Eva Y. Peña v. Macy's Inc., Et Al.
[…] reluctance with which merchants . . . attempt to interfere with shop-lifters." Jacques v. Sears,
Roebuck & Co., 30 N.Y.2d 466, 472, 285 N.E.2d 871, 334 N.Y.S.2d 632 (1972) (internal
quotation marks omitted); see also Guion v. Associated Dry Goods Corp. (Lord & Taylor Div.),
56 A.D.2d 798, 798, 393 N.Y.S.2d 8 (1st Dep't 1977) ("[A]lthough store owners may not
proceed with abandon to rectify the problem [of shoplifting], they should not be deterred from
attempting to apprehend those responsible for the theft of merchandise."), affd, 43 N.Y.2d 876,
36. Section 11-105 of the New York General Obligations Law ("GOL § 11-105")
provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n adult or emancipated minor who commits larceny against the
amount consisting of," (a) "the retail price of the merchandise if not recovered in a merchantable
condition," up to $1,500, and (b) "a penalty not to exceeded the greater of five times the retail
price of the merchandise," or $75, "provided, however, that in no event shall such penalty
exceed" $500. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 11-105(5), (6). Under the statute, "[t]he fact that an
this section shall not limit the right of such merchant to demand, orally or in writing, that a
person who is liable for damages and penalties . . . remit the damages and penalties prior to the
37. The Assembly and Senate bill jackets corresponding to GOL § 11-105's
enactment announce its purpose as "authoriz[ing] a merchant to institute a civil cause of action
for shoplifting violations instead of relying upon a District Attorney to institute a criminal cause
8