0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] taking “no action.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. The environmental effect of taking no action, including

{02587913.DOCX / 3} 20
Case 2:23-cv-00876-JCB Document 2 Filed 12/04/23 PageID.23 Page 21 of 89

the predictable private actions by others, must be analyzed and compared with the effects of

approving the proposed action. 46 Fed. Reg. 18,026, 18,027 (March 23, 1981).

49. NEPA also requires that the agency take a “hard look” at all direct, indirect, and

cumulative environmental effects of the proposed action and its alternatives. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.14,

1502.16; Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989). Direct effects

are those that are “caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.” 40 C.F.R.

§ 1508.8(a). Indirect effects are those that are “caused by the action and are later in time or farther

removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” Id. § 1508.8(b). A cumulative effect is

“the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when

added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency