0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] exclusions, limitations, or other restrictions on coverage of any fertility services based on a

covered individual's participation in fertility services provided by or to a third party, nor may it

impose deductibles, copayments, coinsurance, benefit maximums, waiting periods, or any other

limitations on coverage for the diagnosis of infertility, treatment for infertility, and standard

fertility preservation services, except as provided in this Section, that are different from those

imposed upon benefits for services not related to infertility.” 215 ILCS 5/356(d).

5
Case: 1:22-cv-02656 Document #: 1 Filed: 05/19/22 Page 6 of 12 PageID #:6

30. Under Illinois' revised law, 215 ILCS 5/356m(c)(2), “infertility” includes “a

person’s inability to reproduce either as a single individual or with a partner without medical

intervention.

II. As a Same-Sex Couple, Ms. Murphy and Her Partner Needed—but were Denied
Coverage for—Fertility Treatments to Become Pregnant and Have Their First
Child

31. Ms. Murphy has been covered by the Policy since 2014.

32. Because Ms.