0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 209. In addition, Lilleck lacked the authority to prohibit Dinero from attending Board

52
Case 1:24-cv-00213 Document 1 Filed 03/12/24 Page 53 of 57

Meetings; the OPCSD Code of Conduct could not be used to override Dinero’s legal right to attend

public hearings under the New York Open Meetings Law. See, e.g., Goetschius v. Bd. of Educ. of

Greenburgh Eleven Union Free Sch. Dist., 244 A.D.2d 552, 553 (2d Dep’t 1997) (finding that a

school board’s exclusion of individuals from attending board meetings would run afoul of Public

Officers Law § 110 (Part of the Open Meetings Law) which provides that “[a]ny provision of a . .

. rule or regulation affecting a public body which is more restrictive with respect to public access

than this article shall be deemed superseded hereby to the extent that such provision is more

restrictive than this article.”). Accordingly, the Prohibition Letters and the Prohibition itself—

which improperly barred Dinero from OPCSD Property based on Lilleck’s speculation about what

Dinero might do in the future—had no basis in statute, further evidencing the retaliatory nature of

the Prohibition.