Missouri Asks Supreme Court To Reinstate Second Amendment Preservation Act
[…] Id.,
The district court’s most clearly incorrect holding is its principal one: that
purely declaratory provisions are themselves unconstitutional. That holding fails for
all the reasons stated above in Part II, A and B—namely, that this Court has clearly
held that courts can only “enjoin named defendants from taking specified unlawful
actions,” not “enjoin challenged laws themselves.” Whole Woman’s Health, 595 U.S.,
But no better are the district court’s two other holdings—comprising a sum
total of two paragraphs, less than one full page. First, the court held that § 1.450
purports to regulate the Federal Government because it “states that ‘[n]o entity . . .
shall have the authority to enforce or attempt to enforce any federal acts . . .’ that are
and because these provisions might “discourage federal law enforcement recruitment
efforts.” App. 28a. These holdings serve as no barrier to granting a stay because they
are also incorrect. Each fails for the same fundamental reason as the district court’s