0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] buyers and sellers would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations
significantly.

16. When is Certified Cost and Pricing data required? When executing actions
over $750,000 with the exception of prices established by statute,
commercial items, with adequate price competition, and when a TINA waiver
is granted.

17. What is the "Bona Fide Needs" Rule? The Bona Fide Needs Rule basically
means that a federal agency must have a legitimate or bona fide need for the
requirement during the time period that the appropriation is available.
Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 1502(a), "The balance of an appropriation limited for
obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses
incurred during the period of availability, or to complete contracts properly
made during the period of availability and obligated consistent with Section
1501 of this title.." In other words, the basic rule states that a fiscal year's
(FY) appropriation may be obligated to meet a legitimate or bona fide need
existing in the FY for which the appropriation was made. This aspect of fund
availability seeks to ensure that only appropriations, which are available for a