Wills and Trust Book
[…] 1. First and foremost we consider the overriding legislative
concern to promote the best interests of children. “The protection
of minor children, most especially those who may be stigmatized
by their ‘illegitimate’ status ... has been a hallmark of legislative
action and of the jurisprudence of this court.” L.W.K. v. E.R.C.,
432 Mass. 438, 447–448, 735 N.E.2d 359 (2000). Repeatedly,
forcefully, and unequivocally, the Legislature has expressed its
will that all children be “entitled to the same rights and protections
of the law” regardless of the accidents of their birth. G.L. c. 209C,
§1. See G.L. c. 119, §1 ... Among the many rights and protections
171
vouchsafed to all children are rights to financial support from their
parents and their parents' estates. See G.L. c. 119A, §1 (“It is the
public policy of this commonwealth that dependent children shall
be maintained, as completely as possible, from the resources of
their parents, thereby relieving or avoiding, at least in part, the
burden borne by the citizens of the commonwealth”);....
... Posthumously conceived children may not come into the
world the way the majority of children do. But they are children
nonetheless. We may assume that the Legislature intended that
such children be “entitled,” in so far as possible, “to the same