0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] and determine prerogative and remedial writs,” such as mandamus and certiorari).

5
RECEIVED by MSC 9/1/2022 4:16:41 PM
GENERAL ALLEGATIONS

Factual Background

12. RFFA was formed on January 7, 2022 for the purpose of supporting a statewide

ballot initiative seeking to amend the Michigan Constitution to expressly recognize a fundamental

individual right to reproductive freedom.

13. At the January 19, 2022 meeting of the Board, RFFA submitted its proposed

summary of purpose of its constitutional amendment for approval as to content and inclusion on

its petition pursuant to MCL 168.482b. (Jan 19, 2022 Board Minutes, App’x A, at 3.) Under this

process, the Board “may not consider a challenge to the sufficiency of a submitted petition on the
DYKEMA GOSSETT PLLC • Capitol View, 201 Townsend Street, Suite 900, Lansing, Michigan 48933

basis of the summary being misleading or deceptive if that summary was approved before

circulation of the petition.” MCL 168.482b(1).

14. After initially deadlocking and failing to approve the initial petition summary

proposed by the Director, the Board approved the second petition summary proposed by the

Director. (Jan 19, 2022 Board Minutes, App’x A, at 3.)