0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] is subject to 12 C.F.R. 1042(g) and Defendants did submit a complete loss mitigation package

more than 37 days before the foreclosure sale which prohibits foreclosure of the Property.

10. Defendants Security Instrument is also subject to 24 C.F.R. 203.604(b) which is

unambiguous in its requirement that “the mortgagee, [in this case Wells Fargo] must have a face-

to-face interview with the mortgagor [the Defendants], or make a reasonable effort to arrange such

a meeting, before three full installments due on the mortgage are unpaid”. The regulations,

specifically 24 C.F.R. §203.604(d), is quite clear in stating that “A reasonable effort to arrange a

face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the

mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched. Such a reasonable effort to

arrange a face-to-face meeting shall also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the

mortgaged property, unless the mortgaged property is more than 200 miles from the mortgagee,

its servicer, or a branch office of either, or it is known that the mortgagor is not residing in the

mortgaged property.”
11. Mortgagee did not comply with 24 C.F.R. 203.604(b) by not conducting a face to