St. Johns County BOCC Motion To Dismiss Joseph Lawsuit
[…] belief,” but no evidence that the Board plans to act in opposition to that
advisory opinion. As such, she should not be permitted use this Court to
pressure the Board into granting her a blanket license to politicize its official
Rules of Civil Procedure and its accompanying case law. For that reason, this
1 Plaintiff does not appear to have correctly named the Board as a defendant
in this case, rather than St. Johns County, though the absence of an actual
case and controversy, as discussed below, indicates that neither the Board nor
the County would be a proper party here. See § 125.15, Fla. Stat. (“The county
commissioners shall sue and be sued in the name of the county of which they
are commissioners.”)
2
Case 3:24-cv-00035-HES-PDB Document 13 Filed 02/08/24 Page 3 of 15 PageID 40
Plaintiff, as part of her “Commissioner’s Report” during the November 21, 2023
3
Case 3:24-cv-00035-HES-PDB Document 13 Filed 02/08/24 Page 4 of 15 PageID 41
4