0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] As Plaintiff noted at the November 21, 2023 meeting, she has already

received legal guidance from her own counsel as to whether her intended

course of action is in line with Florida law. Any further nuanced guidance

Plaintiff wishes to receive should be directed to either the Florida Attorney

General’s Office, the Florida Division of Elections, or the Florida Commission

on Ethics. In accordance with Plaintiff’s concerns, these agencies are in the

appropriate position to render advisory opinions on pre-enforcement behavior

which lacks a credible threat of prosecution. See § 16.01(3), Fla. Stat.

(authorizing the Florida Attorney General to “give an official opinion and legal

advice in writing on any question of law relating to the official duties of the

requesting officer”); § 106.23(2), Fla. Stat. (authorizing the Florida Division of

Elections to provide advisory opinions “relating to any provisions or possible

violations of Florida election laws”); § 112.322(3), Fla. Stat. (authorizing the