0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] bring the Texas Finance Code regarding sale-leaseback transactions of personal property in line with sale-
leaseback transactions pertaining to homesteads being defined as a loan by the Legislature in 1985.
See Finance Commission of Texas Department of Banking Savings and Loan Department, Office of
Consumer Credit Commissioner, Staff Report 2000, at pp. 65-70 (Excerpts in App. Ex. E).

DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS Page 13


Case 4:21-cv-03669 Document 42 Filed on 02/14/22 in TXSD Page 21 of 32

Finance Code.” Tex. Prop. Code § 41.006(a). Under the Texas Property Code, each such

transaction is de facto a deceptive trade practice. Id. § 41.006(b); see also Tex. Bus. & Com.

Code § 17.46. Additionally, the deed for such a transaction “is void and no lien attaches to

the homestead property as a result of the purported sale.” Tex. Prop. Code § 41.006(b).

All of this authority negates the alleged falsity of the challenged statements and

show affirmatively that the statements are true or substantially true.

(b) Judge Rosenthal’s Findings

Chief Judge Lee Rosenthal’s findings in Jackson v.