Wills and Trust Book
[…] Her petition established that she was
decedent's only child and that decedent had failed to provide for
her in his will or in any other testamentary instrument. She filed a
declaration in support of her petition stating that her omission
from her father's will must have been unintentional given their
close relationship from the time decedent married appellant's
mother up to his death.
Appellant's petition was denied.... The court granted
respondent's petition for final distribution of decedent's estate. A
timely appeal was noticed.
DISCUSSION
...
The probate court relied upon section 21620 in denying
appellant's petition. That section states: “Except as provided in
Section 21621, if a decedent fails to provide in a testamentary
instrument for a child of decedent born or adopted after the
execution of all of the decedent's testamentary instruments, the
omitted child shall receive a share in the decedent's estate equal
in value to that which the child would have received if the
decedent had died without having executed any testamentary
instrument.” (Italics added.)
Recognizing that this section, by itself, precludes a
determination that she is an omitted heir, appellant argues that
section 21620 must be read in conjunction with section 21621,
subdivision (a), which states: “A child shall not receive a share of