Wills and Trust Book
[…] contract, he or she must have capacity to execute a valid will. That
admission, however, begs the question: what should be the standard
for testamentary capacity? Should it be the same as contractual
capacity? Should it be higher or lower, and why?
First, a few points about contractual capacity as it relates to
guardianship and conservatorship. In Board of Regents v. Davis, 14
Cal. 3d 333, 120 Cal. Rptr. 407, 410, 414 (1975), the California
Supreme Court stated: “A ward under a guardianship lacks the
capacity to enter into a contract.” California Probate Code Section
1872 states: “[T]he appointment of a conservator of the estate is an
adjudication that the conservatee lacks the legal capacity to enter into
or make any transaction that binds or obligates the conservatorship
estate.” Probate Code Section 1870 defines a “transaction” as
including making a contract or gift. Based on the court's discussion of
guardianships and conservatorships in Mann, would you say
testamentary capacity is higher or lower than contractual capacity?
Does that make sense?