EasyKnock v. Feldman and Feldman - Motion To Dismiss
[…] to define “sale-leaseback” transactions as a loan, and federal Truth-In-Lending disclosures are required to
bring the Texas Finance Code regarding sale-leaseback transactions of personal property in line with sale-
leaseback transactions pertaining to homesteads being defined as a loan by the Legislature in 1985.
See Finance Commission of Texas Department of Banking Savings and Loan Department, Office of
Consumer Credit Commissioner, Staff Report 2000, at pp. 65-70 (Excerpts in App. Ex. E).
Finance Code.” Tex. Prop. Code § 41.006(a). Under the Texas Property Code, each such
transaction is de facto a deceptive trade practice. Id. § 41.006(b); see also Tex. Bus. & Com.
Code § 17.46. Additionally, the deed for such a transaction “is void and no lien attaches to
the homestead property as a result of the purported sale.” Tex. Prop. Code § 41.006(b).
All of this authority negates the alleged falsity of the challenged statements and
Chief Judge Lee Rosenthal’s findings in Jackson v. EK Real Estate Services of NY,
LLC, Cause No. 4:20-cv-03867 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 26, 2021) directly support the truth or