Edward P. Stringham - Anarchy and The Law - The Political Economy of Choice
[…] misconduct. But cf. Logan v. Gedney, 38 Cal. 579 (1869) (implying that active herd-
ing may be required). The California Supreme Court’s pro-plaintiff predilections
during the early 1980s would have inclined it to follow the Cramer approach.
26. Some early California statutes authorized cattle-trespass victims to recover double
damages in certain situations. See, e.g., 1850 Cal. Stat. 131 (victim enclosed by
lawful fence can recover double damages for defendant’s second offense). See also
Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §569.440(l) (1986) (entitling trespass victim situated behind
a lawful fence to recover double damages for second offense if the animal owner
had been negligent).
27. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §16.60.015 (Supp. 1989) (“damages [shall be]
assessed by three reliable, disinterested parties and practical farmers, within five
days next after the trespass has been committed…”). See generally 35 Am. Jur.
2d Fences §§24-32 (1967). The practice of delegating valuation issues to fence
viewers was widespread in the nineteenth century and before. See R. Tyler, supra
note 9, at 395, 399, 459, 476 (describing statutes in New York, Maine, Wisconsin,