Capital Gains Tax Ruled Constitutional by Washington State Supreme Court
[…] I. The Capital Gains Tax Is a Valid Excise Tax Not Subject to the Requirements
of Article VII, Sections 1 and 2
“The Legislature possesses a plenary power in matters of taxation except as
limited by the Constitution.” Belas v. Kiga, 135 Wn.2d 913, 919, 959 P.2d 1037
(1998). The burden to prove a legislative act is unconstitutional rests on the statute’s
property tax that violates the uniformity and levy limitations imposed by article VII
of the Washington Constitution. Article VII, section 1 requires that “[a]ll taxes shall
be uniform upon the same class of property.” Section 2 provides that “the aggregate
of all tax levies upon real and personal property . . . shall not in any year exceed one
percentum of the true and fair value of such property in money.” These uniformity
and levy requirements apply only to property taxes, not to excise taxes. See, e.g.,
Harbour Vill. Apts. v. City of Mukilteo, 139 Wn.2d 604, 605, 608, 989 P.2d 542
9
As used in this context, “‘beyond a reasonable doubt’” is not an evidentiary standard but