0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Id.

§ 1508.8(a)(3).

{02587913.DOCX / 3} 21
Case 2:23-cv-00876-JCB Document 2 Filed 12/04/23 PageID.24 Page 22 of 89

51. The agency responsible for preparing the EIS for a proposed project must issue a

public ROD stating the agency’s decision concerning the project, identifying the alternatives

considered environmentally preferable, and “discuss all such factors, including any essential

considerations of national policy, that the agency balances in making its decision and state how

those considerations entered into its decision.” 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2(a)(1)–(2). The agency must also

state in the ROD whether it has “adopted all practicable means to avoid or minimize environmental

harm from the alternative selected, and if not, why the agency did not.” Id. § 1505.2(a)(2). Further,

the agency “shall adopt and summarize, where applicable, a monitoring and enforcement program

for any enforceable mitigation requirements or commitments.” Id. § 1505.2(a)(3).

52. In reviewing a challenge to the NEPA process, the United States Court of Appeals

for the Tenth Circuit has explained that it will “will not ‘supply a reasoned basis for the agency’s

action that the agency itself has not given.’” High Country Conservation Advocates v.