STATE OF MAINE SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION
[…] “…the owner is physically present within fifty (50) feet of the dog at all times has a leash and the
dog under voice control. Voice control shall mean that the dog returns immediately to and remains
by the side of the owner in response to the owner’s verbal command…” Municipal Ordinance,
Ch. 5, Art. I, §5-15.1 (e).
The Defendant’s municipal ordinance that requires leashes and enforces the lack of a leash under
the State’s “at large” law, rather than being a stricter ordinance, creates new law that frustrates the
purpose of established and well-defined Maine “at large” law – per §3907.6 and §3911. Not only
does Maine Law preempt this ordinance though as noted above – but the Maine State Animal
Welfare Act under §3950 disallows the home rule argument, as is obvious here:
“Each municipality is empowered to adopt or retain more stringent ordinances, laws or
regulations dealing with the subject matter of this chapter…Any less restrictive municipal
ordinances, laws or regulations are invalid and of no force and effect.” (emphasis added) Maine
Animal Welfare Act, MRS Title 7. Part 9, Ch. 725, §3950.
The Animal Welfare Act’s treatment of home rule limits municipalities to only creating stricter
ordinances for the subject matter in Ch. 725 – Municipal Duties, which include the following topics: