Wills and Trust Book
[…] such adopted child.” (Stats.1955, ch. 1478, §1, p. 2690.) This
legislation provided that the adopted child had rights of
inheritance in and only in the estate of the adoptive parents....
The parties agree that when decedent's sons were adopted by
their mother's new husband, this statute cut off their rights to
inherit under the intestacy laws at that time. (See Estate of Hart
(1984) 165 Cal.App.3d 392, 394, fn. 1, 209 Cal.Rptr. 272.)
This rule was changed by a new statute, effective January 1,
1985, which has gone through various amendments. (Former
§6408 Stats.1983, ch. 842, §§19, 55, pp. 3024, 3083.) In 1993
the language of the present section 6451 was adopted.
(Stats.1993, ch. 529, §5, p. 2715.) Now an adoption severs the
blood relationship “unless both of the following requirements are
satisfied: [¶] (1) The natural parent and the adopted person lived
together at any time as parent and child[.][¶] (2) The adoption was
by the spouse of either of the natural parents[.]” (§6451, subd.
(a).) California is not alone in providing by statute for adopted-out
children to inherit from their natural parents when the adoption
was by a stepparent. (See, e.g., Raley v. Spikes (Ala.1993) 614
So.2d 1017; Estate of Carlson (Minn.App. 1990) 457 N.W.2d
789.)