0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] If the OCA
believes that, despite the enormous amount of money appropriated to DCF, the agency is not
making the child’s best interest a “paramount concern” and not exercising appropriate clinical
judgment, the solution is to change how DCF does its job – not to apply a $50 million per year
GAL bandage.36

Second, besides being redundant to DCF, GALs would be redundant to other resources available
to, and commonly used by, the court. Juvenile Court judges appoint court investigators in every
care and protection case under G.L. c. 119, § 24 “to investigate the conditions affecting the child
and to make a report under oath to the court, which shall be attached to the petition and be a part
of the record.”37 Court investigators focus on the child’s best interests, and the court often asks
them to update their reports as the child’s needs change. Juvenile Court probation officers are
involved in most cases, and they, too, report on the child’s best interests. And Juvenile Court