McMaster SCDC File Appeal After Judge Rules Firing Squad Electrocutions Unconstitutional
[…] marksmanship training received by the firing squad team and that she was not involved in the
design of the protocol. Moreover, Dr. DuPre testified that shooting and killing another person is
difficult and that a person with inadequate training or insufficient psychological preparation would
be more likely to flinch or hesitate at the last moment, increasing the chances of a botched
execution. Thus, it is clear that Dr. DuPre’s testimony about the firing squad is based on a series
of unsupported assumptions.1
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
constitutionality of a statute. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 15–53–20 (1976). It provides that “[c]ourts
of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other
legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Id. “Any person ... whose
rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute ... may have determined any question
of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status
or other legal relations thereunder.”