0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] L. No.
108-21, tit. II, § 202, 117 Stat. 650, 660 (codified at 18
U.S.C. § 3283 (2003)).
In 2006, Congress enacted a provision titled,
“Longer Statute of Limitation for Human Trafficking-
Related Offenses,” and sub-titled “Modification of Stat-
ute Applicable to Offense Against Children,” which
further amended Section 3283 to its current form to
permit the prosecution of such offenses during the life-
time of the victim or ten years after the offense, which-
ever is longer. Violence Against Women and Depart-
ment of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2006, Pub. L.
No. 109-162, tit. XI, § 1182(c), 119 Stat. 2960, 3126
(codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3283 (2006)).
Later in 2006, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 3299
in a provision titled, “No Limitation for Prosecution of
Felony Sex Offenses,” which provides that “[n]otwith-
standing any other law, an indictment may be found
or an information instituted at any time without limi-
tation for any offense under section 1201 involving a
minor victim, and for any felony under chapter 109A,
110 (except for section 2257 and 2257A), or 117, or sec-
tion 1591.” Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety
Case 22-1426, Document 79, 06/29/2023, 3536060, Page44 of 93

31

Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-248, tit. II, § 211(1), 120


Stat. 587, 616 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3299 (2006)).

3. Retroactivity under Landgraf


In Landgraf v.