0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] extended statute of limitations period in the 1994 ver-
sion of § 3283 as ‘inadequate in many cases’ because it
released from criminal liability sex abusers whose
crimes were not brought to the attention of federal au-
thorities until after their victims turned twenty-five.”
Weingarten, 865 F.3d at 54 (citing H.R. Conf. Rep. No.
Case 22-1426, Document 79, 06/29/2023, 3536060, Page43 of 93

30

108–66, at 54 (2003)). Accordingly, in 2003, Congress


enacted a provision titled, “No Statute of Limitations
for Child Abduction and Sex Crimes,” which amended
Section 3283 to read: “No statute of limitations that
would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense
involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping,
of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such
prosecution during the life of the child.” Prosecutorial
Remedies and Tools Against the Exploitation of Chil-
dren Today Act of 2003 (“PROTECT Act”), Pub. L. No.
108-21, tit. II, § 202, 117 Stat. 650, 660 (codified at 18
U.S.C. § 3283 (2003)).
In 2006, Congress enacted a provision titled,