Wills and Trust Book
[…] declaring himself trustee of the property or (b) by transferring the
property to another as trustee for some other person, by deed or
other inter vivos transfer or by will. (11 Witkin, Summary Cal. Law
(9th ed. 1990) Trusts, §26, p. 911; see also Getty v. Getty (1972)
28 Cal.App.3d 996, 1003, 105 Cal.Rptr. 259 [“An inter vivos trust
can be created either by agreement or by a unilateral declaration
of the person who assumes to act as trustee.” (Emphasis in
original.) ].)
These two methods for creating a trust are codified in Probate
Code section 15200: “(a) A declaration by the owner of property
that the owner holds the property as trustee,” and “(b) A transfer
of property by the owner during the owner's lifetime to another
person as trustee.” (§15200; see also Rest.2nd Trusts, §17.)
Where the trust property is real estate, the statute of frauds
requires that the declaration of trust must be in writing signed by
the trustee. (§15206; accord Rest.2d, Trusts, §40, com. b, at p.