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14 views

11 6

Uploaded by

Sampath A
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PGM-FI System Component Location Index (cont'd) IGNITION COL RELAY PGM-FIMAIN RELAY 1 ELECTRICAL LOAD, DATALINK CONNECTOR DETECTOR (ELD) PGM-FIMAINRELAY2 —[OLC) Replacement, poge 1-213 General Troubleshooting om ‘nvormation. page 913 Get Troubleshooting page 1-193, 11-68 DTC Troubleshooting DTC P0101: MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem NOTE: * Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general ‘uoubleshoating information {see page 11-3). + IFDTC P1128, P1129, P2228, andlor P2229 are stored at the same timo as DTC PO101, troubleshoot those DTCs first then recheck for DTC PO101 1..Check for poor connections or damage to th + PCV hos « Intake air duct « Aircleaner ‘= Purge (PCS) fine « Brake booster ‘+ Brake booster hose ‘re the parts OK? YES-Go to step2. 'NO-Repair or replace the damaged pants), then goto step 15. parts: 2.Chock for a damaged or incorrectly installed air duct in the air cloaner. Ist OK? YES-Go to step 3 NO-Reconnector replace the air clea goto step 15. 3, Check for a dirty air cleaner element. Isitairty? YES Replace the air cleaner element (see page 11-308), then go to step 15. NO-Goto step 4, 4, Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 5. Turn the ignition switch to ON Wt 6. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST withthe. Hos. | thero about 0.2 gmis or 0.5 V? YES-Go to step 7. NO-Go to stop 13. 7.Start the engine, 1. Vary the engine speed between 2,000 ¢pm and 3,000 om. ‘98. Chock the MAF SENSOF Hos. ‘Does the reading change? YES-Go to step 10. NO-Goto step 13. 10. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 ¢pm without load (AT in or N, MIT in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then leit idle. the DATA LIST with the 11. Testdrive the vehicle for several minutes inthe range of these recorded freeze data parameters: + ENGINE SPEED + VEHICLE SPEED + MAP SENSOR « MAF SENSOR 12, Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC PO101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. oes the HDS indicate FAILED? YES-Go to step 13, NO-If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent fallure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor ‘connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and ‘the ECM/PCM. Ifthe HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, goto stop 11 and recheck. (cont'd) 11-69 PGM-Fi System DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd) 18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 14. Replat 11.211). 16. Turn the ignition switch to ON th ‘the MAF sonsor/lAT sensor (see page 16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS. 171.Do the ECM/PCM ide learn procadure (see page 11-268). 18. Tost-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the renge of these recorded freeze data parameters: “+ ENGINE SPEED “= VEHICLE SPEED. ‘+ MAP SENSOR, '» MAF SENSOR 18. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS, Is DTC P0101 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the ECMPCM, ther go to step 1. NO-Go to step 20. 20, Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC PO101 in the DTCs (MENU with the HDS, Does the HDS indicate PASSED? YES-Troubleshooting is complete. If eny other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 18, 0 to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting NO-I he HDS indicates FAILED, check far poor connections oF loose terminals atthe MAF sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1." the HOS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18, 11-70 DTC P0102: MAF Sensor Circt NOTE: + Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general ‘troubleshooting information (see page 11-3) « Information marked with an asterisk (+1) applies to "09-10 models and '11-12 models (MIT). «+ Information marked with an asterisk (*2) applies to "11-12 models (A/T). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON {l), and wait2 seconds. 2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the Hos. {s about 0 gis, or 0.1 Vor fess indicated? YES-Go to step 3. Low Voltage INO-Intermittent fellure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the ECM/PCM. 3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0, 4A. Disconnect the MAF sensorlAT sensor SP connector. '. Turn the ignition switch to ON it) 6. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/AT sensor '5P connector terminal No. § and body ground. MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR Wire side of female terminals Is thera batery votage? YES-Go to stop 7. 'NO-Repair an open in the wire between the No. 12 ‘ACG (ALTERNATOR) (10 A) fuse anc the MAF sensor, then go to step 19. 7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). C' 8, Measure the resistance botweon MAF sensoriAT sensor 5P connector terminal No.3 and body ground. [MAF SENSORVIAT SENSOR SP CONNECTOR Wir sc of fomale terminals 1s there 190210 KO at room temparature (65 - 70°F, 18 =21°C)? YES-Go to stop 13. NO-Go to stop9. 98 Jump the SCS tine with the HOS. 10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49) 11. Check for continuity betwoen ECMPCM connector ‘terminal B31 and body ground. [ECM/PCM CONNECTOR 8 (49°) lester haat Vas (RED/aRNI", enn" Terminal side of foto terminale (there continuity? YES-Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (831) and the MAF sensor, then goto step 20. NO-Go to step 12. 12, Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector ‘terminal 831 and MAF sensorMAT sensor SP connector terminal No. 3. [MAF SENSORVIAT SENSOR SP CONNECTOR GiztsT47s) VG + (RED/GRN)”, (GAN) Wire sie of female termina [ECM/PCM CONNECTOR 8 (49°) GeBE Ay rieleha ana ca APs a7 ves IRED/GAN, (Grn Terminal sie of female terminals Je there cominulty? ‘YES-Go to step 25. NO-Repairan oponin the wire between the ECM/PCM (831) and the MAF sonsor, then go to step 20 18. Substitute a known-good MAF sensorilAT sensor (see page 11-211), 14, Reconnect all connectors. 15, Turn the ignition switch to ON (i), 16, lear the DTC with the HDS. 17. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at ,000 rpm. without foad (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral), 18, Chack for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. 1s DTC P0102 indicate? YES-Goto step 26, NO-Replace the original MAF sensor/AT sensor (see page 11-211), then go to step 19. (conta 11-71 PGM-FI System DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd) 18, Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 20, Reconnect ail connectors, 21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (In. 22, Reset the EC/PCM with the HDS. 28, Do the ECMIPCM idle earn procedure (see page 11-268). 24, Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS, Js DTC POt02 Indicated? YES Chook for poor conncetiona or loose terminal at the MAF sensorflAT sensor and the ECMVPCM, then goto step 1 'NO-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's traubleshooting A 25. Reconnect all connectors. 26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-213), or substitute @ known-good ECWPCM (see page 11-7). 27. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0102 indicated? ‘YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensoriAT sensor and the ECMIPCM. ifthe ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECMUPCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. I the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. 'NO- the ECNVPCM was updated, troubleshooting is. complete. fthe ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-215). any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting Ml 11-72 DTC P0103: MAF Sensor Circuit High Voltage NOTE: + Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general ‘troubleshooting information (see pago 11-3). + Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies to "03-10 models and '11-12 models (MM). + Information marked with an asterisk (*2) applies to "11-12 models (AT). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON il), and wait2 seconds, 2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST withthe Hos. Is about 202 gmis, or 4.89 V or more indicated? YES-Go to step 2 'NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. ‘Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor and the ECM/PCM lt 3. Turn the ignition switeh to LOCK (0). 4. Jump the SCS line with the HDS. 5, Disconnect the MAF sensorilAT sensor SP connector. 6, Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (88P). 7. Check for continuity between ECMVPCM connector ‘terminal B33 and MAF sensot IAT sensor SP ‘connector terminal No. 4. [MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR SP CONNECTOR Een ‘Ve (eLxK/RED)", (PURY™ Wite sid of female terminale ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B 43?) (etx men), (Pun Terminal ele of female terminals Js tere continuty? YES-Goto step. 'NO-Repair an opanin the wire between the ECM/PCM (833) and the MAF sensor, then go to step 15, 8. Reconnect ECMIPCM connector 8 (49P) 8. Connect MAF sensor/AT sensor SP connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 with a jumper wire. [MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR tTatsTa vor (reprgrwr,| | (etxineoy”, (ean {Punt JUMPER WIRE Wire side of female terminals 10.Turn the ignition switch to ON (ll. 11.Clear the DTC with the HOS. 12, Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs withthe HOS. Js DTC PO103 indicated? YES-Go to stop 20. NO-Goto step 13, 413, Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) 14. Replace the MAF sensorAT sensor (see page 1211). 16, Reconnect all connectors. 16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (), 17. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS. 18. Do the ECMIPCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-268). 19. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HOS. Is DTC P0103 indicatog? ‘YES-Check for poor connections ot loose terminals at the MAF sensorlAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then ote stop. NO-Troubleshooting is complete. if any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, goto the indicated OTC’s troubleshooting Ml ' 20. Reconnect all connectors. 21. Update the ECMVPCM if it does not have the latest Software (soe page 11-213), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7). 22. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HOS. Is DTC P0103 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose torminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECMIPCM. Ifthe ECMIPCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECMIPCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. Ifthe ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. NO-if the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is. complete. Ifthe ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-216}. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting Ill (conta) 11-73 PGM-FI System DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd) DTC P0107: MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage NOTE: + Before you troubleshoot, record al freeze data and ‘any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see page 11-2). + Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies to (09-10 models and "11-12 models (M/) « Information marked with an asterisk (*2) applies to 11-12 models (ND. 1.Turn the ignition switch to ON it. 2. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with tho Hos, Is about 3 kPa (1.0 Hg, 26 mmHg), or 0.28 Vor less indicatoo? YES-Go to step 3. [NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections oF loose terminals at the [MAP sensor and tho ECMVPCM. 3. Turn the ignition switeh to LOCK (0), 4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector. 5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (l 6. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the Hos. Is about 8 kPa (1.0m Ha, 26 mmHg), or 0.23 Vor less indicatod? YES-Goto step 12, NO-Go to step 7. 11-74 7. Measure the voltage between MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No.3. [MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR Wire side of female erminats Is there aboutV? YES-Go to step 16. NO-Goto step. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), 8, Jump the SCS fine with the HDS. 10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P) 11. Check for continuity between ECMVPCM connector C13 and MAP sensor 3P connector terminal MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR 1]2[3 __J veer (yewren)" Wire side of femal erminals ECM/PCM CONNECTOR € 19°) ‘VCCI YEURED)", (PRK) TALE EACII} rajesh pel Tat aaa Terminal side of female terminals Is there continuity? YES-Go to stop 23, 'NO-Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM, (C13) and the MAP sensor, then go to stop 18. 12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 13, Jump the SCS line with the HDS. CC 14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P). 16. Check for continuity between MAP sensor 3 connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. IMAP SENSOR 9P CONNECTOR 2]3 Mar RN/REDY, Pun” Wire side of ferns terminals Is thar continuity? YES-Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C11) and the MAP sensor, then goto step 18 NO-Go to step23. 16. Tura the ignition swith to LOCK (0), 17. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-211). 18, Reconnect all connectors 19, Turn the ignition switch to ON (I). 20, Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS, 21.Do the ECM/PCM dle learn procedure (0° page 11-268). 22. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS, Js DTC PO107 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or ose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECMIPCM, then go to step 1. NO-Troubleshooting is complete. I any other Pending ot Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. 23, Reconnect all eannectors. 24, Update the ECM/PCM ifit does not have the latest software (see page 11-213), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (s00 page 11-7). 25. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. 4's DTC POt07 indicatod? ‘YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECMUPCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, (ee page 11-7), then recheck. Ifthe ECM/PCM was Substituted, go%0 step 1. 'NO-If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is ‘complete. ifthe ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECMVPCM (see page 11-215). any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting Ml (cont'd) 11-75 PGM-FI System DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd) DTC P0108: MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage Note: ‘* Bofore you troubleshoot, record al freeze data and, any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see page 11-3) ‘Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies 10 ‘08-10 models and "11-12 models (M7). + Information marked with an asterisk (*2) applies 10 "1-12 models (AM). 1 Turn the ignition switch to ON (t. 2, Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the Hos. 1s about 160 kPa (47.1 n Hg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 Vor ‘more Inaleatad? YES-Go to step 3. 'NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. I 3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), 4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector. 5. Connect MAP sensor 2P connector terminals No. 2 ‘and No. 3 with a jumper wire "MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR 12/3 sc (craven) (eu wr RN/REDY”, an JUMPER WIRE: Wire side of female terminals 6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (I). 7. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the Hos. Is about 160 KPa (47.1 in Hg, 1,197 mmHg), or 4.49 Vor ‘mora inaloatad? YES-Go to step 8. NO-Go to stop 20. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 11-76 9, Remove the jumper wire from the MAP sensor 3P connector. 10, Turn the ignition switch to ON (i. 111, Measure the voltage between MAP sensor 3P ‘connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR 12/3 vee | sot trevmeor |_| fehownm (ony isLUI Wire ide of female terminals Js there about 5 v? YES-Goto step 16. NO-Goto stop 12, 12, Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) 13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS. 14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49°). 15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector ‘terminal C14 and MAP sonsor 3P connector terminal No.3. [MAP SENSOR 3 CONNECTOR ‘801 (GRN-WHTY Wire side of femal terminals ECM/PCM CONNECTOR ¢ (29°) '$G1(GAN/WMTY", (BLU) TTetslersis [7st sa) ele wha tp Terminal side affemale terminals [sthere continuity? YES-Go to step 27, 'NO-Ropair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C14) and the MAP sensor, then goto step 22.

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