0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] performance. A force majeure clause may be read as not excusing performance in the case of difficulties
resulting from events that are not expressly set forth in the clause.

Summary of lesson on Excuse of Performance Under UCC Article 2 (33):


 UCC § 2-613: if the contract requires the goods to be identified at the time that the contract is entered into,
and if those identified goods are destroyed before the risk of loss has shifted to the buyer, then the seller’s
performance is excused
 UCC § 2-615: a party’s performance is excused if performance is rendered impracticable by “the occurrence
of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption of the contract” or by “compliance in
good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order”

IX. Direct Expectation Damages (what is the appropriate remedy?)

Expectancy Damages: the money equivalent of the benefit that a party reasonably expected to gain if the other party
had performed its obligation under the contract. Only the aggrieved party is entitled to expectancy damages