0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency

(Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” Id. § 1508.7. “Effects” are

synonymous with “impacts.” Id. § 1508.8.

50. The agency proposing the action must also analyze connected actions, cumulative

actions, and similar actions, together with the proposed action, in a single EIS. Actions are

connected if each action would not take place without the other and thus have no independent

utility. See id. § 1508.25(a)(1). Cumulative actions are those that “when viewed with other

proposed actions have cumulatively significant impacts and should therefore be discussed in the

same impact statement.” Id. § 1508.8(a)(2). Similar actions are those that, “when viewed with

other reasonably foreseeable or proposed agency actions, have similarities that provide a basis for

evaluating their environmental consequences together, such as common timing or geography.” Id.

§ 1508.8(a)(3).

{02587913.DOCX / 3} 21
Case 2:23-cv-00876-JCB Document 2 Filed 12/04/23 PageID.24 Page 22 of 89

51. The agency responsible for preparing the EIS for a proposed project must issue a