State Farm Class Action
[…] in the FHA by virtue of having been subject to State Farm’s discriminatory claims processing
methods, which artificially, arbitrarily, and unnecessarily subject the claims of Black policyholders
COUNT TWO
VIOLATION OF THE FAIR HOUSING ACT, 42 U.S.C. § 3605
(Individually and on Behalf of the Class)
75. Plaintiff, on behalf of herself and the Class Members, repeats and realleges every
76. Pursuant to the FHA, “[i]t is the policy of the United States to provide, within
constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 3601.
77. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3605, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person or other entity
against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a
financial assistance needed to improve, repair, and maintain their homes when property damage
and loss occurs. This financial assistance is facilitated by way of the insurance company’s claims
processing methods. The homeowners insurance claims process at State Farm thus constitutes the