0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] This section describes these

statutes not by name or citation but by effect. Included, are statutes that require

“registration or tracking of the ownership of firearms” or impose taxes or fees that


9

have an unconstitutional “chilling effect” on the exercise of Second Amendment

rights. Ibid.

The third and fourth provisions—the last of the four sections concerning

“legislative findings and declarations,” City of St. Louis, 643 S.W.3d, at 297—simply

declare the truism that if a law is unconstitutional, it is invalid and should not be

enforced. Without referencing § 1.420 or any statute described therein, § 1.430 states

generically that any federal statutes “that infringe on the people’s right to keep and

bear arms as guaranteed by the Second Amendment to the Constitution of the United

States” are “invalid to this state, shall not be recognized by this state, shall be

specifically rejected by this state, and shall not be enforced by this state.” § 1.430;

App. 45a. The fourth section simply states that institutions of state government have

a general duty to protect the constitutional rights of Missourians. § 1.440; App. 45a.

The “five remaining sections comprise the substantive provisions to enforce

these legislative declarations.”