0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] contradiction of the United States’ spoil easement in that the conservation easement

would prohibit the placement of spoil on the subject property. (D.E. 1-8, ¶ 36; D.E.

39-6, ¶ 24; D.E. 59-10, lines 19-21; 59-26 lines 2-6).

2
Case: 17-11908 Date Filed: 10/13/2017 Page: 16 of 43

NE 32nd Street, LLC v. USA


Case No. 17-11908-D
_______________________

The QTA waives the government’s sovereign immunity, allowing the United

States to be named as a defendant in civil actions to quiet disputed title to real

property in which the United States claims an interest. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a). The

QTA contains a jurisdictional statute of limitations, requiring that any actions must

be brought within twelve years of accrual. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). An action under

the QTA is “deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in

interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. §

2409a(g). This Court previously recognized and established that it is not any interest,

but rather only an adverse interest, which gives rise to the accrual of an action under

the QTA. See, e.g., F.E.B. Corp. v. United States, 818 F.3d 681, 686, 692 (11th Cir.