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PGM-FI System
Component Location Index (cont'd)
IGNITION COL RELAY
PGM-FIMAIN RELAY 1
ELECTRICAL LOAD, DATALINK CONNECTOR
DETECTOR (ELD) PGM-FIMAINRELAY2 —[OLC)
Replacement, poge 1-213 General Troubleshooting
om
‘nvormation. page 913
Get Troubleshooting page 1-193,
11-68DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0101: MAF Sensor Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
NOTE:
* Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
‘uoubleshoating information {see page 11-3).
+ IFDTC P1128, P1129, P2228, andlor P2229 are stored at
the same timo as DTC PO101, troubleshoot those DTCs
first then recheck for DTC PO101
1..Check for poor connections or damage to th
+ PCV hos
« Intake air duct
« Aircleaner
‘= Purge (PCS) fine
« Brake booster
‘+ Brake booster hose
‘re the parts OK?
YES-Go to step2.
'NO-Repair or replace the damaged pants), then goto
step 15.
parts:
2.Chock for a damaged or incorrectly installed air duct
in the air cloaner.
Ist OK?
YES-Go to step 3
NO-Reconnector replace the air clea
goto step 15.
3, Check for a dirty air cleaner element.
Isitairty?
YES Replace the air cleaner element (see page
11-308), then go to step 15.
NO-Goto step 4,
4, Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON Wt
6. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST withthe.
Hos.
| thero about 0.2 gmis or 0.5 V?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Go to stop 13.
7.Start the engine,
1. Vary the engine speed between 2,000 ¢pm and 3,000
om.
‘98. Chock the MAF SENSOF
Hos.
‘Does the reading change?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Goto step 13.
10. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 ¢pm without load (AT
in or N, MIT in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on, then leit idle.
the DATA LIST with the
11. Testdrive the vehicle for several minutes inthe range
of these recorded freeze data parameters:
+ ENGINE SPEED
+ VEHICLE SPEED
+ MAP SENSOR
« MAF SENSOR
12, Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC PO101 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
oes the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES-Go to step 13,
NO-If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent fallure,
the system is OK at this time. Check for poor
‘connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and
‘the ECM/PCM. Ifthe HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
goto stop 11 and recheck.
(cont'd)
11-69PGM-Fi System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Replat
11.211).
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON th
‘the MAF sonsor/lAT sensor (see page
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
171.Do the ECM/PCM ide learn procadure (see page
11-268).
18. Tost-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the renge
of these recorded freeze data parameters:
“+ ENGINE SPEED
“= VEHICLE SPEED.
‘+ MAP SENSOR,
'» MAF SENSOR
18. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS,
Is DTC P0101 indicated?
YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the MAF sensor and the ECMPCM, ther go to step 1.
NO-Go to step 20.
20, Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC PO101 in the DTCs
(MENU with the HDS,
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES-Troubleshooting is complete. If eny other
Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 18,
0 to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
NO-I he HDS indicates FAILED, check far poor
connections oF loose terminals atthe MAF sensor and
the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1." the HOS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18,
11-70
DTC P0102: MAF Sensor Circt
NOTE:
+ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
‘troubleshooting information (see page 11-3)
« Information marked with an asterisk (+1) applies to
"09-10 models and '11-12 models (MIT).
«+ Information marked with an asterisk (*2) applies to
"11-12 models (A/T).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON {l), and wait2 seconds.
2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
Hos.
{s about 0 gis, or 0.1 Vor fess indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
Low Voltage
INO-Intermittent fellure, the system is OK at this time
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the
MAF sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0,
4A. Disconnect the MAF sensorlAT sensor SP connector.
'. Turn the ignition switch to ON it)
6. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/AT sensor
'5P connector terminal No. § and body ground.
MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Is thera batery votage?
YES-Go to stop 7.
'NO-Repair an open in the wire between the No. 12
‘ACG (ALTERNATOR) (10 A) fuse anc the MAF sensor,
then go to step 19.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).C'
8, Measure the resistance botweon MAF sensoriAT
sensor 5P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.
[MAF SENSORVIAT SENSOR SP CONNECTOR
Wir sc of fomale terminals
1s there 190210 KO at room temparature (65 - 70°F, 18
=21°C)?
YES-Go to stop 13.
NO-Go to stop9.
98 Jump the SCS tine with the HOS.
10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49)
11. Check for continuity betwoen ECMPCM connector
‘terminal B31 and body ground.
[ECM/PCM CONNECTOR 8 (49°)
lester
haat
Vas
(RED/aRNI",
enn"
Terminal side of foto terminale
(there continuity?
YES-Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM
(831) and the MAF sensor, then goto step 20.
NO-Go to step 12.
12, Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
‘terminal 831 and MAF sensorMAT sensor SP
connector terminal No. 3.
[MAF SENSORVIAT SENSOR SP CONNECTOR
GiztsT47s)
VG + (RED/GRN)”, (GAN)
Wire sie of female termina
[ECM/PCM CONNECTOR 8 (49°)
GeBE Ay rieleha
ana ca
APs a7
ves
IRED/GAN,
(Grn
Terminal sie of female terminals
Je there cominulty?
‘YES-Go to step 25.
NO-Repairan oponin the wire between the ECM/PCM
(831) and the MAF sonsor, then go to step 20
18. Substitute a known-good MAF sensorilAT sensor (see
page 11-211),
14, Reconnect all connectors.
15, Turn the ignition switch to ON (i),
16, lear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at ,000 rpm.
without foad (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral),
18, Chack for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
1s DTC P0102 indicate?
YES-Goto step 26,
NO-Replace the original MAF sensor/AT sensor (see
page 11-211), then go to step 19.
(conta
11-71PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
18, Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20, Reconnect ail connectors,
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (In.
22, Reset the EC/PCM with the HDS.
28, Do the ECMIPCM idle earn procedure (see page
11-268).
24, Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS,
Js DTC POt02 Indicated?
YES Chook for poor conncetiona or loose terminal at
the MAF sensorflAT sensor and the ECMVPCM, then
goto step 1
'NO-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC's traubleshooting A
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-213), or substitute @
known-good ECWPCM (see page 11-7).
27. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0102 indicated?
‘YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the MAF sensoriAT sensor and the ECMIPCM. ifthe
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECMUPCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. I the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
'NO- the ECNVPCM was updated, troubleshooting is.
complete. fthe ECM/PCM was substituted, replace
the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-215). any other
Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC's troubleshooting Ml
11-72
DTC P0103: MAF Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE:
+ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
‘troubleshooting information (see pago 11-3).
+ Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies to
"03-10 models and '11-12 models (MM).
+ Information marked with an asterisk (*2) applies to
"11-12 models (AT).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON il), and wait2 seconds,
2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST withthe
Hos.
Is about 202 gmis, or 4.89 V or more indicated?
YES-Go to step 2
'NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
‘Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the
MAF sensor and the ECM/PCM lt
3. Turn the ignition switeh to LOCK (0).
4. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
5, Disconnect the MAF sensorilAT sensor SP connector.
6, Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (88P).
7. Check for continuity between ECMVPCM connector
‘terminal B33 and MAF sensot IAT sensor SP
‘connector terminal No. 4.
[MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR SP CONNECTOR
Een
‘Ve (eLxK/RED)", (PURY™
Wite sid of female terminale
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B 43?)
(etx men),
(Pun
Terminal ele of female terminals
Js tere continuty?
YES-Goto step.
'NO-Repair an opanin the wire between the ECM/PCM
(833) and the MAF sensor, then go to step 15,8. Reconnect ECMIPCM connector 8 (49P)
8. Connect MAF sensor/AT sensor SP connector
terminals No. 3 and No. 4 with a jumper wire.
[MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR
tTatsTa
vor
(reprgrwr,| | (etxineoy”,
(ean {Punt
JUMPER WIRE
Wire side of female terminals
10.Turn the ignition switch to ON (ll.
11.Clear the DTC with the HOS.
12, Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs withthe HOS.
Js DTC PO103 indicated?
YES-Go to stop 20.
NO-Goto step 13,
413, Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
14. Replace the MAF sensorAT sensor (see page
1211).
16, Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (),
17. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
18. Do the ECMIPCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-268).
19. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HOS.
Is DTC P0103 indicatog?
‘YES-Check for poor connections ot loose terminals at
the MAF sensorlAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then
ote stop.
NO-Troubleshooting is complete. if any other
Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, goto the
indicated OTC’s troubleshooting Ml
'
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Update the ECMVPCM if it does not have the latest
Software (soe page 11-213), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
22. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HOS.
Is DTC P0103 indicated?
YES-Check for poor connections or loose torminals at
the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECMIPCM. Ifthe
ECMIPCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECMIPCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. Ifthe
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO-if the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is.
complete. Ifthe ECM/PCM was substituted, replace
the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-216}. If any other
Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC's troubleshooting Ill
(conta)
11-73PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC P0107: MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE:
+ Before you troubleshoot, record al freeze data and
‘any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-2).
+ Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies to
(09-10 models and "11-12 models (M/)
« Information marked with an asterisk (*2) applies to
11-12 models (ND.
1.Turn the ignition switch to ON it.
2. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with tho
Hos,
Is about 3 kPa (1.0 Hg, 26 mmHg), or 0.28 Vor less
indicatoo?
YES-Go to step 3.
[NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections oF loose terminals at the
[MAP sensor and tho ECMVPCM.
3. Turn the ignition switeh to LOCK (0),
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (l
6. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
Hos.
Is about 8 kPa (1.0m Ha, 26 mmHg), or 0.23 Vor less
indicatod?
YES-Goto step 12,
NO-Go to step 7.
11-74
7. Measure the voltage between MAP sensor 3P
connector terminals No. 1 and No.3.
[MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female erminats
Is there aboutV?
YES-Go to step 16.
NO-Goto step.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0),
8, Jump the SCS fine with the HDS.
10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P)
11. Check for continuity between ECMVPCM connector
C13 and MAP sensor 3P connector terminal
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
1]2[3
__J veer (yewren)"
Wire side of femal erminals
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR € 19°)
‘VCCI YEURED)", (PRK)
TALE EACII}
rajesh pel Tat
aaa
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to stop 23,
'NO-Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM,
(C13) and the MAP sensor, then go to stop 18.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13, Jump the SCS line with the HDS.CC
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
16. Check for continuity between MAP sensor 3
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
IMAP SENSOR 9P CONNECTOR
2]3
Mar
RN/REDY,
Pun”
Wire side of ferns terminals
Is thar continuity?
YES-Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM
(C11) and the MAP sensor, then goto step 18
NO-Go to step23.
16. Tura the ignition swith to LOCK (0),
17. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-211).
18, Reconnect all connectors
19, Turn the ignition switch to ON (I).
20, Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS,
21.Do the ECM/PCM dle learn procedure (0° page
11-268).
22. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS,
Js DTC PO107 indicated?
YES-Check for poor connections or ose terminals at
the MAP sensor and the ECMIPCM, then go to step 1.
NO-Troubleshooting is complete. I any other
Pending ot Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
23, Reconnect all eannectors.
24, Update the ECM/PCM ifit does not have the latest
software (see page 11-213), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (s00 page 11-7).
25. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
4's DTC POt07 indicatod?
‘YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECMUPCM
was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM,
(ee page 11-7), then recheck. Ifthe ECM/PCM was
Substituted, go%0 step 1.
'NO-If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
‘complete. ifthe ECM/PCM was substituted, replace
the original ECMVPCM (see page 11-215). any other
Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC's troubleshooting Ml
(cont'd)
11-75PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC P0108: MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Note:
‘* Bofore you troubleshoot, record al freeze data and,
any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3)
‘Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies 10
‘08-10 models and "11-12 models (M7).
+ Information marked with an asterisk (*2) applies 10
"1-12 models (AM).
1 Turn the ignition switch to ON (t.
2, Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
Hos.
1s about 160 kPa (47.1 n Hg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 Vor
‘more Inaleatad?
YES-Go to step 3.
'NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the
MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. I
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0),
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
5. Connect MAP sensor 2P connector terminals No. 2
‘and No. 3 with a jumper wire
"MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
12/3
sc
(craven)
(eu
wr
RN/REDY”,
an
JUMPER WIRE:
Wire side of female terminals
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (I).
7. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the
Hos.
Is about 160 KPa (47.1 in Hg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 Vor
‘mora inaloatad?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Go to stop 20.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11-76
9, Remove the jumper wire from the MAP sensor 3P
connector.
10, Turn the ignition switch to ON (i.
111, Measure the voltage between MAP sensor 3P
‘connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3
MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
12/3
vee | sot
trevmeor |_| fehownm
(ony isLUI
Wire ide of female terminals
Js there about 5 v?
YES-Goto step 16.
NO-Goto stop 12,
12, Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0)
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49°).
15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
‘terminal C14 and MAP sonsor 3P connector terminal
No.3.
[MAP SENSOR 3 CONNECTOR
‘801 (GRN-WHTY
Wire side of femal terminals
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR ¢ (29°)
'$G1(GAN/WMTY", (BLU)
TTetslersis [7st sa)
ele wha
tp
Terminal side affemale terminals
[sthere continuity?
YES-Go to step 27,
'NO-Ropair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM
(C14) and the MAP sensor, then goto step 22.