0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] forth the specific to be produced.
9 NYCRR 54.3(h).

20

20 of 31
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/22/2023 07:21 PM INDEX NO. 154637/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/22/2023

62. The SLA’s authority to issue subpoenas is established under the Alcoholic

Beverage Control Law (“ABC Law”), which sets forth the SLA’s power to “hold hearings,

subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, administer oaths, to examine any person under oath

and in connection therewith to require the production of any books or papers relative to the

inquiry.” ABC Law § 17. CPLR 2302 provides that “[s]ubpoenas may be issued without a court

order by . . . an attorney of record for a party to an . . . administrative proceeding.” CPLR 2302(a).

63. The SLA’s rules and related statutes thus permit a party in an administrative

proceeding currently pending before the SLA, such as MSG, to issue subpoenas to parties and non-