100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] attorney’s pro hac vice status.
However, the legal basis for the authority to revoke an attorney’s pro
hac vice status has varied. Some jurisdictions expressly include the
authority to revoke pro hac vice status in their statutes or rules allowing
pro hac vice appearances. (See Del. Super. Ct. Rules of Civ. Proc., rule 90.1
[“The court may revoke a pro hac vice admission sua sponte or upon the
motion of a party, if it determines, after a hearing or other meaningful
opportunity to respond, the continued admission pro hac vice to be
inappropriate or inadvisable”]; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-4.2 [“Permission
granted (to appear pro hac vice) may be summarily revoked by the General
Court of Justice or any agency... on its own motion and in its discretion”];
Wis. Supr. Ct. Rules, rule 10.03(4) [“Permission to the nonresident lawyer
(to appear pro hac vice) may be withdrawn by the judge granting it if the
lawyer by his or her conduct manifests incompetency to represent a client