illumination is Wiring, terminals or
always on - all connectors Go to Pinpoint Test B .
hardwired SJB
illumination
Wiring, terminals or
All instrument panel connectors
illumination does not Instrument panel Go to Pinpoint Test C .
dim dimmer switch
SJB
Wiring, terminals or
connectors
The steering wheel Steering wheel control
control illumination switch(es) Go to Pinpoint Test D .
is inoperative Steering wheel control
switch harness
Clockspring
For MKX, go to Pinpoint Test E .
For Edge, CHECK the operation of the
power windows.
If the power windows operate
correctly, INSTALL a new
The window control Wiring, terminals or window control switch. REFER
switch illumination connectors to GLASS, FRAMES AND
is inoperative Window control switch MECHANISMS article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
If the power windows do not
operate correctly, REFER to
GLASS, FRAMES AND
MECHANISMS article.
CARRY OUT the network test.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
Wiring, terminals or
connectors
Floor shifter
LH rear heated seat
switch (if equipped)
RH rear heated seat
switch (if equipped)
Manual temperature
The individual control (if equipped)
component Message center switch
Go to Pinpoint Test E .
illumination is (if equipped)
inoperative
Memory set switch
(MKX)
Window adjust
switches (MKX)
Headlamp switch
Hazard/passenger air
bag disable/traction
control switch (if
equipped)
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Cluster and Panel Illumination schematic and
connector information.
Normal Operation
Based on input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch, the smart junction box (SJB) sends a pulse-
width modulated (PWM) voltage to the hardwired dimmable illumination sources through circuit VLN37
(BU/WH) (MKX) or circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) (Edge).
Fuse
Wiring, terminals or connectors
SJB
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger
Monitor the SJB PID (DIM_SW_3) while rotating the instrument panel dimmer switch from the
lowest setting to the highest setting.
Does the PID indicate the switch is operating correctly?
YES : Go to A4.
NO : INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL
DIMMER SWITCH. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN37 (BU/WH) OR CIRCUIT VLN04 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Fig. 1: Connecting Fused (5A) Jumper Wire Between SJB C2280B-39, Circuit VLN04
(VT/GY) & Battery Positive
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, repair circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) for a short to
ground.
For Edge, connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280b-39, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY)
and battery positive.
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
Fig. 2: Connecting Fused (5A) Jumper Wire Between SJB C2280B-52, Circuit VLN37
(BU/WH) & Battery Positive
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, repair circuit VLN37 (BU/WH) for a short to
ground.
For MKX, connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280b-52, circuit VLN37
(BU/WH) and battery positive.
Do the backlighting components illuminate?
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Cluster and Panel Illumination schematic and
connector information.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) supplies a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage signal to the dimmable
illumination sources on circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) (Edge) and VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKX).
DTC B2A32 (LED Backlighting Output Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB
detects a short to voltage on the LED backlighting output circuit.
DTC B29B7 (White Lighting Output Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB
detects a short to voltage on the white lighting output circuit.
Key in ON position.
Key in ON position.
YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to B3.
B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Cluster and Panel Illumination schematic and
connector information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the input from the instrument panel dimmer switch by sending a voltage
reference signal through circuit VLN18 (BU/WH) to the instrument panel dimmer switch. The return signal is
sent through circuit CLN27 (WH/BN) back to the SJB. Based on the input from the instrument panel dimmer
switch, the SJB sends a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage signal to the dimmable illumination sources. If
the SJB detects a concern with the circuitry to the instrument panel dimmer switch, the SJB defaults the
backlighting to a full intensity level.
The SJB also sends a message over the network to the audio control module (ACM), the rear entertainment
module (RETM), the HVAC module - EATC, and the instrument cluster (IC) to indicate the backlighting
intensity level. If the receiving module receives invalid backlighting data from the SJB for 5 seconds or less, the
receiving module defaults the backlighting to the last setting.
If the receiving module does not receive the backlighting status message from the SJB or if the data received is
deemed invalid for more than 5 seconds, the receiving module sets DTC U0140 in continuous memory (except
the climate control module) and defaults the backlighting to full intensity.
DTC B2212 (Panel Dim Switch Out Of Range) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an
out of range condition on the dimmer input switch circuit.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Calibrate the instrument panel dimmer switch by rotating the dimmer switch
from the full dim position to the dome ON position before continuing
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
diagnostics.
YES : Go to C2.
NO : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article.
C2 CHECK THE RECORDED RESULTS FROM BOTH CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND
SELF-TESTS
Check for recorded DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
NO : Go to C3.
C3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH INPUT
Key in ON position.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger
Monitor the SJB PID (DIM_SW_3) while rotating the instrument panel dimmer switch from the
lowest setting to the highest setting.
Does the PID indicate the switch is operating correctly?
YES : Go to C9.
NO : INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL
DIMMER SWITCH.
C4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN27 (WH/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Key in ON position.
Fig. 3: Measuring Voltage Between Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298-4, Circuit
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
Measure the voltage between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-4, circuit CLN27
(WH/BN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage indicated?
YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to C5.
C5 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN18 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Fig. 4: Measuring Voltage Between Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298-6, Circuit
VLN18 (BU/WH) & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the voltage between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-6, circuit VLN18
(BU/WH), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage indicated?
YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : Go to C6.
C6 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN27 (WH/BN) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 5: Measuring Resistance Between Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298-4, Circuit
CLN27 (WH/BN) & SJB C2280B-33
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-4, circuit CLN27
(WH/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280b-33, circuit CLN27 (WH/BN), harness side; and
between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-4, circuit CLN27 (WH/BN), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument panel dimmer switch and the SJB,
and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument panel dimmer switch and ground?
YES : Go to C7.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C7 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN18 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND
Fig. 6: Measuring Resistance Between Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298-6, Circuit
VLN18 (BU/WH) & SJB C2280B-34
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-6, circuit VLN18
(BU/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280b-34, circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), harness side; and
between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-6, circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument panel dimmer switch and the SJB,
and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument panel dimmer switch and ground?
YES : Go to C8.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C8 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH
Carry out the component test for the instrument panel dimmer switch. Refer to COMPONENT
TESTING.
Is the instrument panel dimmer switch OK?
YES : Go to C9.
NO : INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL
DIMMER SWITCH. TEST the system for normal operation.
C9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
Check for:
corrosion
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
damaged pins
pushed-out pins
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose
or corroded connector.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Cluster and Panel Illumination schematic and
connector information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a pulse width modulated (PWM) voltage to the steering wheel controls
through circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) (Edge) or circuit VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKX) to the clockspring. The voltage
passes through the clockspring to the steering wheel control switches. Ground to the clockspring is supplied
through circuit GD116 (BK/VT).
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position and observe other
dimmable switches (door lock switches, hazard lamp switch, headlamp switch for example).
Are all the dimmable switches inoperative?
D2 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN04 (VT/GY) (EDGE) OR CIRCUIT VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKX) FOR AN
OPEN
Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position.
Fig. 7: Measuring Voltage Between Clockspring C218A-16, Circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) (Edge)
Or Circuit VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKX)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-16, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) (Edge) or circuit
VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKX), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Fig. 8: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218A-7, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT) &
Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-7, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and
ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to D4.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT
SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
D4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
Fig. 9: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218A Pin 16 And Upper Clockspring
C218B Pin 7
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a pin 16, component side and the upper
clockspring C218b pin 7, component side.
Fig. 10: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218A Pin 7 And Upper Clockspring
C218B Pin 2
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a pin 7, component side and the upper
clockspring C218b pin 2, component side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to D5.
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
Fig. 11: Measuring Resistance Between Upper Clockspring Connector C218B-7, Circuit
VLN04 (VT/GY) & LH Steering Wheel Switches C2998-2
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring connector C218b-7, circuit VLN04
(VT/GY), harness side and the LH steering wheel switches C2998-2, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY),
harness side; and between the upper clockspring connector C218b-7, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY),
harness side and the RH steering wheel switches C2999-1, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to D6.
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD165 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
Fig. 12: Measuring Resistance Between Clockspring C218B-2, Circuit GD165 (BK) & LH
Steering Wheel Switch C2998-4
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-2, circuit GD165 (BK), harness side, and
the LH steering wheel switch C2998-4, circuit GD165 (BK), harness side; and between the
clockspring C218b-2, circuit GD165 (BK), harness side, and the RH steering wheel switch C2999-
3, circuit GD165 (BK), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new speed control switch or steering wheel controls as necessary. REFER to
SPEED CONTROL article or INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS article.
INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
article. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. TEST the system for normal operation.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Cluster and Panel Illumination schematic and
connector information.
Normal Operation
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage to the dimmable components
through circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) (Edge) or circuit VLN37 (BU/WH) (MKX). Ground is provided through
circuits GD116 (BK/VT), GD126 (BK/WH) and GD139 (BK/YE).
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
Key in ON position.
With the parking lamps on, rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination
position.
Measure the voltage between the inoperative illumination source, harness side and ground as
follows:
EDGE
Connector-
Component Circuit
Pin
VLN04
Floor shifter C3245-3
(VT/GY)
Manual climate VLN04
C2357a-4
control (VT/GY)
VLN04
Headlamp switch C205-5
(VT/GY)
Message center VLN04
C253-1
switch (VT/GY)
Hazard/passenger
air bag VLN04
C2355-6
disable/traction (VT/GY)
control switch
LH door lock CBP41
C505-2
control switch (BU)
RH door lock CBP41
C605-2
control switch (BU)
Power liftgate VLN04
C2269-3
release switch (VT/GY)
MKX
Connector-
Component Circuit
Pin
VLN37
Floor shifter C3245-3
(BU/WH)
Memory set VLN37
C503-3
switch (BU/WH)
VLN37
Headlamp switch C205-5
(BU/WH)
Message center C253-1 VLN37
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
switch (BU/WH)
Hazard/passenger
air bag VLN37
C2355-6
disable/traction (BU/WH)
control switch
Power liftgate VLN37
C2269-3
release switch (BU/WH)
Roof opening VLN37
C912-2
panel switch (BU/WH)
LH front window VLN37
C535a-6
control switch (BU/WH)
RH front window VLN37
C648-1
control switch (BU/WH)
LH rear window VLN37
C701-4
control switch (BU/WH)
RH rear window VLN37
C801-4
control switch (BU/WH)
LH door lock VLN37
C505-2
control switch (BU/WH)
RH door lock VLN37
C605-2
control switch (BU/WH)
LH rear heated VLN37
C722-5
seat switch (BU/WH)
RH rear heated VLN37
C822-5
seat switch (BU/WH)
NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
E2 CHECK ILLUMINATION SOURCE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the inoperative illumination source, harness side and ground as
follows:
EDGE
Connector-
Component Circuit
Pin
GD140
Floor shifter C3245-4
(BK/GN)
Manual climate GD115
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
MKX
Connector-
Component Circuit
Pin
GD140
Floor shifter C3245-4
(BK/GN)
GD133
Memory set switch C503-7
(BK)
GD116
Headlamp switch C205-10
(BK/VT)
Message center GD116
C253-4
switch (BK/VT)
Hazard/pad/traction GD116
C2355-1
control switch (BK/VT)
Power liftgate GD116
C2269-2
release switch (BK/VT)
Roof opening panel GD133
C912-1
switch (BK)
LH front window GD133
C535b-6
control switch (BK)
RH front window GD140
C648-6
control switch (BK/GN)
LH door lock GD133
C505- 4
control switch (BK)
RH door lock GD140
C605-4
control switch (BK/GN)
LH rear heated seat GD126
C722-1
switch (BK/WH)
RH rear heated seat GD145
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2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 25 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ACCESSORIES & BODY, CAB Instrument Cluster And Panel Illumination - Edge & MKX
3. Release the 4 tabs and remove the instrument panel dimmer switch.
Fig. 14: Releasing Tabs & Removing Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:04:16 AM Page 26 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.