Capital Gains Tax Ruled Constitutional by Washington State Supreme Court
[…] assets.
may take a standard deduction of $250,000, or a total of $250,000 for spouses and
domestic partners; an adjusted deduction for gains derived from the sale or transfer
5
RCW 82.87.050 exempts certain categories of long-term capital gains, including real
estate transactions, assets held in retirement accounts, assets pursuant to or under
imminent threat of condemnation proceedings, certain depreciable property, certain
livestock, timber and timberland, commercial fishing privileges, and goodwill received
from the sales of auto dealerships.
3
No. 100769-8
(Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)
multiplied by seven percent to determine the total tax liability. RCW 82.87.040(1).
“The tax applies when the Washington capital gains are recognized by the
“If an individual’s Washington capital gains are less than zero for a taxable year,
As detailed by the majority, the Quinn and Clayton Plaintiffs separately filed
suit in Douglas County Superior Court, challenging the new tax. See majority at