100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] 74. The proposed Class Representative and the proposed Class are aggrieved as defined

in the FHA by virtue of having been subject to State Farm’s discriminatory claims processing

methods, which artificially, arbitrarily, and unnecessarily subject the claims of Black policyholders

to greater scrutiny than those of White policyholders.

COUNT TWO
VIOLATION OF THE FAIR HOUSING ACT, 42 U.S.C. § 3605
(Individually and on Behalf of the Class)

75. Plaintiff, on behalf of herself and the Class Members, repeats and realleges every

allegation of the preceding paragraphs.

76. Pursuant to the FHA, “[i]t is the policy of the United States to provide, within

constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 3601.

77. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3605, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person or other entity

whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate

against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a

transactions, because of race . . . .”

78. “Residential real estate-related transaction” is defined to include “[t]he making or

purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance . . . for . . . improving, repairing, or

maintaining a dwelling.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(b)(1)(A).