Buraga V CDK
[…] On the contrary,
such an injunction would benefit the public by preventing another data breach at Defendant, thus
eliminating the additional injuries that would result to Representative Plaintiff and others whose
COUNT NINE
Violation of the California Consumer Privacy Act - Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a)
(On behalf of the California Class)
175. Each and every allegation of Paragraphs 1 – 84 is incorporated in this Count with
the same force and effect as though fully set forth herein.
176. The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a),
creates a private cause of action for violations of the CCPA. Section 1798.150(a) specifically
provides:
(A) To recover damages in an amount not less than one hundred dollars
($100) and not greater than seven hundred and fifty ($750) per consumer
per incident or actual damages, whichever is greater.
for profit or financial benefit of its shareholders or other owners, with gross revenue in excess of
38
Case: 1:24-cv-05273 Document #: 1 Filed: 06/24/24 Page 39 of 42 PageID #:39
$25 million.