Case: 17-11908 Date Filed: 10/13/2017 Page: 1 of 43: Rfrank@sbwh - Law Ablasi@sbwh - Law
[…] The precise purpose behind the Army
Corps of Engineers issuing the ACOE Permit was to enable the property owner to
construct a home on the property, in direct contradiction of and contrary to the spoil
contradiction of the United States’ spoil easement in that the conservation easement
would prohibit the placement of spoil on the subject property. (D.E. 1-8, ¶ 36; D.E.
2
Case: 17-11908 Date Filed: 10/13/2017 Page: 16 of 43
The QTA waives the government’s sovereign immunity, allowing the United
property in which the United States claims an interest. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a). The
QTA contains a jurisdictional statute of limitations, requiring that any actions must
the QTA is “deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in
interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. §
2409a(g). This Court previously recognized and established that it is not any interest,
but rather only an adverse interest, which gives rise to the accrual of an action under
the QTA. See, e.g., F.E.B. Corp. v. United States, 818 F.3d 681, 686, 692 (11th Cir.
2016) and Werner v.