Wills and Trust Book
[…] Standing To Sue As A Beneficiary
949
Respondents argue that section 17200 trumps any reserved
power in the trust instruments and that standing is jurisdictional.
(See Johnson v. Tate (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 1282, 1285, 264
Cal.Rptr. 68, citing Estate of Bissinger (1964) 60 Cal.2d 756, 764,
36 Cal.Rptr. 450, 388 P.2d 682.) Section 17200 provides that only
a trustee or “beneficiary” may petition the probate court
“concerning the internal affairs of a trust.” (See Esslinger v.
Cummins (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 517, 524, 50 Cal.Rptr.3d 538
[remainder beneficiary standing].) Section 24 states: “‘Beneficiary’
means a person to whom a donative transfer of property is made
or that person's successor in interest, and: ... [¶] (d) As it relates
to a charitable trust, includes any person entitled to enforce the
trust.” (Emphasis added.)
The trial court erroneously construed section 24, subdivision (d)
to mean that a beneficiary must be a person to whom a donative
transfer of property is made and must also be a person who is
entitled to enforce the trust. It ruled that the CRUTs “contain
language that suggests that a trustor may object to an
accounting” but concluded that “a trust instrument cannot convey
standing to a trustor to object to an accounting when the
legislature has only given that authority to trustees and
beneficiaries.”
...
The first sentence of section 24 states that “‘Beneficiary’ means
a person to whom a donative transfer of property is made or that
person's successor in interest....” The Legislature used the word
“and” to link this sentence to subparagraph (d) which states: “As it
relates to a charitable trust, includes any person entitled to
enforce the trust.”
Respondents contend that the phrase “includes any person” is
a qualifying clause, intended to narrow the class of beneficiaries
who can object to an accounting. We reject the argument....
The word “includes” is ordinarily a word of enlargement, not
limitation. (Ornelas v.