0% found this document useful (0 votes)
121 views

Logic

Uploaded by

Peter
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
121 views

Logic

Uploaded by

Peter
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF or read online on Scribd
You are on page 1/ 15
c ge 4 Logic x . - To solve problems involving logic, two strategies are often used. The first strategy is to assume that a condition is true, then we will check if our assumption is correct in the later part of the problem-solving. The next strategy is to eliminate all the conditions that cannot be true. In addition, creating a table or drawing helps us analyse the problem and find the solution in a systematic way. a 1 The places of birth of Cindy, Eleanor and Daisy are Indonesia, Thailand and Brunei, but not necessarily in that order. Cindy has never been to Indonesia. Eleanor was not born in Indonesia. Eleanor was not born in Brunei. Can you find out their places of birth? Solution: Use a table to help us sort out the information. Indonesia | Thailand | Brunei Cindy x Eleanor x x Daisy From the above table, it is clear that Eleanor was born in Thailand and Daisy was born in Indonesia. Since Cindy was not born in Indonesia or Thailand, her place of birth must be Brunei. Maths Obmpiad- Unleash The Math Oympan In You! Beginne) 7, ‘©Singspore Asia Publishers Pe Lid & Tey Chew Chapter 8 Jolene, Charlie and Natalie were classmates. One of them cleaned up the classroom one day while there was nobody around. Below were their replies when the teacher questioned about who cleaned up the classroom. Jolene : Charlie cleaned the classroom. If one of them was telling the truth, find out who cleaned up the classroom. Solution: Use tables to make assumptions. If Jolene cleaned up the classroom, If Charlie cleaned up the classroom, Table1 | Truth | Lie | (Table 2 | Truth | Jolene v “Jolene 7 Charlie |v Charlie | v Natalie 7 | Natalie | 7 If Natalie cleaned up the classroom, | Table 3 Lie Jolene Charlie Natalie If one of them was telling the truth, table 3 is likely to be the correct assumption. Hence Natalie was the one who cleaned up the classroom. e+ O= 54 #=0+0+0+0+0 Find the values of each # and each O. Solution: 6 O = 54 O=54+6=9 P=5x9=45 ¢=0+0+0+0+0O x O=20 Find the values of each # and each 0. Solution: @=5x0 5xOxO=20 OxO=20+5=4 oOxO=4 Els 2 = 5x2=10 Four teams are competing against one another for District Volleyball Championship. Every team must play exactly once against the other three teams. So far, Team A has played 3 matches, Team B has played 2 matches and Team D has played 1 match. How many matches has Team C played? Solution: Use a drawing to help us solve this problem. The lines used in the drawing represent the number of matches each team has played. x B B ic Based on the above drawing, we can make two conclusions. (1) TeamA has played 3 matches. This means that it has played against Team B, Team C and Team D. (2) Team B has played 2 matches. Besides playing against Team A, it could have only played against Team C as Team D has played only 1 match against Team A. Hence Team C has played 2 matches. Zachary, Nicholas and Philip are old classmates. During a recent gathering, they told each other about their occupations. Among them, there is an accountant, a bus driver and a manager. Below are the hints about their occupations. Philip is older than the accountant. Zachary’s age is not the same as the bus driver’s. The bus driver is younger than Nicholas. Can you find out their occupations? OS ee eee Zachary Nicholas Philip | Accountant Bus driver Manager 2 Among Kim and two other friends, Bernice is the lightest and Sabrina is the heaviest. The table below shows the total weight of two girls weighing themselves. 1* reading 45 kg. 2» reading 55kg 3 reading 50 kg Find the weight of each girl. 3 0+0= 64 O = 0+0+0+0+0+0+0 Find the values of each D) and each O. 4 A=0+0+0+0+0 Ax 0 =45 Find the values of each O and each A. 5 Among Calvin, Leon and Henry, one works as a doctor, the other two men work as a teacher and an army officer. Below are the hints about their jobs. Henry is older than the army officer. Calvin is not of the same age as the teacher. The teacher is younger than Leon. Find Calvin’s, Leon’s and Henry’s jobs. Calvin Doctor _ Teacher Army officer There are five people, A, B, C, D and E. Below are some information about these five people. Ais older than B, Cis younger than E but older than D. Dis older than B. Eis younger than A. Rank the five people, starting with the youngest. 7 Two suspects, A and B, are on trial for shoplifting. Four witnesses are called in during the trial. Below are the witnesses’ testimonies. 1 witness : I know A is innocent! 2" witness : I know B is innocent! 3" witness : The facts presented by the first and second witnesses are true. 4" witness : I am very certain that the third witness is lying! Ifonly the 4" witness is telling the truth, which suspect(s) is/are guilty of shoplifting? Mr Wood and Mr Smith each have two children below 9 years old. Below shows some information about their children. Mike is 3 years younger than his brother. Royston is the oldest among the four children. Sean’s age is half of Mr Wood’s child’s age. Jack is 1 year older than Mr Smith's younger child. Each family had only one child three years ago. If the ages of the four children are different, can you list their ages and group them according to their family? 9 Acchocolate cake was missing from the refrigerator. Mum suspected one of her children took the chocolate cake. Below were their replies when Mum questioned each of them. Sean: I did not take the chocolate cake. Cindy: I didn’t even know you had bought a cake! Jack: Sean took the chocolate cake! If only one of them was telling the truth, who took the chocolate cake? If Sean took the chocolate cake, If Cindy took the chocolate cake, Truth Lie Sean Cindy Jack | Truth Lie | If Jack took the chocolate cake, { Truth | Lie Sean Cindy | Jack 10 Given 0 + * = 11, += 9, *+% = 10. Find the values of each D, each * and each %. 11 Given O + A = 22, o+O0 = 18, A+ % = 20. Find the values of each O, each A and each “. 12 Inaschool, there are four Primary 5 classes. There are 2 monitors in each class. For every fortnight’s monitor meeting, only one monitor from each class is required to attend. ‘A, B, C and D attended the first meeting. E, B, F and D attended the second meeting. A, E, B, and G attended the third meeting. If H had not attended any of these meetings, state the two monitors in each class. Ale B | eC4-- De |sB- | s Ful 2G-/-H First meeting ‘Second meeting Third meeting 13 Mother baked a blueberry pie in the morning. By afternoon, half of the pie was gone. Below were the kids’ replies when she questioned them about who had taken the pie without asking her. Jacelyn: Kate took the pie! Kate: I did not eat the pie! Polly: I did not touch the pie! If only one of the kids was telling the truth, who took half of the blueberry pie? If Jacelyn took the blueberry pie, _If Kate took the blueberry pie, Truth | Lie [ Truth | Lie Jacelyn Jacelyn Kate | Kate "Polly | Polly If Polly took the blueberry pie, _ | Truth T Lie Jacelyn Kate | Polly 14 O+0+e+o+%=36 O+O+O+ e+ o+e+%=50 Find the values of each Land each *. 15 0+0+0+0+0+0+0=43 0+0+0+0+0+0+0+0+0=55 Find the values of each O and each 01. 16 A few years ago, there were four Mondays and four Fridays in the month of January. On which day in that year was 1* of January? Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat 17 Sean, Karen, Susan and Kelvin are comparing their heights. Sean: I am the tallest. Karen: I am not the shortest. Susan: I am not as tall as Sean but someone is shorter than me. Kelvin: I am the shortest. If one of them is lying, can you rank their heights starting with the tallest? 18 Five teams take part in a zonal basketball league. Each team has to play exactly one match against another team. So far, Team A has played 4 matches and Team B has played 3 matches. If Team D and Team E have each played 2 matches, how many matches has Team C played? 19 When Mr Simon found out that someone had broken his window, he wanted to catch the culprit. Below were the children’s replies when he questioned them. Bob: Joe did it! Katy: I didn’t even know the window was broken. Joe: Bob is lying! If only one child was telling the truth, who actually broke the window? If Bob broke the window, If Katy broke the window, Truth Lie Truth Lie __ Bob aif __Bob Katy Katy | js Joe Joe [ If Joe broke the window, [J truth [Lie Bob Katy Joe 20 A paper plane flew right onto the back of Miss Kay as she was writing on the whiteboard. The suspects were narrowed down to 3 pupils who were brought to the Discipline Master. Below were the pupils’ replies when they were questioned by the Discipline Master. Joshua: I did not throw the paper plane. Paul: Neither did I! James: Joshua did it! If only one of them was telling the truth, who threw the paper plane? If Joshua threw the paper plane, _If Paul threw the paper plane, Truth Lie | _|__ Truth Lie Joshua Joshua Peal Paul Paul James | James If James threw the paper plane, Truth Lie Joshua Paul | James 21 The number tags 22, 23, 24 and 25 are given out to four runners in a 3000-metre race. These four runners are from France, America, Romania and Russia. Four spectators make the following comments. Spectator A: Number 22 is a French. Number 23 is an American. Spectator B: Number 23 is a Romanian. Number 22 is a Russian. Spectator C: Number 24 is an American. Number 25 is a Romanian. Spectator D: Number 24 is a Romanian. Number 25 is a Russian. If each of the spectators makes only one correct guess in their comments, what are the number tags of each runner? | | French | American | Russian | Romanian | Number 22 | “Number 23 | Number 24 Number 25 A few years ago, there were 4 Saturdays and 4 Wednesdays in the month of March. On which day in that year was 10" of March? Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat

You might also like