100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] 8 by NRS 205.4617(1). John Doe is therefore entitled to summary judgment on any claims that he
9 violated “NRS Chapter 200.”
10 As for the alleged violation of Nevada’s “anti-doxxing” law, John Doe is also entitled to
11 summary judgment because, yet again, the “personal identifying information” Plaintiffs allege John
12 Doe disseminated is not actually “personally identifying information” under Nevada law.
13 The “anti-doxxing” law Plaintiffs refer to is actually a new provision to NRS Chapter 41 added
14 by the Nevada Legislature in 2021—NRS 41.1347. Pursuant to NRS 41.1347(1), a person may bring
15 a civil action against another person if they disseminate the “personal identifying information or
16 sensitive information of the person without the consent of the person, knowing that the person could
17 be identified by such information.”
18 NRS 41.1347(7)(d) specifies that “‘[p]ersonal identifying information’ has the meaning
19 ascribed to it in NRS 205.4617.” (emphasis added). For the reasons discussed above, Plaintiffs have