Wills and Trust Book
[…] language, “to a beneficiary,” also implies that if the trustee does
not act pursuant to the settlor's directions, the trustee may be
liable to the beneficiaries. This implication would make no sense,
and section 16462 would be meaningless, if the beneficiaries
have no standing, ever, to bring an action challenging the
trustee's actions while the settlor was still alive. We see no textual
or other basis to support the dissent's argument section 16462
only governs actions taken after the settlor has died. (Dis. opn.,
post, 150 Cal.Rptr.3d at pp. 222–223, 290 P.3d at pp. 213–214.)
Section 16069 (formerly part of section 16064) provides that
the trustee need not account to the beneficiary “[i]n the case of a
beneficiary of a revocable trust, as provided in Section 15800, for
the period when the trust may be revoked.” Timothy argues this
means that he need not account to the beneficiaries ever for his
actions while the trust could be revoked. The statutory language
is somewhat ambiguous and may, indeed, be read as Timothy
argues. But, as the cross-reference to section 15800 indicates,