0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] improvement projects associated with recreation and tourism within the state. S.R. 210 was

identified as a top priority transportation improvement project by the Utah Transportation

Committee.

{02587913.DOCX / 3} 24
Case 2:23-cv-00876-JCB Document 2 Filed 12/04/23 PageID.27 Page 25 of 89

64. In March 2018, the FHWA published in the Federal Register on behalf of UDOT a

Notice of Intent to prepare the Little Cottonwood Canyon EIS for certain proposed improvements

to S.R. 210.

65. In general, the Secretary of Transportation has the responsibility to carry out

transportation projects. 23 U.S.C. § 327. But the Secretary of Transportation may assign to the

State “the responsibilities of the Secretary with respect to one or more highway projects within the

State under [NEPA].” Id. § 327(1)(2). The FHWA assigned its responsibilities under NEPA and

other federal environmental laws to UDOT for highway projects pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 327 and

in a memorandum of understanding (“MOU”). The MOU defines “highway project” consistent