Wills and Trust Book
[…] anti-lapse does not apply); but where there is more than one named
beneficiary, the other beneficiaries share the lapsed share equally.
Id.
As noted above, one of the more challenging issues concerning
TOD deeds is how to fit the transfer on death deed concept into the
existing legal framework. In particular, where there are multiple
deeds and one or more of them is a revocable TOD deed, which
one controls and why? That basically was the issue in the Wright
case above. Like Kansas, California has a statute that indirectly
addresses that issue. Section 5650 states that while the transferor
is alive, executing and recording a revocable TOD deed does “not
affect the ownership rights of the transferor, and the transferor or
the transferor's agent or other fiduciary may convey, assign,
contract, encumber, or otherwise deal with the property....” Cal.
Prob. Code §5650(a). The language in Section 5650, however,
needs to be juxtaposed with the language in Section 5660:
CPC §5660. TOD deed and other instrument disposing of the
same property—controlling instrument
If a revocable transfer on death deed recorded on or before 60