Wills and Trust Book
[…] lifetime. Accordingly, the beneficiaries' interest in that property is
“‘merely potential’ and can ‘evaporate in a moment at the whim of
the [settlor].’” (Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 47
Cal.4th 1298, 1319, 104 Cal.Rptr.3d 195, 223 P.3d 57, quoting
Johnson v. Kotyck (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 83, 88, 90 Cal.Rptr.2d
99.) Thus, so long as William was alive, he had the power to
divest the beneficiaries of any interest in the trust. (See generally
Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles, supra, at pp. 1319–1320, 104
Cal.Rptr.3d 195, 223 P.3d 57.)
Consistent with these principles, Probate Code section 15800
provides: “Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise
provides..., during the time that a trust is revocable and the
person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent:
“(a) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the
beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this
division.
“(b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding
the power to revoke.” (Italics added.)
The italicized language from section 15800, subdivision (b),
makes clear that so long as the settlor is alive, the trustee owes a
duty solely to the settlor and not to the beneficiaries. The Court of
Appeal viewed this lawsuit as alleging only that Timothy violated a