0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] subcommittee that SCDC “cannot carry out an execution by lethal injection because [SCDC] could

not obtain the drugs”).

In order to address this problem, the South Carolina legislature (“the General Assembly”)

amended the law regarding executions. Act 43 of 2021 (“the Act”) – which was approved by the

Page 3 of 38
ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2022 Sep 14
General Assembly and ratified by the Governor – amended S.C. CODE ANN. § 24-3-530 to change

the default method of execution to electrocution. See 2021 S.C. Acts No. 43, § 1 (amending S.C.

CODE ANN. § 24-3-530). The Act also added a firing squad as a third option for the method of

execution. It provides:

A person convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon him


the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at

06 8:32
the election of the convicted person, by firing squad or lethal

4:37 AM
injection, if it is available at the time of election, under the direction

PM - RICHLAND - COMMON PLEAS - CASE#2021CP4002306


of the Director of the Department of Corrections.

S.C. CODE ANN. § 24-3-530(A) (2021). Therefore, if an inmate does not make an election as to

his method of execution, or if lethal injection or the firing squad are unavailable, he must die by

electrocution. Id.