100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] special attention because our interpretation applies uniformly in both contexts. Thus, we follow ‘the
26
canon of strict construction of criminal statutes, or rule of lenity.’” (citations omitted)); In re Woolsey,
27 696 F.3d 1266, 1277 (10th Cir. 2012) (for hybrid statutes, “the rule of lenity must apply equally to
civil litigants to whom lenity would not ordinarily extend”); Bingham, Ltd. v. United States, 724 F.2d
28 921, 924–25 (11th Cir. 1984) (the rule of lenity applies “even though we construe the [statute] in a
declaratory judgment action, a civil context”).
13
1 NRS 199.300
2 Plaintiffs also have no claim as a matter of law or fact under NRS 199.300. NRS 199.300
3 provides that:
A person shall not, directly or indirectly, address any threat or intimidation to a public
4 officer, public employee, juror, referee, arbitrator, appraiser, assessor or any person
5 authorized by law to hear or determine any controversy or matter, with the intent to
induce such a person contrary to his or her duty to do, make, omit or delay any act,
6 decision or determination, if the threat or intimidation communicates the intent, either
immediately or in the future:
7 (a) To cause bodily injury to any person;
(b) To cause physical damage to the property of any person other than the
8
person addressing the threat or intimidation;
9 (c) To subject any person other than the person addressing the threat or
intimidation to physical confinement or restraint; or
10 (d) To do any other act which is not otherwise authorized by law and is
intended to harm substantially any person other than the person addressing the threat
11 or intimidation with respect to the person’s health, safety, business, financial condition,
or personal relationships.
12
NRS 199.300(1). Plaintiffs are trying to stick a very square peg into a round hole with this statute, as
13
none of the conduct alleged in their Amended Complaint even comes close to violating NRS 199.300.
14
Here are the predicate acts missing from the Complaint:
15
• There is no evidence or even allegation in the Amended Complaint that John Doe directly or
16
indirectly addressed any threat to any public officer;
17
• There is no evidence that John Doe made any such threat “with the intent to induce such a
18
person contrary to his or her duty to do, make, omit or delay any act, decision or
19
determination.”
20
• There is no evidence or allegation in the Amended Complaint that John Doe directly or
21
indirectly communicated an immediate or future intent to cause any bodily injury, damage to
22
property, confine, restraint, or any other unlawful act.
23