100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] 12
to allege a violation of any one of the many, many offenses enumerated in Chapter 200.
13
Moving beyond that utter lack of notice or detail, the undisputed facts, and the plain language
14
of Nevada’s anti-doxxing statute so belie Plaintiffs’ allegations that John Doe is entitled to summary
15
judgment on this claim.
16
John Doe did not “obtain[] and disseminate[] personal identifying information” about either
17
Schieve or Hartung. [Am. Comp., ¶ 49.] Notably, “personal identifying information” is defined by
18
NRS 205.4617 as “any information designed, commonly used or capable of being used, alone or in
19
conjunction with any other information, to identify a living or deceased person or to identify the
20
actions taken, communications made or received by, or other activities or transactions of a living or
21
deceased person,” including but not limited to a driver license number, Social Security number,
22
checking or savings account number, credit card number, date of birth, place of employment, mother’s
23