100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] 24
of lenity6 to the extent that there are any ambiguities in the statutes.7
25

26
6 The rule of lenity is “a rule of construction that demands that ambiguities in criminal statutes be
27
liberally interpreted in the accused’s favor.” State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 99, 249 P.3d 1226, 1230
28 (2011) (alterations and internal quotation marks omitted).
7 WEC Carolina Energy Sols. LLC v. Miller, 687 F.3d 199, 203–04 (4th Cir. 2012) (“Where . . . our
12
1 But there are no real ambiguities because John Doe did not engage in any of the conduct
2 proscribed by the statutes.
3 NRS 200.575
4 NRS 200.575 provides that “[a] person who, without lawful authority, willfully or maliciously
5 engages in a course of conduct directed towards a victim that would cause a reasonable person under
6 similar circumstances to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, harassed or fearful for his or her
7 immediate safety or the immediate safety of a family or household member, and that actually causes
8 the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, harassed or fearful for his or her immediate safety
9 or the immediate safety of a family or household member, commits the crime of stalking.” As
10 discussed throughout this Motion, and as Plaintiffs are well aware, there is currently no law in Nevada
11 prohibiting the use of tracking devices. And John Doe neither placed nor authorized the placement of
12 tracking devices on any vehicles or other property.