0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] office, or public employee”).

Pursuant to Section 104.31(1)(a), Florida Statutes:

(1) No officer or employee of the state, or of any county or


municipality thereof, except as hereinafter exempted from
provisions hereof, shall:

10
Case 3:24-cv-00035-HES-PDB Document 13 Filed 02/08/24 Page 11 of 15 PageID 48

(a) Use his or her official authority or influence for the purpose of
interfering with an election or a nomination of office or coercing
or influencing another person’s vote or affecting the result
thereof.

Section 104.31(1) further states:

The provisions of paragraph (a) shall not be construed so as to limit


the political activity in a general, special, primary, bond,
referendum, or other election of any kind or nature, of elected
official or candidates for public office in the state or of any county
or municipality thereof.

The Florida Attorney General Opinion Plaintiff references in her

Complaint provides sufficient guidance with regard to Plaintiff’s future

intended course of action. See AGO 078-133. That opinion addressed the

following question:

Does the writing and publication of an open letter or newsletter by


elective municipal officers using their official titles for the purpose
of endorsing or criticizing a candidate for municipal office
constitute the use of official authority or influence for the purpose
of interfering with an election, or the coercing or influencing of
another person’s vote, or affecting the result thereof in violation of
s. 104.31(1)(a), F.S.?

Id. The Attorney General noted that Section 104.31(1)(a) “should be construed

so as to prohibit the corrupt use of official authority or influence for the

purposes set forth therein.” Id. He further explained that a previous opinion

had noted “certain elected public officials (including municipal officers) and

certain appointed officers were exempted.” Id. The Attorney General