0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] such an injunction would benefit the public by preventing another data breach at Defendant, thus

eliminating the additional injuries that would result to Representative Plaintiff and others whose

confidential information would be further compromised.

COUNT NINE
Violation of the California Consumer Privacy Act - Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a)
(On behalf of the California Class)

175. Each and every allegation of Paragraphs 1 – 84 is incorporated in this Count with

the same force and effect as though fully set forth herein.

176. The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a),

creates a private cause of action for violations of the CCPA. Section 1798.150(a) specifically

provides:

Any consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information, as


defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section
1798.81.5, is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or
disclosure as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and
maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of
the information to protect the personal information may institute a civil action for
any of the following:

(A) To recover damages in an amount not less than one hundred dollars
($100) and not greater than seven hundred and fifty ($750) per consumer
per incident or actual damages, whichever is greater.

(B) Injunctive or declaratory relief.

(C) Any other relief the court deems proper.


177. Defendant is a “business” under § 1798.140(b) in that it is a corporation organized