0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] It was Ardent’s burden to prove that the

City waived sovereign immunity and it failed to meet that burden. See Sharma v. City

of Alpharetta, 361 Ga. App. 692, 692-693 (865 SE2d 287) (2021) (“the burden of

proof is on the party seeking the waiver of immunity”). Accordingly, because Ardent

failed to meet its burden to prove that immunity was waived by the City’s purchase

of insurance, we reverse the judgment against the City and its officials in their official

capacity.

5
2. The defendants contend that the trial court erred by admitting other acts

evidence pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b).

“[E]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove

the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may,

however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of

motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of

mistake or accident.” OCGA § 24-4-404 (b).

OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) was borrowed from the Federal Rules of Evidence and

so, when we have considered the meaning of Rule 404(b), we consistently have

looked for guidance in the decisions of the federal appellate courts construing and