Wills and Trust Book
[…] Code (2011
ed.) foll. §15800, pp. 644–645.)
Similarly, section 15801, subdivision (a), provides that when a
beneficiary's consent may or must be given, “during the time that
a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke
the trust is competent, the person holding the power to revoke,
and not the beneficiary, has the power to consent or withhold
consent.” The Law Revision Commission comment to this section
explains that under its rule, “the consent of the person holding the
power to revoke, rather than the beneficiaries, excuses the
trustee from liability as provided in Section 16460(a) (limitations
on proceedings against trustee).” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com.,
54 West's Ann. Prob.Code, supra, foll. §15801, p. 646.)
Section 15802 provides that “during the time that a trust is
revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is
competent, a notice that is to be given to a beneficiary shall be
given to the person holding the power to revoke and not to the
beneficiary.” The Law Revision Commission comment to this
section explains that it “recognizes that notice to the beneficiary of
a revocable trust would be an idle act in the case of a revocable
907
trust since the beneficiary is powerless to act.” (Cal. Law Revision
Com. com., 54 West's Ann.