Introduction To Criminal Investigation Processes Practices and Thinking
[…] without employee assistance, pending legal sale or disposition of such glass etching cream
or glass etching product is in violation of this section. No person who has not yet attained
the age of 18 years can purchase such items. Therefore this ordinance requires anyone
who displays for sale glass etching cream, or any commercially available glass etching
product, whether sold separately or in a kit, to display it under lock and key and allow its
sale only to persons 18 years of age or older.”
The California Penal Code (§594.1) addresses the sale, purchase, or possession of aerosol
paint container and mandates posting of notice by retailers: “(a) It shall be unlawful for any
person, firm, or corporation, except a parent or legal guardian, to sell or give or in any way
furnish to another person, who is in fact under the age of 18 years, any aerosol container
of paint that is capable of defacing property without first obtaining bona fide evidence of
majority and identity. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of 18 years to
purchase an aerosol container of paint that is capable of defacing property. (c) Every retailer
selling or offering for sale in this state aerosol containers of paint capable of defacing prop-
erty shall post in a conspicuous place a sign in letters at least three-eighths of an inch high