Wills and Trust Book
[…] abuse that most directly relates to wills and trusts: where elder abuse
is used to secure a testamentary gift, should the abuser be permitted
to take. Phrased that way, the issue is similar to the slayer material
261
covered in Chapter 4. Organizationally, we could have included this
material in that chapter, but elder abuse overlaps so heavily with the
doctrines of capacity, undue influence, and/or fraud, we thought it best
to place it with those doctrines. The California legislature relatively
recently adopted California Probate Code Section 259 to address the
problem.
CPC §259. Elder Abuse
(a) Any person shall be deemed to have predeceased a
decedent to the extent provided in subdivision (c) where all of
the following apply:
(1) It has been proven by clear and convincing evidence that
the person is liable for physical abuse, neglect, or fiduciary
abuse of the decedent, who was an elder or dependent
adult.
(2) The person is found to have acted in bad faith.
(3) The person has been found to have been reckless,
oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious in the commission of
any of these acts upon the decedent.
(4) The decedent, at the time those acts occurred and
thereafter until the time of his or her death, has been found
to have been substantially unable to manage his or her
financial resources or to resist fraud or undue influence.
...
(d) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
[Physical abuse, neglect, financial abuse as defined in
sections of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and false
imprisonment as defined in the Penal Code]
...
A detailed analysis of the problem of elder abuse, and the statutory
response, is best left to an elder law course. But we would be remiss
if we did not take a quick look at the potential significance of the
doctrine here.