Case: 17-11908 Date Filed: 10/13/2017 Page: 1 of 43: Rfrank@sbwh - Law Ablasi@sbwh - Law
[…] should not have been granted by the district court as NE 32nd’s QTS claim was
timely.
9
Case: 17-11908 Date Filed: 10/13/2017 Page: 23 of 43
ARGUMENT
The QTA created an exception to federal sovereign immunity and allows the
adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an
interest . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a); Block v. North Dakota, 461 U.S. 273, 286, 103
S.Ct. 1811, 75 L.Ed. 2d 840 (1983). The QTA’s statute of limitations is jurisdictional
– an action must be “commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it
accrued. . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g); United States v. Mottaz, 476 U.S. 834, 841, 106
S.Ct. 2224, 90 L.Ed. 2d 841 (1986); Block, 461 U.S. at 292. The statute of limitations
in the QTA provides that a cause of action "accrued on the date the plaintiff or his
predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States."
standard is a "reasonable awareness that the Government claims some interest adverse
to the plaintiff's." (emphasis added). See, e.g., F.E.B. Corp. v. United States, 818 F.3d
10
Case: 17-11908 Date Filed: 10/13/2017 Page: 24 of 43
681, 686 (11th Cir. 2016) (quoting Knapp v.