0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Taft v.
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 828 F.Supp.2d 1031, 1032 (D. Minn.
2011); see also Greer v. Professional Fiduciary, Inc., 792 N.W.2d
120, 124 (Minn. App. 2011) (“reverse mortgage” home equity
conversion loan paid for long-term care of elderly homeowner); In
re Estate of Rutt, 824 N.W.2d 641, 644 (Minn. App. 2012) (noting
establishment of line of credit based on home equity).
20

encumbering debts. For example, property seized as


part of an execution on judgment or collateral
repossessed must be sold fairly and surplus profits
must be returned to the debtor after the debts are
paid. Id. § 550.20 (“No more shall be sold than is
sufficient to satisfy the execution”); id. § 550.08
(creditor only entitled to “so much thereof as will
satisfy the execution);” id. § 336.9-608(a), -615(d)
(following Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) by
returning surplus to former owner); U.C.C. § 9-615.
See also 28 U.S.C. § 3203(g), (h)(1) (Federal Debt