100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] armed with a deadly weapon. Both defendants appeal from their
convictions.
Defendant Scott concedes, and we agree, that the wallet itself was
admissible in evidence. Scott maintains, however, that Evidence Code
section 954 bars the testimony of the investigator concerning the location
of the wallet. We consider, first, whether the California attorney-client
privilege codified in that section extends to observations which are the
product of privileged communications. We then discuss whether that
privileged status is lost when defense conduct may have frustrated
prosecution discovery.
Section 954 provides, “[T]he client * * * has a privilege to refuse to
disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential
communication between client and lawyer * * * .” Under that section one
who seeks to assert the privilege must establish that a confidential
communication occurred during the course of the attorney-client
relationship.
Scott’s statements to Schenk regarding the location of the wallet
clearly fulfilled the statutory requirements.