0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Section 4161 places a 10% tax on fishing equipment, but this was invalidated by applying section 7806 to say the Code is not law.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 2

Internal Revenue Code

(Title 26, United States Code)


is not Law
26 USC 7806
COMMENTS
26 USC 4161(a) says that a manufacturer must pay a 10% tax on artificial lures.

26 USC 7806(b) says that Title 26 is not the law. In other words, "No inference, implication or presumption of
legislative construction shall be drawn or made by reason of the location or grouping of any particular section or
provision or portion of this title..." N.B. "legislative construction" means "law."

26 USC 4161(a) says lures must be taxed. Nordby supply Co. applied 26 USC 7806(b) to invalidate the lure tax.

The Internal Revenue Code is not the law. It only defines a contract between the IRS and the individual.