Capital Gains Tax Ruled Constitutional by Washington State Supreme Court
[…] (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)
The problem is that in Washington, our constitution limits any such property
new law, Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill (ESSB) 5096, 67th Leg., Reg. Sess.
(Wash. 2021), codified at ch. 82.87 RCW, which taxes “capital gains” at seven
percent annually. That’s more than one percent. This new “capital gains” tax
Washington Constitution, the judicial branch has the duty to uphold the
constitution.
The history and the language of this new law show that it taxes the net
The 2021 legislature enacted ESSB 5096. It imposes a seven percent annual
4
WASH. CONST. art. VII, § 2 (“the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and
personal property by the state and all taxing districts . . . shall not in any year exceed one
percent of the true and fair value of such property in money”).
2
No. 100769-8
(Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)
LAWS OF 2021, ch. 196 (codified as ch. 82.87 RCW). The new statute defines the
term “Washington capital gains” as “an individual’s adjusted capital gain.” RCW
individual’s “net long-term capital gain reportable for federal income tax