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Prax Truck & Auto Repair LLC: DTC P2647: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage (ADVANCED Diagnostics)

The document is a repair order for a 2011 Honda CR-V with a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) of P2647 related to the rocker arm oil pressure switch circuit being stuck in the high voltage state. The summary provides an overview of the diagnostic steps to troubleshoot the issue, which includes checking connections, oil level, switch continuity, and voltages related to the switch and powertrain control module. Resetting adaptations and substituting parts are also outlined if needed to resolve the fault.

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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
143 views

Prax Truck & Auto Repair LLC: DTC P2647: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage (ADVANCED Diagnostics)

The document is a repair order for a 2011 Honda CR-V with a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) of P2647 related to the rocker arm oil pressure switch circuit being stuck in the high voltage state. The summary provides an overview of the diagnostic steps to troubleshoot the issue, which includes checking connections, oil level, switch continuity, and voltages related to the switch and powertrain control module. Resetting adaptations and substituting parts are also outlined if needed to resolve the fault.

Uploaded by

buituan20021013
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
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Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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Prax Truck & Auto

956-784-1818
Repair LLC
YMMS: 2011 Honda CR-V SE Feb 27, 2024
Engine: 2.4L Eng License:
VIN: Odometer:

DTC P2647: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage [ ADVANCED
DIAGNOSTICS ]

Fig 1: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Operation Diagram

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH REFERENCE

Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch


Logic Decision
'ON' 'OFF'

Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid Command 'ON' Failure Normal

Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid Command 'OFF' Normal Failure

General Description

The VTEC system activates the rocker arm oil control solenoid by command from the powertrain control
module (PCM), and it charges/discharges the hydraulic circuit of the VTEC mechanism that switches
valve timing between Low and High. The PCM monitors oil pressure in the hydraulic circuit of the VTEC
mechanism using the rocker arm oil pressure switch downstream of the rocker arm oil control solenoid. If
there is a difference between the oil pressure condition in the hydraulic circuit determined by the PCM
command and the oil pressure condition determined by the status of the rocker arm oil pressure switch,
the system is considered faulty, and a DTC is stored.
Monitor Execution, Sequence, Duration, DTC Type, OBD Status

MONITOR EXECUTION, SEQUENCE, DURATION, DTC TYPE, OBD STATUS

Execution Once per driving cycle

Sequence None

Duration 7.0 seconds or more

DTC Type One drive cycle, MIL on

OBD Status PASSED/FAILED/NOT COMPLETED (STILL TESTING)

Enable Conditions

ENABLE CONDITIONS

Condition Minimum Maximum

Battery voltage 10.5 V -

No active DTCs set (prevents monitor from running) P2648, P2649

Other At idle

Malfunction Threshold

When the rocker arm oil control solenoid is OFF, the rocker arm oil pressure switch remains OFF.

Driving Pattern

Start the engine, and let it idle for at least 7 seconds.

Diagnosis Details

Conditions For Setting The DTC

When a malfunction is detected, the MIL comes on and a Pending DTC, a Confirmed DTC, and the
freeze data are stored in the PCM memory.

Conditions For Clearing The DTC

The MIL is cleared if the malfunction does not return in three consecutive trips in which the diagnostic
runs. The MIL, the Pending DTC, the Confirmed DTC, and the freeze data can be cleared with the scan
tool Clear command or by disconnecting the battery.

DTC P2647: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage [ DTC
Troubleshooting ]

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-
board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting
information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING
INFORMATION ).
If DTC P2648 and/or P2649 are stored at the same time
as DTC P2647, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck
for DTC P2647.

1. Check the engine oil level.


Is the level OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then Go to step 17.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

NOTE: If a DTC is stored during the VTEC TEST, check the


DTCs MENU. If DTC P2647 is indicated, Go to step 6. If any
other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

Is the result OK?


YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the PCM.
NO -Go to step 5.

5. Check the result of step 4.


1. VTEC Switch Failure
2. VTEC Switch Open
3. VTEC Switch SIG Line Open
4. VTEC Switch GND Line Open
Is the test result any of those above?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch. If it is OK,
replace the rocker arm oil control valve (see Rocker Arm Oil Control Valve Removal/Installation),
then, Go to step 15.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.

8. At the rocker arm oil pressure switch side, check for continuity between the 2P connector terminals.
Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between 2P Connector Terminals

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (see ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION), then Go to step 16.

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Measure the voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And
Body Ground

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there battery voltage?


YES -Repair an open in the wire between the rocker arm oil pressure switch and G101 (see
STARTER SUBHARNESS ('07-09 MODELS) ), then Go to step 15.
NO -Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

13. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).

14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C22 and rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P
connector terminal No. 1.
Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C22 And Rocker Arm Oil Pressure
Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C22) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch, then
Go to step 22.

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

16. Reconnect all connectors.

17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

18. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

19. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).

20. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.


Is DTC P2647 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker
arm oil control solenoid, and the PCM, then Go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 21.

21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step
20, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, Go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

22. Reconnect all connectors.

23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).

24. Start the engine, and let it idle.

25. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.


Is DTC P2647 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker
arm oil control solenoid, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see
SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then Go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, Go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 26.

26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated
in step 25, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm
oil pressure switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see
SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then Go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, Go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

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