100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…]  An AE that is not consistent with the risk information, or
 An AE that has occurred within the class of drugs, but not specifically with the
Investigational Product.

What is an investigational new drug?


The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) defines an investigational new drug as
“...a new drug or biological drug that is used in a clinical investigation.” An
investigational new drug also applies to new indications, formulations, or routes of
administration of an existing drug or biologic, as well as ventures to alter the
current approved labeling or advertising.
According to 21 CFR 312.3(b),
“Clinical investigation means any experiment in which a drug is administered or
dispensed to, or used, involving one or more human subjects. For the purposes of
this part, an experiment is any use of a drug except for the use of a marketed drug
in the course of medical practice.”

What is a research protocol?


The research protocol provides a general overview of the proposed research. It
must be approved by the designated Institutional Review Board (IRB) before the
research can begin. Any changes to the protocol must also be approved by the
IRB.