100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] study site, at the site, or by the sponsor, for a period defined by the sponsor.

Medical Record Responsibilities


The program must purge participant-identifying information from its records or
destroy the records unless:
 The subject of the records gives written consent to transfer of the records to the
acquiring program or to any other designated program.
 The law requires that the records be kept for a specified period.
Retained records must be sealed in envelopes or other containers and:
 Sealed in envelopes or other containers.
 In accordance with 42 CFR 2.19(b)(1), labeled as follows: “Records of [insert
name of program] required to be maintained under [insert citation to statute,
regulation, court order, or other legal authority requiring that records be kept]
until a date not later than [insert appropriate date].”
 Held by a responsible person who must destroy the records as soon as is
practicable at the end of the specified retention period.

Recommended Routine Practices for Maintaining the Confidentiality of


Research Participants