0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] citations omitted).
22
23
Shores, 134 Nev. at 505, 422 P.3d at 1241 (quoting MB Am., Inc. v. Alaska Pac. Leasing Co.,
23 132 Nev. 78, 88, 367 P.3d 1286, 1292 (2016)). On appeal, factual findings are reviewed by the
Nevada Supreme Court for clear error. Mirage Casino-Hotel, 117 Nev. at 407, 23 P.3d at 246.
24

16
1 B. Declaratory Relief

2 Contemporaneous with its request that this Court enjoin the implementation and

3 enforcement of the Ordinance, the Rental Association seeks a declaration that its provisions are

4 unconstitutional as drafted. NRS 30.040(1) provides that:

5 Any person interested under a deed, written contract or other


writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other
6 legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance,
contract or franchise, may have determined any question of
7 construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute,
ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights,
8 status or other legal relations thereunder.

9 (Emphasis added). The Nevada Supreme Court has held that declaratory relief is appropriate

10 where (1) a justiciable controversy exists between persons with adverse interests, (2) the party