Wills and Trust Book
[…] power to revoke the trust.... Section 15800 thus recognizes that
the holder of a power of revocation is in control of the trust and
should have the right to enforce the trust.... A corollary principle is
that the holder of the power of revocation may direct the actions
of the trustee.... Under this section, the duty to inform and
account to beneficiaries is owed to the person holding the power
to revoke during the time that the trust is presently revocable.”
(Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 54 West's Ann. Prob. Code (2011
ed.) foll. §15800, pp. 644–645.)
Similarly, section 15801, subdivision (a), provides that when a
beneficiary's consent may or must be given, “during the time that
a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke
the trust is competent, the person holding the power to revoke,
and not the beneficiary, has the power to consent or withhold
consent.” The Law Revision Commission comment to this section
explains that under its rule, “the consent of the person holding the
power to revoke, rather than the beneficiaries, excuses the
trustee from liability as provided in Section 16460(a) (limitations
on proceedings against trustee).” (Cal.