Introduction To Criminal Investigation Processes Practices and Thinking
[…] majority and identity. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of 18 years to
purchase an aerosol container of paint that is capable of defacing property. (c) Every retailer
selling or offering for sale in this state aerosol containers of paint capable of defacing prop-
erty shall post in a conspicuous place a sign in letters at least three-eighths of an inch high
stating: Any person who maliciously defaces real or personal property with paint is guilty
of vandalism which is punishable by a fine, imprisonment, or both.” The California Penal
Code (§594.2) also addresses the possession of specified instruments with intent to com-
mit vandalism or graffiti: “Every person who possesses a masonry or glass drill bit, a car-
bide drill bit, a glass cutter, a grinding stone, an awl, a chisel, a carbide scribe, an aerosol
paint container, a felt tip marker, or any other marking substance with the intent to commit
vandalism or graffiti, is guilty of a misdemeanor. For the purposes of this section, ‘felt tip
marker’ means any broad-tipped marker pen with a tip exceeding three-eighths of one inch
in width, or any similar implement containing an ink that is not water soluble. Marking
substance means any substance or implement, other than aerosol paint containers and felt
tip markers, which could be used to draw, spray, paint, etch, or mark.”
140 ◾ Matthew O’Deane
A common application of nuisance abatement laws is forcing owners to act against gang
use of their buildings or face a governmental takeover; for example, landlords have been
court-ordered to clean up graffiti, erect security gates, install lighting, remove abandoned