Eva Y. Peña v. Macy's Inc., Et Al.
[…] similar patterns of suspected shoplifters signing "voluntary statements" to obtain their release
from the merchant's custody, the subsequent arrest of these suspected shoplifters, and the
voluntariness of these statements being brought into question. (Restrepo v Home Depot, U.S.A.,
Inc., 29 Misc 3d 1237[A], 958 N.Y.S.2d 648, 2010 NY Slip Op. 52185[U] [Sup. Ct., Queens
County 2010]).1
b. Orellana II
34. In Orellana v. Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc., 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 114521
(S.D.N.Y. July 1, 2018), the Court recognized that the Orellana I injunction was still in place.
Section 218 of the New York General Business Law ("GBL § 218"), which codifies the
common-law "shopkeeper's privilege," provides that "[i]n any action for false arrest, false
the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time
to permit such investigation or questioning[,]" and that the person detaining the
individual "had reasonable grounds to believe that the person so detained was . . .
35. The purpose of GBL § 218 is "to protect merchants from false arrest suits even
where the criminal actions are eventually dismissed," and to help "overcome the extreme