Wills and Trust Book
[…] That is, no section expressly states
that the beneficiaries of a revocable trust either have or do not
have this standing. But the code, as a whole, implies that after the
settlor has died, the beneficiaries of a revocable trust may
challenge the trustee's breach of the fiduciary duty owed to the
settlor to the extent that breach harmed the beneficiaries'
interests. As the Law Revision Commission explained, section
15800 merely postponed the beneficiaries' enjoyment of their
rights until after the settlor's death. (Cal. Law Revision Com.
com., 54 West's Ann. Prob.Code, supra, foll. §15800, p. 644.)
As a general matter, the Probate Code affords beneficiaries
broad remedies for breach of trust. Section 16420, subdivision
(a), provides that “[i]f a trustee commits a breach of trust, or
threatens to commit a breach of trust, a beneficiary ... may
commence a proceeding for any of the following purposes that is
appropriate....” (Italics added.) These purposes include “[t]o
compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of
money or otherwise.” (Id., subd. (a)(3).) The Law Revision
Commission comment to this section states that the “reference to
payment of money in paragraph (3) is comprehensive and
includes liability that might be characterized as damages,
908
restitution, or surcharge.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 54A
Pt.1, West's Ann. Prob.Code (2011 ed.) foll. §16420, p. 256,
italics added.) Subdivision (b) of that section—which states that
the “provision of remedies for breach of trust in subdivision (a)
does not prevent resort to any other appropriate remedy provided
by statute or the common law”—makes clear that the remedies
the section affords beneficiaries are indeed broad.
Section 16462, subdivision (a), provides that “a trustee of a
revocable trust is not liable to a beneficiary for any act performed
or omitted pursuant to written directions from the person holding