0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] vestment distinction because the list of factors establishing
that distinction has been stipulated to include term, but most
of the other factors could be as easily satisifed in a short-term
as in a long-term loan.
Since term is merely a matter of degree, it is not surprising
that theories which recognize, as all must, that some debt in-
struments are securities tend also to include some short-term
instruments. The definition proposed in this Article at least ex-
plains why it makes sense to be less inclusive when the instru-
171. Exchange Act § 3(a) (10), 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a) (10) (1976).
172. Securities Act § 3(a) (3), 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a) (3) (1976). Section 3(a) in-
troduces the exempt categories with the phrase, "the provisions of this title
shall not apply to any of the following classes of securities." Id. § 3(a), 15
U.S.C. § 77c(a) (1976) (emphasis added). Section 3(a) (3) is extensively inter-
preted in Securities Act Release No. 4412, 17 C.F.R. 231.4412 (1979), reprintedin
1 FED. SEC. L. REP. (CCH) 2045 (1980).
173. See First Fed. Say. &Loan Ass'n v. Mortgage Corp., 467 F. Supp. 943, 948