0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] by the CPLR, proper mechanism for testing subpoena was a motion to quash for a court to decide

upon); see also Matter of New York State Supreme Ct. Officers Assn. (SCOA) v. New York State

Unified Ct. Sys., 2 Misc. 3d 960 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2004); Silverman v. State Liquor Authority, 47

A.D.2d 226, 229 (2d Dept. 1975); In the Matter of Ruling on Motion to Quash Subpoena Duces

Tecum, 2006 WL 2446539, at *3 (N.Y. Dept. Environ. Cons. Aug. 17, 2006).

80. Here, the proper mechanism for testing the propriety of the Subpoena is by a motion

to quash pursuant to CPLR 2304, or alternatively, a motion to enforce compliance, pursuant to

CPLR 2308(b), which provides that, “[u]nless otherwise provided, if a person fails to comply with

a [non-judicial] subpoena which is not returnable in a court, the issuer or the person on whose

behalf the subpoena was issued may move in the supreme court to compel compliance.” CPLR

27

27 of 31
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/22/2023 07:21 PM INDEX NO. 154637/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/22/2023

2308(b); see also Empire Wine, 145 A.D.3d at 1157; Marius v. Leonard La Monica, Inc., 115

Misc. 2d 12, 12, 453 N.Y.S.2d 301, 301–02 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1982). 12