0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] from the merchant's custody, the subsequent arrest of these suspected shoplifters, and the

voluntariness of these statements being brought into question. (Restrepo v Home Depot, U.S.A.,

Inc., 29 Misc 3d 1237[A], 958 N.Y.S.2d 648, 2010 NY Slip Op. 52185[U] [Sup. Ct., Queens

County 2010]).1

b. Orellana II

34. In Orellana v. Macy's Retail Holdings, Inc., 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 114521

(S.D.N.Y. July 1, 2018), the Court recognized that the Orellana I injunction was still in place.

More importantly, the Court noted:

Section 218 of the New York General Business Law ("GBL § 218"), which codifies the

common-law "shopkeeper's privilege," provides that "[i]n any action for false arrest, false

imprisonment, unlawful detention . . . assault, trespass, or invasion of civil rights"

brought by an individual stopped at a retail establishment for investigation or questioning

concerning "ownership of any merchandise[,] . . . it shall be a defense to such action that

the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time