Wills and Trust Book
[…] Cal. Prob. Code §§5620, 5630. The TOD
deed is not effective unless (1) the deed identifies the beneficiary by
name, Cal. Prob. Code §5622; (2) the transferor signs and dates
the deed and acknowledges the deed before a notary, Cal. Prob.
Code §5624; and (3) the deed is recorded within 60 days of its
execution (traditional “delivery” and “acceptance” of the deed during
the transferor's lifetime is not required), Cal. Prob. Code §5626. If
more than one revocable TOD deed is recorded with respect to the
same property, the later executed and recorded deed controls. Cal.
Prob. Code §5628(a). If more than revocable TOD is recorded, and
the later executed deed is revoked, the statute provides that the
revocation “does not revive an instrument earlier revoked by
recordation of that deed.”7 Cal. Prob. Code §5628(b).
3. Consequences of Recording
After a revocable TOD deed has been executed and recorded,
the transferor retains all the same ownership rights, duties, and
benefits as if the revocable TOD deed had not been executed. Cal.
Prob.