Case Digest GR 206510
[…] 7
Id. at 7–8.
8
Id. at 13.
9
Id. at 194.
10
Id. at 196.
11
Id. at 198.
12
All three notes were similarly worded as regards its request for diplomatic
clearance. The amendments only pertained to the arrival and departure dates of
the vessel.
13
Rollo, pp. 333–334.
14
Id. at 336.
15
Id. at 161.
16
Id.
17
Id.
18
Id. at 145.
19
Id. at 255.
20
Id. at 31.
21
Id. at 5–7.
22
Rollo, p. 32.
23
Id. at 37–38.
24
598 Phil. 262 (2009) [Per J. Azcuna, En Banc].
25
Sections 1 and 2 of Article V provide: chanRoblesvirtualLawlibrary
26
Rollo, p. 36.
27
Id. at 19.
28
Id. at 47, as per Rep. Act No. 10067, sec. 19.
29
Id. at 47.
30
Id. at 38.
31
Id.
32
Id. at 41.
33
Petitioners cited the United States Code (16 U.S.C.A. § 19jj-1(b)) for the
definition of liability in rem: “Any instrumentality, including but not limited to a
vessel, vehicle, aircraft, or other equipment that destroys, causes the loss of, or
injures any park system resource or any marine or aquatic park resource shall be
liable in rem to the United States for response costs and damages resulting from
such destruction, loss, or injury to the same extent as a person is liable under
subsection (a) of this section.”
34
Rollo, p. 40.
35
Id. at 48.
36
Id.
37
Id. at 4.
38
RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE, Rule 3, sec. 2.
39
See Consumido v. Ros, 555 Phil. 652, 658 (2007) [Per J. Tinga, Second
Division].
40
Id.
41
Rebollido v. Court of Appeals, 252 Phil. 831, 839 (1989) [Per J. Gutierrez, Jr.,