100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] Plaintiffs have not met this showing.
27 Nor have Plaintiffs adequately framed their challenge as an as-applied challenge.
28 Instead, Plaintiffs contend that LASD’s denials of Individual Plaintiff Velasquez and

-24-
Case 2:23-cv-10169-SPG-ADS Document 52 Filed 08/20/24 Page 25 of 44 Page ID
#:1690

1 CRPA member Portowashraf’s applications violate the Second Amendment because they
2 were discretionary denials. But Plaintiffs have not demonstrated that the LASD’s denials
3 were, in fact, discretionary and therefore provide no question for this Court to examine
4 under Bruen.
5 Section 26202(a) provides in relevant part: “Unless a court makes a contrary
6 determination pursuant to Section 26206, an applicant shall be deemed to be a disqualified
7 person and cannot receive or renew a license pursuant to Section 26150, 26155, or 26170
8 if the applicant:”
9 ...
10 (3) Has been subject to any restraining order, protective order, or other
type of court order issued pursuant to the following statutory
11 provisions, unless that order expired or was vacated or otherwise