Chutkan Motion 0616
[…] at the time the Mar-a-Lago search warrant was executed; it is difficult for even Seal Team 6
24. On information and belief, there is no evidence to support the claim that the lawful
sinate him. See generally, Government’s Motion for Modification of Release, United States
v. Trump, No. 23-80101-CR-CANNON(s) (“the Florida Case”), ECF #581 at 2-3 (S.D.Fla.
8
Accessed on-line at https://static01.nyt.com/newsgraphics/documenttools/099a29c4a13b27db/77ba144c-
full.pdf on May 27, 2024.
9
18 U.S.C. § 3148 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Available Sanctions.—
A person who has been released under section 3142 of this title, and who has violated a condition
of his release, is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for
contempt of court.
(c) Prosecution for Contempt.—
The judicial officer may commence a prosecution for contempt, under section 401 of this title, if the
person has violated a condition of release.
8
filed May 24, 2024) (explanation of FBI’s standard policy limiting use of deadly force during
execution of warrants).
25. Whereas Defendant Trump is free to lie to his followers as often as he desires—it