Missouri Asks Supreme Court To Reinstate Second Amendment Preservation Act
[…] on the people’s right to keep and bear arms, as guaranteed by Amendment II of the
Constitution of the United States.” § 1.420; App. 44a. This section describes these
statutes not by name or citation but by effect. Included, are statutes that require
rights. Ibid.
The third and fourth provisions—the last of the four sections concerning
“legislative findings and declarations,” City of St. Louis, 643 S.W.3d, at 297—simply
declare the truism that if a law is unconstitutional, it is invalid and should not be
enforced. Without referencing § 1.420 or any statute described therein, § 1.430 states
generically that any federal statutes “that infringe on the people’s right to keep and
bear arms as guaranteed by the Second Amendment to the Constitution of the United
States” are “invalid to this state, shall not be recognized by this state, shall be
specifically rejected by this state, and shall not be enforced by this state.” § 1.430;
App. 45a. The fourth section simply states that institutions of state government have
a general duty to protect the constitutional rights of Missourians. § 1.440; App. 45a.
these legislative declarations.” City of St. Louis, 643 S.W.3d at 297; App. 32a. The