Wills and Trust Book
[…] leads with the indicia of undue influence. Lead with the presumption
doctrine.
2. Burden of proof: There appears to be some confusion in the
California case law as to the proper burden of proof for a claim of
undue influence. Some courts, like the court in the Henault, require
clear and convincing evidence of undue influence. Other courts
require only a preponderance of the evidence. See Estate of
Gelonese, 36 Cal. App. 3d 854, 111 Cal. Rptr. 833 (1974). A majority
of the courts appear to adopt the latter position, an approach implicitly
supported by Section 8252 of the California Probate Code. Section
8252 provides as follows:
(a) At the trial, the proponents of the will have the burden
of proof of due execution. The contestants of the will have
the burden of proof of lack of testamentary intent or capacity,
undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.
The failure of Section 8252 to require clear and convincing evidence
supports the view that the default burden of proof, preponderance of
the evidence, should apply.
235
3. Unduly benefits: The final requirement of the presumption of