0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Plaintiff’s lawsuit is improper under the Federal

Rules of Civil Procedure and its accompanying case law. For that reason, this

case is due to be dismissed.

Defendant, the St. Johns County Board of County Commissioners,

respectfully moves for entry of an Order dismissing the Complaint filed by

1 Plaintiff does not appear to have correctly named the Board as a defendant
in this case, rather than St. Johns County, though the absence of an actual
case and controversy, as discussed below, indicates that neither the Board nor
the County would be a proper party here. See § 125.15, Fla. Stat. (“The county
commissioners shall sue and be sued in the name of the county of which they
are commissioners.”)

2
Case 3:24-cv-00035-HES-PDB Document 13 Filed 02/08/24 Page 3 of 15 PageID 40

Plaintiff, St. Johns County Commissioner Krista Joseph, pursuant to

Rule 12(b)(6), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. In support, Defendant states:

I. BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY