Wills and Trust Book
[…] legal consequences of the lack of a survivorship requirement in
Gladys's will.
Gladys's will does not express any intent with regard to
survivorship. Nor does it contain any provision for an alternate
disposition in the event Jay predeceased her. In this situation, we
look to section 21109 and the anti-lapse statute, section 21110, for
guidance. Section 21109, subdivision (a), provides that “A transferee
who fails to survive the transferor of an at-death transfer or until any
478
future time required by the instrument does not take under the
instrument.” Section 21110, subdivision (a), provides that “Subject to
subdivision (b), if a transferee is dead when the instrument is
executed, or fails or is treated as failing to survive the transferor or
until a future time required by the instrument, the issue of the
deceased transferee take in the transferee's place in the manner
provided in Section 240.” Subdivision (b) provides, however, that
“[t]he issue of a deceased transferee do not take in the transferee's
place if the instrument expresses a contrary intention or a substitute
disposition. A requirement that the initial transferee survive the