100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] violative as well of every American tradition since the beginning.
The judgment in No. 701 should therefore be affirmed; and that in No.
713 should be reversed, with instructions to discharge Mrs. Dorothy
Krueger Smith from custody forthwith.
The judgment entered disposed of the latter case accordingly.212 But
where, through inadvertence or otherwise, a party fails to ask for the relief
to which he is actually entitled, there are apt to be mistakes—and a lot of
very red faces all around.213
210 Reid v. Covert and Kinsella v. Krueger, 354 U. S. 1.
211 Article 2(11), now 10 U.S.C. §802(11), purported to confer
courtmartial jurisdiction over all accompanying civilians overseas at all
times; Article 2(10) covered only the traditional jurisdiction over "In
time of war, all persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in
the field." See Winthrop, Military Law & Precedents (2d ed. 1896) *136-
*137; 14 Op. Atty. Gen. 22.
Mrs. Smith had been living in Japan during the period of hostilities in
Korea, and one question, not litigated at the original hearing (United
States v.