Introduction To Criminal Investigation Processes Practices and Thinking
[…] from a source with demonstrated reliability.
WARRANTLESS ARRESTS
For an arrest to occur legitimately, it must be pursuant to a warrant or based on an autho-
rized exception to the warrant requirement of the Fourth Amendment; for example, under
common law, a law enforcement officer may arrest without a warrant a person for any
felony committed in the officer’s presence. Some states have codified this common law
principle to give statutory authority to officers (and, in some cases, other persons) to make
an arrest for felonies committed in their presence. Section 2935.04 of the Ohio Revised
Code on Criminal Procedure, a statute effective for over a half a century, provides that,
“When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony
has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest another whom he has rea-
sonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be
obtained.” After making a warrantless arrest, an officer must promptly secure a judicial
determination of probable cause. Obviously, a considerable amount of risk to the officer
and to third parties accompanies an arrest. To promote officer safety, an officer should