0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] unquestionably relevant to MSG’s defenses against the SLA’s farce of a prosecution. Respondent

Verizon must comply.

I. The Subpoena Is Valid and Authorized.

59. The Subpoena is a valid non-judicial subpoena authorized by statute, the applicable

rules and regulations, and the CPLR. Having been properly served, Respondent Verizon is now

obligated to comply with the Subpoena’s demands.

60. New York allows parties in an administrative proceeding to issue authorized non-

judicial subpoenas, which can be enforced by the Supreme Court in cases of non-compliance.

CPLR 2308(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless otherwise provided, if a person fails to

comply with a subpoena which is not returnable in a court, the issuer or the person on whose behalf

the subpoena was issued may move in the supreme court to compel compliance. If the court finds

that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance.”

61. MSG is authorized to issue the Subpoena pursuant to SLA Rule 54.3, New York

Compilation of Codes Rules & Regulations of the State of New York (“NYCRR”), Title 9, § 54.3.

Rule 54.3 establishes the rules of disciplinary proceedings under the SLA and provides authority