0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 293. The MOU states that “any highway project or responsibility of the USDOT

Secretary that is not explicitly assumed by UDOT under [the MOU] remains the responsibility of

the USDOT Secretary.” MOU § 3.2.2.

294. Title 23 of the U.S. Code defines “Highway” to include “a road, street, and

parkway,” and “a right-of-way, bridge, railroad-highway crossing, tunnel, drainage structure

{02587913.DOCX / 3} 86
Case 2:23-cv-00876-JCB Document 2 Filed 12/04/23 PageID.89 Page 87 of 89

including public roads on dams, sign, guardrail, and protective structure, in connection with a

highway.” 23 U.S.C. § 101(a)(11).

295. Title 23’s Declaration of Policy makes clear that no federal funding pursuant to that

Title “shall be expended … unless funds for such expenditure are identified and included as a line

item in an appropriation Act and are to meet obligations of the United States heretofore or hereafter

incurred under this title attributable to the construction of Federal-aid highways or highway

planning, research, or development ….” 23 U.S.C. § 101(d) (emphasis added).

296. The Gondola in Gondola Alternative B in UDOT’s EIS and ROD is not a

“highway” or “highway project.” Indeed, UDOT concedes in its attempt to evade violations of

pertinent roadless area rules that the Gondola system “is not a motor vehicle travelway.”