0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] tion:
For purposes of this section . . . the term
‘sexual abuse’ includes the employment,
use, persuasion, inducement, enticement,

—————
11 Maxwell raises no analogous argument with re-
spect to Count Six, which charges sex trafficking of a
minor, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591.
Case 22-1426, Document 79, 06/29/2023, 3536060, Page57 of 93

44

or coercion of a child to engage in, or as-


sist another person to engage in, sexually
explicit conduct or the rape, molestation,
prostitution, or other form of sexual ex-
ploitation of children, or incest with chil-
dren.
18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8). The term “sexually explicit con-
duct” is in turn defined to mean, among other things,
“sexual intercourse, including sexual contact”; and the
term “sexual contact” means “the intentional touching,
either directly or through clothing, of the genitalia,
anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any per-
son with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, de-
grade, or arouse or gratify sexual desire of any person.”
Id. § 3509(a)(9)(A). Courts have looked to the defini-
tion of “sexual abuse” set forth in Section 3509(a) to
determine whether the statute of limitations of Section
3283 applies to an offense. United States v. Carpenter,
680 F.3d 1101, 1103-04 (9th Cir. 2012) (“We join our