Wills and Trust Book
[…] Code section 15401, subdivision (a)(2), delivering notice to
himself as trustee. That there are two trustees here does not
change our view. Under subdivision (a)(2), Edward's notice to
himself is sufficient as notice to “the trustee.”
Nor does the method of revocation here violate section Probate
Code section 15401, subdivision (b). That section provides,
“Unless otherwise provided in the instrument, if a trust is created
by more than one settlor, each settlor may revoke the trust as to
the portion of the trust contributed by that settlor, except as
provided by Section 761 of the Family Code.” Family Code
section 761 provides, “Unless the trust instrument expressly
provides otherwise, a power to revoke as to community property
may be exercised by either spouse acting alone.”
Joette argues that such an interpretation of Probate Code
section 15401 and its subdivisions is not good public policy,
because it allows a “secret” revocation and represents one
spouse taking advantage of the other. It is true that had Joette