0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] App. 22a. Then,

having determined that the General Assembly’s statement of opinion about how to

interpret the Second Amendment is critical to the statute, the district court held that

“SAPA is unconstitutional in its entirety.” App. 25a, 28a.

In the remaining pages, the district court turned to the Federal Government’s

secondary argument about the doctrine of intergovernmental immunity. The district

court again focused first on provisions that the Missouri Supreme Court has already

held are merely declaratory. App. 26a–27a (assessing §§ 1.430–1.440). In the court’s

remaining analysis—barely one page long—the court finally turned to the

substantive provisions.

First, it concluded that § 1.450 improperly attempts to regulate the Federal

Government because it “states that ‘[n]o entity . . . shall have the authority to enforce

or attempt to enforce any federal acts . . .’ that are deemed infringements under

§ 1.420.” App. 27a (quoting § 1.450) (alterations in original). The district court did

not cite or apply the canon of constitutional avoidance, nor did it cite the Missouri
13