Prax Truck & Auto Repair LLC: DTC P2647: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage (ADVANCED Diagnostics)
Prax Truck & Auto Repair LLC: DTC P2647: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage (ADVANCED Diagnostics)
956-784-1818
Repair LLC
YMMS: 2011 Honda CR-V SE Feb 27, 2024
Engine: 2.4L Eng License:
VIN: Odometer:
DTC P2647: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage [ ADVANCED
DIAGNOSTICS ]
General Description
The VTEC system activates the rocker arm oil control solenoid by command from the powertrain control
module (PCM), and it charges/discharges the hydraulic circuit of the VTEC mechanism that switches
valve timing between Low and High. The PCM monitors oil pressure in the hydraulic circuit of the VTEC
mechanism using the rocker arm oil pressure switch downstream of the rocker arm oil control solenoid. If
there is a difference between the oil pressure condition in the hydraulic circuit determined by the PCM
command and the oil pressure condition determined by the status of the rocker arm oil pressure switch,
the system is considered faulty, and a DTC is stored.
Monitor Execution, Sequence, Duration, DTC Type, OBD Status
Sequence None
Enable Conditions
ENABLE CONDITIONS
Other At idle
Malfunction Threshold
When the rocker arm oil control solenoid is OFF, the rocker arm oil pressure switch remains OFF.
Driving Pattern
Diagnosis Details
When a malfunction is detected, the MIL comes on and a Pending DTC, a Confirmed DTC, and the
freeze data are stored in the PCM memory.
The MIL is cleared if the malfunction does not return in three consecutive trips in which the diagnostic
runs. The MIL, the Pending DTC, the Confirmed DTC, and the freeze data can be cleared with the scan
tool Clear command or by disconnecting the battery.
DTC P2647: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage [ DTC
Troubleshooting ]
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-
board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting
information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING
INFORMATION ).
If DTC P2648 and/or P2649 are stored at the same time
as DTC P2647, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck
for DTC P2647.
8. At the rocker arm oil pressure switch side, check for continuity between the 2P connector terminals.
Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between 2P Connector Terminals
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (see ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION), then Go to step 16.
10. Measure the voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And
Body Ground
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C22 and rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P
connector terminal No. 1.
Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C22 And Rocker Arm Oil Pressure
Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C22) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch, then
Go to step 22.
19. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step
20, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, Go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated
in step 25, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm
oil pressure switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see
SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then Go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, Go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.