Wills and Trust Book
[…] compliance with the formalities of the California Uniform
Commercial Code is not required to transfer stock certificates to a
trust. We conclude that because no endorsement of the
632
certificates was made during Alma's lifetime, the purported
transfer to the trust was ineffective.
C
We reject Hoffmann's contention that the transfer of the Sterne
Street and Tecumseh Way properties to the trust was ineffective
because Lloyd did not execute quit claim deeds until after Alma
was declared incompetent and placed under a conservatorship....
Under Probate Code section 15206, the applicable statute of
frauds, “[a] trust in relation to real property is not valid unless
evidenced by one of the following methods: [¶] (a) By a written
instrument signed by the trustee, or by the trustee's agent if
authorized in writing to do so. [¶] (b) By a written instrument
conveying the trust property signed by the settlor, or the settlor's
agent if authorized in writing to do so.” Exhibit A to the trust
expressly described the Sterne Street and Tecumseh Way
properties, and Lloyd, as Alma's attorney-in-fact, quitclaimed her
interest in the properties to himself as trustee. “All acts done by
an attorney-in-fact pursuant to a durable power of attorney during