0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] enforcement agencies that employ individuals who knowingly violate ‘section 1.450

or otherwise knowingly deprive[ ]’ Missouri citizens of their rights to keep and bear

arms.” City of St. Louis, 643 S.W.3d, at 297–98; App. 32a, 46a–47a. Missouri

governmental entities face a $50,000 civil penalty for their employees knowingly

violating Missourians’ federal and state right to bear arms. City of St. Louis, 643

S.W.3d, at 298; App. 32a–33a, 46a. In addition to imposing penalties for assisting

with enforcement of statutes the General Assembly believes may be unconstitutional,

§ 1.460 also includes a provision akin to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. It imposes liability against

political subdivisions that employ an official who “knowingly deprives a citizen of

Missouri of the rights or privileges ensured by Amendment II of the Constitution of

the United States or Article I, Section 23 of the Constitution of Missouri while acting

under the color of any state or federal law.” § 1.460; App. 46a.

The next section after the civil enforcement provisions includes definitions that

narrow the scope of federal statutes that the General Assembly believes may be

unconstitutional. § 1.480; App. 47a. Critically, it allows state agencies to assist with