Wills and Trust Book
[…] K.S.A. 59-3503(a). Since that
wasn't done (the quitclaim deed wasn't recorded until after
Richard's death), the transfer-on-death deed remained in effect at
Richard's death.
But this doesn't answer the question that ultimately decides our
case: Did any property remain to be transferred under the transfer-
on-death deed at the time of Richard's death? If Richard retained
the power to transfer the property out of his own ownership during
his lifetime, then there might be nothing left to transfer to Charles at
Richard's death.
This question is answered by statute too. K.S.A. 59-3504(b)
provides that those receiving property through a transfer-on-death
deed, called “grantee beneficiaries,” take their interest subject to all
conveyances the owner may yet make during his or her lifetime:
“Grantee beneficiaries of a transfer-on-death deed take the
record owner's interest in the real estate at death subject to all
conveyances, assignments, contracts, mortgages, liens and
security pledges made by the record owner or to which the record
owner was subject during the record owner's lifetime including, but
not limited to, any executory contract of sale, option to purchase,
lease, license, easement, mortgage, deed of trust or lien, claims of
the state of Kansas for medical assistance..., and to any interest
conveyed by the record owner that is less than all of the record
owner's interest in the property.” K.S.A. 59-3504(b).
So whatever Charles was to receive through the transfer-on-
death deed could be diminished by Richard during his lifetime.
And that's just what Richard did—he conveyed the entire interest
in the property to himself and Kevin as joint tenants with rights of
survivorship.