0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] While theoretically, the “admissions lottery”

could ameliorate this disparity, the “admissions lottery” is not triggered unless “capacity is

insufficient to enroll all students who wish to attend.” KRS 160.1592(3)(q).

Charter schools are allowed to limit their enrollment, even though the funding mechanism

for charter schools requires the public funding to be re-allocated from the public schools to the

charter school for every child that attends the charter school “proportional to the public charter

school’s enrollment or average daily attendance …” KRS 160.1596(6). Likewise, “a public charter

school shall receive a proportionate per pupil share of any state moneys not otherwise identified

in this section that is received by the local district of location.” KRS 160.1596(7). Still, charter

schools are allowed to maintain selective admissions, and to conduct a lottery for admissions if

they have more applicants than spaces, thus ensuring small class size for the limited number of

students admitted.