Acura TSX 2004 Multiplex Integrated Control System
Acura TSX 2004 Multiplex Integrated Control System
SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONS
BODY CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (B-CAN) & FAST CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (F-
CAN):
Fast Controller Area Network (F-CAN) and Body Controller Area Network (B-CAN) share information
between multiple Electronic Control Units (ECUs). B-CAN communication moves at a slower speed for
convenience related items, and for other functions. F-Can information moves at a faster speed for "real time"
functions such as fuel and emissions data. To allow both systems to share information, the Gauge Control
Module translates information from B-CAN to F-CAN and from F-CAN to B-CAN.
The ECUs on the B-CAN and F-CAN transmit and receive information in the form of structured messages that
may be received by several different ECUs on the network at one time. These message are transmitted and
received across a communication circuit that consists of a single wire that is shared by all the ECUs on the
circuit. Since messages on the F-CAN network are typically of higher importance, a second wire is used for
communication circuit integrity monitoring. A backup circuit is also added to the headlight and wiper circuits
on the B-CAN network in the event of a network wire or ECU failure that would effect the operation of the
system.
Messages are transmitted by an ECU (that monitors an input) over the communication circuit. ECUs that use
the message (information related to that input) are the receivers. For example, the Combination Switch Control
Unit monitors the wiper switch. When the wiper switch is placed in the low speed position, the Combination
Switch Control Unit transmits that message on the communication circuit. The Relay Control Module receives
the message and turns on the wipers by providing a ground for the relay.
"CONNECTED" ECUS
Several ECUs are connected to each of the two networks. The Gauge Control Module is part of both networks
since it is the "Gateway" between them. Below is a list of ECUs and the network they are connected to.
B-CAN ECUS
F-CAN ECUS
The B-CAN and F-CAN systems send messages to each other to check the integrity of the network
communication circuit. They do this by sending a specific digital message out after an event. For example,
turning the ignition switch to ON. After the switch to ON, all the ECUs on the communication circuit expect to
receive a message from other specific units within a specified amount of time. If the message is not received,
the ECU will transmit a DTC reporting that the control units did not communicate.
Normal Circuit
Since the door lock switch message was received by all the ECUs expecting to receive a signal, the
communication circuit between those units is OK. There are multiple signal sent and received by each ECU
during this time to insure that the communication circuit is intact.
Failed Circuit
Since there is a break in the communication circuit, the door lock switch signal could not be received by the
gauge control module, multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) or the relay control module. Each of these units
will set "loss of communication" error codes for the signal(s) they did not receive. There may be multiple
communication DTCs if the unit that has become disconnected from the network would normally transmit
multiple messages during the communication line test. For example, the door multiplex control unit sends
keyless panic signal and door lock switch signal during the communication circuit test.
1. Go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A to check for "Connected units" and DTCs (see B-CAN
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
2. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode C or D.
1. Check for communication circuit problems using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 (see B-CAN
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
2. Check for DTCs while in Mode 1 (see B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
3. Sort, and then troubleshoot the DTCs in the order below. Refer to the DTC troubleshooting Index for
DTC descriptions.
1st: Internal error and voltage failure DTCs
2nd: Loss of communication DTCs
3rd: Signal error DTCs
4. If no DTCs are retrieved, use B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 2 to check all inputs related to failure
(see B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
When an ECU is unable to communicate with the other ECUs on the circuit, the other units will set loss of
communication DTCs. Use this chart to find the control unit that is not communicating.
1. Find the Transmitting Unit that is in the same row as all of the loss of communication DTCs retrieved.
2. Perform the input test for the transmitting unit.
TROUBLESHOOTING
B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
NOTE: z Perform this diagnosis first if the symptom is related to the B-CAN system.
z Always cycle the ignition switch within 3 seconds when prompted in the
DTC troubleshooting procedures in this section.
z Exterior lights
z Turn signals
z Interior lights
z Safety indicators
z Power windows
z Moonroof timer
z Wiper/washer
z Security
z Keyless entry
z Climate control
z Key interlock
NO: Go to the system troubleshooting for the system with the symptom.
2. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS).
3. From BODY ELECTRICAL MENU, select connected units UNIT INFORMATION, and then select
CONNECTED UNIT.
z MICU
NOTE: z If the unit is communicating with the scan tool, DETECT will be
displayed.
z If the unit is not communicating, "NOT AVAILABLE" will be
displayed.
z Turn signals
z Interior lights
z Power windows
z Moonroof timer
z Wiper/washer
z Safety indicators
z Security
z Keyless entry
z Climate control
z Key interlock
z Audio System
z Navigation
5. Record all DTCs and sort them by DTC type using the DTC troubleshooting Index.
6. Troubleshoot the DTC(s) in the following order:
z Battery voltage DTCs.
z Loss of communicator DTCs. Begin troubleshooting with the lowest number first (Example: if
DTC B1006 and B1058 are retrieved, begin by troubleshooting B1006).
z Signal error DTCs.
NOTE: z Perform this diagnosis if any of the control units are not communicating
(NONE displayed in the HDS.) as found by the B-CAN system Diagnosis
Test Mode A.
z Always cycle the ignition switch within 3 seconds when prompted in the
DTC troubleshooting procedures in this section.
1. Using the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS), select the system that has the symptom from the BODY
ELECTRICAL MENU.
2. Select DTCs, and then check for loss of communication DTCs (use the DTC Troubleshooting Index to
find the DTC type).
Are loss of communication DTCs indicated?
YES: Go to step 3.
NO: Replace the MICU.
3. Perform the input test for the unit not communicating with the HDS.
z MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST
1. Check for DTCs by selecting the TEST MODE MENU from the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS).
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES: Go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
NO: Go to step 2.
2. Turn OFF the switch that controls the malfunctioning component.
3. Select DATA LIST from the TEST MODE MENU, and check the input of the switch that controls the
component.
Does the tester indicate the switch is OFF?
YES: Go to step 4.
NO: Go to step 6 .
4. In the DATA LIST of, check the output signal of the malfunctioning component.
Is the output signal OFF?
YES: Go to step 5.
NO: Replace the control unit that controls the device that will not turn OFF (see B-CAN
SYSTEM SWITCH DEVICE INDEX ).
5. Check the relay if applicable, then check for a short in the wire between the relay and the component,
relay and control unit or the component and control unit.
Are the relay and the wire harness OK?
YES: Replace the control unit that controls the component that will not turn OFF.
NO: Replace the relay or repair the wire harness.
6. Check the switch, then check for a short in the wire between the switch and the control unit that monitors
the switch.
Is the switch and wire harness OK?
8. Select MISC. TEST from the TEST MODE MENU, and do the forced operation test of the
malfunctioning component.
Is there a change in voltage (12 V to 0 V or 0 V to 12 V)?
YES: Replace the component.
NO: Replace the control unit that controls the malfunctioning component.
9. Select DATA LIST from the TEST MODE MENU, and make sure the switch signal input for the
malfunctioning system indicates a change when operated.
Does the switch input indicate ON when the switch is ON?
YES: Replace the control unit that controls the malfunctioning component.
NO: Go to step 10.
10. Check the switch and its ground (if applicable), then check for an open or a short in the wire between the
switch and the control unit that monitors it.
Is the switch and the wire harness OK?
YES: Replace the control unit that monitors the switch.
NO: Replace the switch or repair the wire harness.
1. Check the No. 7 (10A) fuse and No. 21 (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES: Go to step 2.
NO: Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.
2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREA ).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Connect the MPCS Service connector (A) to the MCIC socket (B) in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Fig. 15: Connecting The MPCS Service Connector To The MCIC Socket In The Under-Dash
Fuse/Relay Box
8. Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the gauge control module while still in Test Mode 1.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES: Go to step 9.
NO: Go to step 11 .
9. Record all DTCs and sort them by type using the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
10. Troubleshoot the DTCs in the following order:
z Battery voltage DTCs
z Loss of communication DTCs (begin with the lowest number first; for example, if B1006 and
B1059 are retrieved, troubleshoot B1006 first)
z Signal error DTCs
11. Remove the MPCS service connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box socket for 5-10 seconds, then
re-insert it.
NOTE: If the MPCS connector is disconnected for too short or too long of a time,
or the ignition switch is turned OFF, the system will return to Test Mode 2.
12. In the table below is a list of circuits that can be checked in Test Mode 2. Operate the switch that is most
closely related to the problem. If the circuit is OK, the ceiling light will blink once. If the circuit is faulty,
there will be no indication.
Does the ceiling light indicate proper switch operation?
YES: Go to function and input test for the system related to the failure.
NO: Repair the open, short, or replace the faulty switch.
Fig. 20: Power Window Master Switch (Door Multiplex Control Unit) Table
While in Test Mode 1, the DTCs which have been detected and stored individually by various B-CAN (Body-
Controller Area Network) units, will be shown one by one on the ODO display when the communication
between the Multiplex Integrated Control Unit (MICU) and the gauge control module is normal. To scroll
through the DTCs, press the RESET knob on the gauge control module.
1. While in Test Mode 1, press and hold down the RESET knob for more than 10 seconds.
2. The unit that has stored the code can be identified by the number shown on the trip display.
DESCRIPTION
HDS INPUTS & COMMANDS
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING
DTC B1000: COMMUNICATION BUS LINE ERROR
DTC B1050, B1100, B1150, B1200, B1250: COMMUNICATION BUS LINE ERROR
DTC B1001, B1002: MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT (MICU) INTERNAL ERROR
NO: Intermittent failure, the relay module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections. If the connections are good, check the battery condition and the charging
system. See GENERATORS & REGULATORS .
4. Check for DTCs in the gauge control module using the HDS.
Is DTC B1158 indicated?
YES: Go to Relay Control Module Input Test (see RELAY CONTROL MODULE INPUT
TEST ).
NO: Check for an open, or a short to power or ground in the communication circuit between
the MICU and the relay control module. If the circuit is OK, replace the MICU. If the circuit
is bad, repair the open, or short to power or ground.
DTC B1006: MICU LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT DOOR
LOCK SWITCH MESSAGE
DTC B1007: MICU LOST COMMUNICATION WITH THE COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL
UNIT (HEADLIGHT SWITCH MESSAGE)
DTC B1008: MICU LOST COMMUNICATION (A/T MESSAGE) WITH THE GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE
DTC B1009: MICU LOST COMMUNICATION WITH THE COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL
UNIT (WIPER/WASHER SWITCH MESSAGE)
the MICU and the combination switch control unit. If the circuit is OK, replace the MICU. If
the circuit is bad, repair the open, or short to power or ground.
DTC B1010: MICU LOST COMMUNICATION (PANIC MESSAGE) WITH THE DOOR
MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT
DTC B1178: F-CAN COMMUNICATION LINE ERROR; DTC B1168: GAUGE CONTROL MODULE
LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM (ENGINE MESSAGES); DTC B1169: GAUGE
CONTROL MODULE LOST COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM (A/T MESSAGES)
DTC B1080: POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG1 LINE) INPUT ERROR FOR RELAY CONTROL
MODULE & MICU
DTC B1255: COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL UNIT LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MICU
NOTE: All connectors shown in Fig. 41 are wire side of female terminals.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
z If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
4. With the connectors still disconnected from the under-hood fuse/relay box, make these input tests at the
connector(s). See Fig. 42 .
z If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the appropriate
connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box. See Fig. 43 .
z If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
z If all the input tests prove OK, the multiplex integrated control unit must be faulty, replace the
under-dash fuse/relay box assembly.
4. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector:
z If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
z If all the input tests prove OK, replace the gauge control module.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
z If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
4. With the door multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector:
z If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
z If all the input tests prove OK, the door multiplex control unit must be faulty, replace the power
window master switch.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
z If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
4. With the control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector:
z If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
z If all the input tests prove OK, the combination switch control unit must be faulty, replace the
wiper/washer switch.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
z If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
4. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector:
z If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
z If all the input tests prove OK, the relay control module must be faulty, replace the under-hood
fuse/relay box.