100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] is making a voluntary, informed decision to remain in the study.

2. Participant Safety & Adverse Events

What is an adverse event?

The Good Clinical Practice (GCP) guidelines of the International Council for
Harmonization (ICH) define an adverse event (AE) as: “any untoward medical
occurrence in a patient or clinical investigation subject administered a
pharmaceutical product and that does not necessarily have a causal relationship
with this treatment” (ICH GCP, E6(R2) 1.2).
The term adverse event is defined in the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations (CFR)
Title 21 Section 312.32(a) as follows: "any untoward medical occurrence
associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug
related."
ICH guidelines for Clinical Safety Data Management: Definitions and Standards for
Expedited Reporting uses the ICH GCP definition.
An AE may be “any unfavorable or unintended" sign, symptom, or disease that
occurs in a person who has taken a medication. The occurrence does not need to