0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] purely declaratory provisions are themselves unconstitutional. That holding fails for

all the reasons stated above in Part II, A and B—namely, that this Court has clearly

held that courts can only “enjoin named defendants from taking specified unlawful

actions,” not “enjoin challenged laws themselves.” Whole Woman’s Health, 595 U.S.,

at 44 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

But no better are the district court’s two other holdings—comprising a sum

total of two paragraphs, less than one full page. First, the court held that § 1.450

purports to regulate the Federal Government because it “states that ‘[n]o entity . . .

shall have the authority to enforce or attempt to enforce any federal acts . . .’ that are

deemed infringements under § 1.420.” App. 27a (quoting § 1.450) (alterations in

original). Second, it held that §§ 1.460–1.470 violate the doctrine of


28

intergovernmental immunity by penalizing state officials for enforcing federal law