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614 Code

The document provides diagnostic trouble codes, circuit descriptions, a wiring diagram, and inspection procedures for a hybrid vehicle's high voltage system. It lists DTC P3009 codes for high voltage power short circuits, with possible causes including the battery, inverters, wiring harness, and electric compressor. The troubleshooting flowchart directs technicians to check various components depending on additional DTCs present. Safety precautions are outlined due to the high voltage involved.

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Adam
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© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
89 views

614 Code

The document provides diagnostic trouble codes, circuit descriptions, a wiring diagram, and inspection procedures for a hybrid vehicle's high voltage system. It lists DTC P3009 codes for high voltage power short circuits, with possible causes including the battery, inverters, wiring harness, and electric compressor. The troubleshooting flowchart directs technicians to check various components depending on additional DTCs present. Safety precautions are outlined due to the high voltage involved.

Uploaded by

Adam
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 20

05–795

DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM 05JCK–01

DTC P3009/526 HIGH VOLTAGE POWER SHORT CIRCUIT

DTC P3009/611 HIGH VOLTAGE POWER SHORT CIRCUIT

DTC P3009/612 HIGH VOLTAGE POWER SHORT CIRCUIT

DTC P3009/613 HIGH VOLTAGE POWER SHORT CIRCUIT

DTC P3009/614 HIGH VOLTAGE POWER SHORT CIRCUIT

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC No. INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
 Frame wire
 System main relay
 System main resistor
 HV battery assembly
 w/ motor compressor assembly
 Battery ECU
Insulation resistance of high voltage circuit and body
P3009 526 *1  HV transaxle assembly
is low
 w/ converter inverter assembly
 Main battery cable
 Main battery cable No. 2
 Battery plug
 Frame wire No. 2
 Junction block assembly
Insulation resistance of A/C compressor motor or  w/ motor compressor assembly
P3009 611 *2
A/C inverter is low  w/ converter inverter assembly
 HV battery assembly
 Battery ECU
 System main relay
 System main resistor
Insulation resistance of HV battery, battery ECU,
P3009 612 *2  Main battery cable
system main relay, or system main resistor is low
 Main battery cable No. 2
 Battery plug
 Frame wire No. 2
 Junction block assembly
Insulation resistance of HV transaxle or motor and  HV transaxle assembly
P3009 613 *2
generator inverters is low  w/ converter inverter assembly
 Frame wire
 System main relay
 System main resistor
 HV battery assembly
Insulation resistance of motor and generator invert-
 w/ converter inverter assembly
P3009 614 *2 ers, A/C inverter, system main relay, system main
 Main battery cable
resistor, or frame wire is low
 Main battery cable No. 2
 Battery plug
 Frame wire No. 2
 Junction block assembly

HINT:
*1: Stored simultaneously when DTC P3009 is set.
*2: Stored when a malfunction area has been identified.

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 959


05–796
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

WIRING DIAGRAM
Outline of High–Voltage Circuit and Areas:
INF Code 526
Vehicle Insulation Resistance Reduction
INF Code 612
HV Battery Area INF Code 614
High Voltage Direct Current Area
HV Battery
Resister
INF Code 613
SMR1 Inverter Assembly Transaxle Area
Frame Wire
SMR2
Boost MG1
Converter
Battery ECU
Inverter

Service
Plug MG2
Grip

SMR3

A/C A/C
Inverter Motor

INF Code 611


A/C Area

A93735

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
 Before inspecting the high–voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical
shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing
the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it
while you are servicing the high–voltage system.
 After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait at least for 5 minutes before touching any of the
high–voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT:
At least 5 minutes is required to discharge the high–voltage condenser inside the inverter.

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 960


05–797
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

1 READ OUTPUT DTC(HV ECU)

(a) Connect the hand–held tester to the DLC3.


(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Turn the hand–held tester ON.
(d) On the hand–held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / HV ECU /
DTC INFO / TROUBLE CODES.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
DTC P3009 A
DTCs P3009 and P0A1D (HV control ECU malfunction) B
DTCs P3009 and P0A1F (Battery ECU malfunction) C
DTCs P3009 and P0A78 or P0A7A (Inverter system malfunction) D

B GO TO DTC CHART (See page 05–440). FIND


DTC P0A1D TO PROCEED TO ITS TROUBLE-
SHOOTING FLOWCHART

C GO TO DTC CHART (See page 05–440). FIND


DTC P0A1F TO PROCEED TO ITS TROUBLE-
SHOOTING FLOWCHART

D GO TO DTC CHART (See page 05–440). FIND


DTC P0A78 OR P0A7A TO PROCEED TO ITS
TROUBLESHOOTING FLOWCHART

2 READ OUTPUT INF CODE

(a) Connect the hand–held tester to the DLC3.


(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Turn the hand–held tester ON.
(d) On the hand–held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / HV ECU /
DTC INFO / TROUBLE CODES.
(e) Display the freeze frame data for DTC P3009 and check its information (INF) code.
Result:
Display (INF Code Output) Proceed to
Only 526 (Insulation resistance of high voltage circuit and body is low) A
526 and 611 (Insulation resistance of A/C area is low) B
526 and 612 (Insulation resistance of HV battery area is low) C
526 and 613 (Insulation resistance of transaxle area is low) D
526 and 614 (Insulation resistance of high voltage direct current area is low) E

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 961


05–798
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

B Go to step 18

C Go to step 5

D Go to step 20

E Go to step 21

3 CHECK W/MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSY

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
(a) Turn the power switch OFF.
(b) Remove the service plug grip (see page 21–116).
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service
plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore,
never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
(c) Disconnect the C4 w/ motor compressor connector.
w/ Motor Compressor Connector (d) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
between the high–voltage terminals of the w/ motor com-
pressor connector and the body ground.
Standard:
C4 Tester Connection Specified Condition
C4–1 – Body ground 3.0 MΩ or higher
C4–2 – Body ground 3.0 MΩ or higher
Front View C4–3 – Body ground 3.0 MΩ or higher
A87661

NG REPLACE W/MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSY


(See page 55–34)

OK

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 962


05–799
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

4 CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE(INVERTER, TRANSAXLE AND FRAME WIRE)

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.
(b) Check that the w/ motor compressor connector has been
disconnected.
A/C Inverter (c) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
Connector
between the high–voltage terminals of the A/C inverter
connector and the body ground.
C4 Standard:
Tester Connection Specified Condition
C4–1 – Body ground 2.0 MΩ or higher
Front View A87662 C4–2 – Body ground 2.0 MΩ or higher
C4–3 – Body ground 2.0 MΩ or higher

NG Go to step 15

OK

5 CHECK HV BATTERY AREA

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
(a) Turn the power switch OFF.
(b) Check that the service plug grip has been detached. If
not, remove the service plug grip (see page 21–116).
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service
plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore,
never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 963


05–800
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

(c) Disconnect the B12 and B13 battery ECU connectors.


(d) Disconnect the main battery cables from the system main
B13 B12 relays.
(e) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
between the positive terminal on the HV battery side of
the system main relay and the body ground.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher
(f) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
Battery ECU Connector A93736 between the negative terminal on the HV battery side of
the system main relay and the body ground.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher

(+)
(+) (–)
(–)
A87663
NG Go to step 6

OK

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSY (See page 21–98)

6 CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAYS FOR STICKING

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.
(b) Disconnect all the high–voltage terminals of the system
main relays.
(c) Check the resistance at the switch side of the system
main relays.
Standard: Below 1 Ω

NG GO TO STEP 4 AFTER REPLACE STUCK


A87664 SYSTEM MAIN RELAY

OK

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 964


05–801
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

7 CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAYS FOR INSULATION

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.
(b) Check that all the high–voltage terminals of the system
main relays have been disconnected.
(c) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
between the high–voltage terminals of the system main
relays and the body ground.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher

NG REPLACE SYSTEM MAIN RELAY WITH


A87665 REDUCED INSULATION RESISTANCE

OK

8 CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RESISTOR FOR INSULATION

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.
(b) Check that both terminals of the system main resistor
have been disconnected.
(c) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
between the high–voltage terminal of the system main re-
sistor and the body ground.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher

A87666
NG REPLACE SYSTEM MAIN RESISTOR

OK

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 965


05–802
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

9 INSPECT MAIN BATTERY CABLE

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the
following operation.
(a) Remove the HV battery assembly (see page 21–54).
Shielded (b) Remove the battery cover (see page 21–54).
(c) Check if the main battery cable cover is not damaged or
internal electrical leads are not in contact with the battery
A
case or body.
OK: Electrical leads are not in contact with the battery
case or body
(d) Remove the terminal (A in the illustration) on the battery
A93737 module side of the main battery cable only.
(e) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
between each terminal of the main battery cable and
shield ground.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher
NG REPLACE MAIN BATTERY CABLE

OK

10 INSPECT MAIN BATTERY CABLE NO.2

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the
following operation.
(a) Following the previous step, check if the main battery
A cable No. 2 cover is not damaged or internal electrical
leads are not in contact with the battery case or body.
OK: Electrical leads are not in contact with the battery
case or body
(b) Remove the terminal (A in illustration) on the battery mod-
ule side of the main battery cable No. 2 only.
(c) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
A93738 between each terminal of the main battery cable No. 2
and shield ground.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher
NG REPLACE MAIN BATTERY CABLE NO.2

OK

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 966


05–803
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

11 INSPECT BATTERY PLUG

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the
following operation.
(a) Following the previous step, disconnect only the connect-
ing terminal of the battery plug.
NOTICE:
Do not reinstall the service plug grip.
(b) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
between each terminal of the battery plug wire harness
and body ground.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher
A90474
NG REPLACE BATTERY PLUG

OK

12 INSPECT FRAME WIRE NO.2

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the
following operation.
(a) Following the previous step, check if the frame wire No.
2 cover is not damaged or internal electrical leads are not
in contact with the battery case or body.
OK: Electrical leads are not in contact with the battery
case or body.
(b) Remove all the terminals on the battery module side of the
frame wire No. 2.
(c) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
between each terminal of the frame wire No. 2 connector
and the battery case.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher

A90471
NG REPLACE FRAME WIRE NO.2

OK

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 967


05–804
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

13 INSPECT JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the
following operation.
(a) Following the previous step, remove the junction block
assembly.
(b) Visually check the junction block assembly for any dam-
age.
OK: No crack or damage

A90472
NG REPLACE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY

OK

14 INSPECT HV BATTERY ASSY

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the
following operation.
(a) Following the previous step, check the insulation resis-
tance between each terminal (either the positive and neg-
ative side) of each battery module of the HV battery as-
sembly and the battery case using a megohmmeter.
Standard: Some of the battery modules have continu-
ity of below 10 MΩ

NG REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSY


A90470 (See page 21–98)

OK

REPLACE HV SUPPLY BATTERY ASSY (See page 21–54)

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 968


05–805
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

15 CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAYS FOR STICKING

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.
(b) Disconnect all the high–voltage terminals of the system
main relays.
(c) Check the resistance at the switch side of the system
main relays.
Standard: Below 1 Ω

NG GO TO STEP 4 AFTER REPLACE STUCK


A87664 SYSTEM MAIN RELAY

OK

16 CHECK FRAME WIRE FOR INSULATION

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.
(b) Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter.
(c) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
between the high–voltage terminals of the frame wire and
the body ground.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher

A87667
NG REPLACE FRAME WIRE (See page 21–107)

OK

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 969


05–806
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

17 CHECK HV TRANSAXLE ASSY FOR INSULATION

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
Hybrid Vehicle Motor:
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.
(b) Remove the inverter cover (see page 21–23).
U (c) Disconnect the three–phase alternating current cables
I14 V for the motor and generator from the inverter.
(d) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
W between the six terminals of the three–phase alternating
current cables on the transaxle side and the body ground.
Standard:
A92045 Tester Connection Specified Condition
U (I14–1) – Body ground 10 MΩ or higher
V (I14–2) – Body ground 10 MΩ or higher
Hybrid Vehicle Generator:
W (I14–3) – Body ground 10 MΩ or higher
W
V U (I15–1) – Body ground 10 MΩ or higher
I15 V (I15–2) – Body ground 10 MΩ or higher
W (I15–3) – Body ground 10 MΩ or higher
U

A92046
NG REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE
ASSY (See page 22–11)

OK

REPLACE W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY (See page 21–23)

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 970


05–807
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

18 CHECK A/C AREA FOR INSULATION

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
(a) Turn the power switch OFF.
(b) Remove the service plug grip (see page 21–116).
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service
plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore,
never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
(c) Disconnect the C4 w/ motor compressor connector.
w/ Motor Compressor Connector (d) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
between the high–voltage terminals of the w/ motor com-
pressor connector and the body ground.
Standard:
C4 Tester Connection Specified Condition
C4–1 – Body ground 3.0 MΩ or more
C4–2 – Body ground 3.0 MΩ or more
Front View C4–3 – Body ground 3.0 MΩ or more
A87661

NG REPLACE W/MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSY


(See page 55–34)

OK

19 CHECK INVERTER FOR INSULATION

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.
(b) Check that the w/ motor compressor connector has been
disconnected.
(c) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
between the high–voltage terminals of the A/C inverter
A/C Inverter connector and the body ground.
Connector
Standard:
Tester Connection Specified Condition

C4 C4–1 – Body ground 2.0 MΩ or more


C4–2 – Body ground 2.0 MΩ or more
C4–3 – Body ground 2.0 MΩ or more
Front View A87662
NG REPLACE W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY
(See page 21–23)

OK

REPLACE W/MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSY (See page 55–34)

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 971


05–808
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

20 CHECK HV TRANSAXLE AREA FOR INSULATION

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
(a) Turn the power switch OFF.
(b) Remove the service plug grip (see page 21–116).
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service
plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore,
never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
(c) Remove the inverter cover (see page 21–23).
Hybrid Vehicle Motor:
(d) Disconnect the three–phase alternating current cables
for the motor and generator from the inverter.
U (e) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
I14 V between the six terminals of the three–phase alternating
current cables on transaxle side and the body ground.
W Standard:
Tester Connection Specified Condition
U (I14–1) – Body ground 10 MΩ or higher
A92045 V (I14–2) – Body ground 10 MΩ or higher
W (I14–3) – Body ground 10 MΩ or higher
U (I15–1) – Body ground 10 MΩ or higher
Hybrid Vehicle Generator:
V (I15–2) – Body ground 10 MΩ or higher
W
V W (I15–3) – Body ground 10 MΩ or higher
I15

A92046 NG REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE


ASSY (See page 22–11)

OK

REPLACE W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY (See page 21–23)

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 972


05–809
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

21 CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA FOR INSULATION

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
(a) Turn the power switch OFF.
(b) Remove the service plug grip (see page 21–116).
NOTICE:
Turning the power switch ON (READY) with the service
plug grip removed could cause malfunction. Therefore,
never turn the power switch ON (READY) in this state.
(c) Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter.
(d) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
A87667 between the high–voltage terminals of the frame wire and
the body ground.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher
NG Go to step 22

OK

REPLACE W/CONVERTER INVERTER ASSY (See page 21–23)

22 CHECK FRAME WIRE FOR INSULATION

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.
(b) Disconnect the frame wire from the system main relays.
(c) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
between the high–voltage terminals of the frame wire and
the body ground.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher

A87670
NG REPLACE FRAME WIRE (See page 21–107)

OK

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 973


05–810
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

23 CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAYS FOR STICKING

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.
(b) Disconnect all the high–voltage terminals of the system
main relays.
(c) Check the resistance at the switch side of the system
main relays.
Standard: Below 1 Ω

NG GO TO STEP 4 AFTER REPLACE STUCK


A87664 SYSTEM MAIN RELAY

OK

24 CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RELAYS FOR INSULATION

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.
(b) Check that all the high–voltage terminals of the system
main relays have been disconnected.
(c) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
between the high–voltage terminals of the system main
relays and the body ground.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher

NG REPLACE SYSTEM MAIN RELAY WITH


A87665 REDUCED INSULATION RESISTANCE

OK

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 974


05–811
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

25 CHECK SYSTEM MAIN RESISTOR FOR INSULATION

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves before performing the following op-
eration.
(a) Check that the service plug grip has been detached.
(b) Check that both terminals of the system main resistor
have been disconnected.
(c) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
between the high–voltage terminal of the system main re-
sistor and the body ground.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher

A87666
NG REPLACE SYSTEM MAIN RESISTOR

OK

26 INSPECT MAIN BATTERY CABLE

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the
following operation.
(a) Remove the HV battery assembly (see page 21–54).
Shielded (b) Remove the battery cover (see page 21–54).
(c) Check if the main battery cable cover is not damaged or
internal electrical leads are not in contact with the battery
A
case or body.
OK: Electrical leads are not in contact with the battery
case or body
(d) Remove the terminal (A in the illustration) on the battery
A93737 module side of the main battery cable only.
(e) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
between each terminal of the main battery cable and
shield ground.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher
NG REPLACE MAIN BATTERY CABLE

OK

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 975


05–812
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

27 INSPECT MAIN BATTERY CABLE NO.2

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the
following operation.
(a) Following the previous step, check if the main battery
A cable No. 2 cover is not damaged or internal electrical
leads are not in contact with the battery case or body.
OK: Electrical leads are not in contact with the battery
case or body
(b) Remove the terminal (A in illustration) on the battery mod-
ule side of the main battery cable No. 2 only.
(c) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
A93738 between each terminal of the main battery cable No. 2
and shield ground.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher
NG REPLACE MAIN BATTERY CABLE NO.2

OK

28 INSPECT BATTERY PLUG

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the
following operation.
(a) Following the previous step, disconnect only the connect-
ing terminal of the battery plug.
NOTICE:
Do not reinstall the service plug grip.
(b) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
between each terminal of the battery plug wire harness
and body ground.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher
A90474
NG REPLACE BATTERY PLUG

OK

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 976


05–813
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

29 INSPECT FRAME WIRE NO.2

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the
following operation.
(a) Following the previous step, check if the frame wire No.
2 cover is not damaged or internal electrical leads are not
in contact with the battery case or body.
OK: Electrical leads are not in contact with the battery
case or body.
(b) Remove all the terminals on the battery module side of the
frame wire No. 2.
(c) Using a megohmmeter, check the insulation resistance
between each terminal of the frame wire No. 2 connector
and the battery case.
Standard: 10 MΩ or higher

A90471
NG REPLACE FRAME WIRE NO.2

OK

30 INSPECT JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the
following operation.
(a) Following the previous step, remove the junction block
assembly.
(b) Visually check the junction block assembly for any dam-
age.
OK: No crack or damage

A90472
NG REPLACE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY

OK

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 977


05–814
DIAGNOSTICS – HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

31 INSPECT HV BATTERY ASSY

CAUTION:
Wear insulated gloves and goggles before performing the
following operation.
(a) Following the previous step, check the insulation resis-
tance between each terminal (either the positive and neg-
ative side) of each battery module of the HV battery as-
sembly and the battery case using a megohmmeter.
Standard: Some of the battery modules have continu-
ity of below 10 MΩ

NG REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSY


A90470 (See page 21–98)

OK

REPLACE HV SUPPLY BATTERY ASSY (See page 21–54)

2004 Prius – Preliminary Release (RM1075U)

Author: Date: 978

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