Wills and Trust Book
[…] “[f]ormal [w]itnessed [w]ill,” and therefore the trial court erred by
admitting it to probate. A will must be signed by the testator and at
least two witnesses. (§6110, subds. (b)(1) & (c)(1).) (Here the 2005
will is signed by decedent, but it contains no witnesses' signatures.
288
Two witnesses, however, saw decedent sign it, and they testified in
court to verify that this will was genuine.
Respondents note that the Probate Code contains a provision that
allows wills that are defective in form to be admitted to probate if they
are consistent with the testator's intent. Section 6110, subdivision (c)
(2) provides, “If a will was not executed in compliance with paragraph
(1), the will shall be treated as if it was executed in compliance with
that paragraph if the proponent of the will establishes by clear and
convincing evidence that, at the time the testator signed the will, the
testator intended the will to constitute the testator's will.” Here the trial
court found that the 2005 document constituted decedent's last will.
Appellants argue that the Legislature never intended this provision
to apply to cases involving handwritten documents. We disagree. “‘“It
is a prime rule of construction that the legislative intent underlying a