0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] MATTER JURISDICTION BECAUSE NE 32ND’S CLAIMS ARE NOT
BARRED BY THE QTA STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

The QTA created an exception to federal sovereign immunity and allows the

United States to be sued without Congressional consent in a civil action “to

adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an

interest . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a); Block v. North Dakota, 461 U.S. 273, 286, 103

S.Ct. 1811, 75 L.Ed. 2d 840 (1983). The QTA’s statute of limitations is jurisdictional

– an action must be “commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it

accrued. . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g); United States v. Mottaz, 476 U.S. 834, 841, 106

S.Ct. 2224, 90 L.Ed. 2d 841 (1986); Block, 461 U.S. at 292. The statute of limitations

in the QTA provides that a cause of action "accrued on the date the plaintiff or his

predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States."

28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). As previously recognized by this Court, the applicable

standard is a "reasonable awareness that the Government claims some interest adverse

to the plaintiff's." (emphasis added). See, e.g., F.E.B. Corp. v. United States, 818 F.3d

10