100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] literally within the shadow of the Capitol dome.'" 54Winthrop, Military
Law and Precedents (2d ed. 1896)* 116-118; Dig. Op. JAG, 1912, p.
514; Dig. Op. JAG, 1912-1940, pp. 162-163; 5 Bull. JAG 35; id. 278;
United States v. Sippel, 4 USCMA 50, 53, 15 CMR 50, 53. Later military
rulings may in some respects have changed the earlier rule. United States
v. Speller, 8 USCMA 363, 24 CMR 173; United States v. Robertson, 8
USCMA 421, 24 CMR 231. See, however, United States v. Scott, 11
USCMA 646, 29 CMR 462.
55 While Article of War 2(e) of 1916 through 1948 (10 U.S.C. [1926 to
1946 eds ] § 1472 (e)) rendered subject to military law "All persons
under sentence adjudged by courts-martial," Article 2 (7) of the Uniform
Code of Military Justice (now 10 U.S.C. § 802 (7)) limits amenability to
"All persons in custody of the armed forces serving a sentence imposed
by a court-martial." After her return to the United States following her
trial abroad, Mrs. Covert had at all times been in civilian custody.
56 Reid v. Covert, 351 U. S. 487.
57 Authorities cited in note 54, supra; also United States v. Cooke, 336
U. S. 210.
58 338 U. S. 491.